"I am already in the café."

Translation:Я уже в кафе.

3 years ago

30 Comments


Boudicca23
Boudicca23

Is one of the options here 'I am already in my mother'!

2 years ago

sh1omi

I think the options are random.

2 years ago

spacekookie

Eww

9 months ago

ArshadZama

Why B is included in the sentence???

2 years ago

OliverDrey1

Я - I уже - already кафе - cafe What is missing? в means "in"

9 months ago

c.a.sid
c.a.sid

it means "in"

9 months ago

A_User
A_User

Which syllable is stressed in "уже"?

3 years ago

Peatsickle

It's on the "е" here. If the stress is on "у" it's actually a different word that translates as "narrower."

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

OK, thanks. How do you know which it is? From the context?

3 years ago

Peatsickle

Yep, when written that's pretty much all you've got.

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

OK, I'll take your advice. Merci и спасибо!

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

So would I get in trouble if I tried to write "I am in the narrower cafe"? Or would that not work because уже would be in the wrong case?

3 years ago

Peatsickle

Here it's not really a question of case, since neither variant declines or has a case (one is an adverb, the other a comparative adjective). Because of the way this sentence is contructed, "уже" can only be modifying you, not the cafe.

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

I thought word order in Russian was free? I could be completely wrong, my Russian isn't very good yet. :)

3 years ago

Peatsickle

Russian has freer word order than English, but word order and sentence construction are not arbitrary. In this case, I recommend not overthinking it too much. For now just know that "уже," means "already," and you will get to comparative adjectives later in the course, which are used differently.

3 years ago

the60708090s

Damn ! I feel like i am doing mathematics!

1 year ago

Toblerone
Toblerone

When are we supposed to use the word "ту" (the) ?

2 months ago

BrandonGra861981

Ive taken five semesters of Russian language, and ive never once seen or heard that word. So im guessing youre not going to use it.

2 weeks ago

LoganAS93

Why is this wrong? я в кафе уже

2 years ago

OwenGreenb

Would also like a fluent Russian speaker to explain this one!

2 months ago

acooley960

I'll see about asking my Russian friend about this syntax next week. I'll try to get back to this thread with what I find out.

4 weeks ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

I think it's different because that way you would be putting the focus on "already", it would sound like you were starting to get irritated at someone, saying, "I am already at the café"., Or at least that's what I understood.

5 months ago

Danny373133

Is в always necessary to use?

10 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It means "in", so...

5 months ago

Riley298733

Where is the back to front R

10 months ago

BenWilson892293

why do I get punished for putting "the" in when it says it has a translation

9 months ago

julie685310

I always get the ш and ж mixed up

7 months ago

LionBryce

I want a button to pronounce the answer after I get it

1 month ago

eibheargra
eibheargra

wrote кофе instead of кафе dang it

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.