"I am already in the café."

Translation:Я уже в кафе.

November 17, 2015

43 Comments


Boudicca23

Is one of the options here 'I am already in my mother'!

December 12, 2015

sh1omi

I think the options are random.

December 19, 2015

spacekookie

Eww

February 13, 2018

A_User

Which syllable is stressed in "уже"?

November 17, 2015

Peatsickle

It's on the "е" here. If the stress is on "у" it's actually a different word that translates as "narrower."

November 17, 2015

A_User

OK, thanks. How do you know which it is? From the context?

November 17, 2015

Peatsickle

Yep, when written that's pretty much all you've got.

November 17, 2015

A_User

I thought word order in Russian was free? I could be completely wrong, my Russian isn't very good yet. :)

November 17, 2015

Peatsickle

Russian has freer word order than English, but word order and sentence construction are not arbitrary. In this case, I recommend not overthinking it too much. For now just know that "уже," means "already," and you will get to comparative adjectives later in the course, which are used differently.

November 17, 2015

A_User

So would I get in trouble if I tried to write "I am in the narrower cafe"? Or would that not work because уже would be in the wrong case?

November 17, 2015

Peatsickle

Here it's not really a question of case, since neither variant declines or has a case (one is an adverb, the other a comparative adjective). Because of the way this sentence is contructed, "уже" can only be modifying you, not the cafe.

November 17, 2015

A_User

OK, I'll take your advice. Merci и спасибо!

November 17, 2015

ArshadZama

Why B is included in the sentence???

August 4, 2016

dreyeroliver

Я - I уже - already кафе - cafe What is missing? в means "in"

February 22, 2018

c.a.sid

it means "in"

March 7, 2018

LoganAS93

Why is this wrong? я в кафе уже

October 26, 2016

yasmine_y

I think it's different because that way you would be putting the focus on "already", it would sound like you were starting to get irritated at someone, saying, "I am already at the café"., Or at least that's what I understood.

July 6, 2018

MarinaKaleneva

Changing the word order in Russian always changes the tone (and sometimes meaning) of the sentence, And I agree, "я в кафе уже" has some irritation in it. Let's set an example: you and your friend agreed to go meet in the cafe. You arrive first and a couple of minutes later you get a call from your friend, who has overslept and needs an hour to get ready and arrive in the cafe. Your friend says that maybe you should reschedule. You aswer, exasperated: "I am already in the cafe". And in Russian you would say: "Я в кафе уже".

June 3, 2019

OwenGreenb

Would also like a fluent Russian speaker to explain this one!

October 9, 2018

acooley960

I'll see about asking my Russian friend about this syntax next week. I'll try to get back to this thread with what I find out.

November 11, 2018

the60708090s

Damn ! I feel like i am doing mathematics!

May 11, 2017

Toblerone

When are we supposed to use the word "ту" (the) ?

September 27, 2018

BrandonGra861981

Ive taken five semesters of Russian language, and ive never once seen or heard that word. So im guessing youre not going to use it.

November 26, 2018

asherplatt

I have taken two semesters of Russian and never seen that word. It might be archaic.

January 14, 2019

IslaAzure

I forgot the в

June 24, 2019

Danny373133

Is в always necessary to use?

January 21, 2018

yasmine_y

It means "in", so...

July 6, 2018

BenWilson892293

why do I get punished for putting "the" in when it says it has a translation

February 14, 2018

Robbadob

Articles do not exist in Russian like they do in English. Кафе́ could be "café", "a café" or "the café", and only context decides which.

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I always get the ш and ж mixed up

    April 28, 2018

Robbadob

    Just remember, ш ≈ sh (/ʂ/), while ж ≈ zh (/ʐ/). They're romanised as š and ž, and they're as different as s and z or k and g are in the Latin alphabet.

    [2019/04/07]

    April 7, 2019

asherplatt

    Я в кафе уже might not be standard word order, but emphasizes that you are already in the café, and is still correct grammar, but it was marked wrong.

    January 14, 2019

REX0_Playz

    This doesnt make any sense how do I TYPE in Russian if I dont have a Russian keyboard?

    May 16, 2019

IslaAzure

    Theres a app called facemoji keyboard and u can change the languages on it  

    June 24, 2019

IslaAzure

    R Я wоw not much of a difference

    June 24, 2019

UshQMPcx

    Does anybody have the french translation for that ? x) did they use "кафе" for "caffé" but it means "bar/bistro" ?

    July 28, 2019

MarcWong777

    why is "я в уже кафе" wrong

    August 4, 2019

Riley298733

    Where is the back to front R

    January 21, 2018

Robbadob

    It's not an R, it's the Cyrillic character for ja. It's in the Z position on my keyboard.

    On my ЙЦУКЕН (YCUKEN) keyboard, the keys are laid out like this:
    Й Ц У К Е Н Г Ш Щ З Х
    Ф Ы В А П Р О Л Д Ж Э
    Я Ч С М И Т Ь Б Ю

    The word я by itself means "I".

    [2019/04/07]

    April 7, 2019

LionBryce

    I want a button to pronounce the answer after I get it

    October 13, 2018

eibheargra

    wrote кофе instead of кафе dang it

    December 15, 2015

NnekaRussell

    oh no! lol

    December 22, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.