1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он из России?"

"Он из России?"

Translation:Is he from Russia?

November 17, 2015

28 Comments


Dav7nn

What case is it after 'из'?


michael585

It's going to be tough to remember that "из" doesn't mean "is"


dalbert77

Is he Russian? I got that wrong, why?


[deactivated user]

    Because that's not what the translation is.

    Он из России? Is he from Russia?


November_Vee

    Is he Russian? = Он русский?


cbn620

    It marks "He is from Russia?" wrong. I figured those would both be correct readings of this sentence but I don't know, is there anyone who can help?


JanisaChatte

    You could say "He is from Russia?" too. It is accepted now :)


Shiv294382

    well that is precisely what i wrote. It was marked incorrect !


Stefan0802

    They marked mine incorrect :(


Krandementor

    In English, most of the time a question is "Is he..." not "He is..." Even if the latter does make sense in some cases. I guess that's why it's marked wrong.


Nar670

    I have written "does he come from Russia?", which was not accepted. Should it be?


EvelynOlson0

    I would think so. Report it.


speedfranklin

    Why not "Is he Russian?"


IamJustintime

    In this sentence, России is the genitive for the noun Russia. Russian is an adjective so it would be formulated differently. ))


2Jake2snake

    Why Russii and not Russia in this case?


Ruth440184

    Из requires the genitive case. Therefore, Россия must take the genitive case. In the genitive, words ending in я now end in и.


N.Rashti

    As I have studied in Duolingo's texts, Россия in Genitive case should be Россиы. However it looks weird, but I am sure this is what I studied.


Piachtel

    In the genitive words ending by я end in и. Only words ending by а are replaced by ы


CharbelKha6

    After из there's the nominative case ?


BrandonOve2

    How would one differentiate between asking "Is he from Russia?" or trying to confirm that he is from Russia with an interrogative tone, like "He is from Russia, right?"


Crejb

    Why is "Is it from russia?" incorrect


    [deactivated user]

      That would be Оно из России? This sentence used Он.


Ruth440184

      Он could potentially be used to refer to a previously mentioned, inanimate, grammatically masculine object. http://russianlearn.com/grammar/category/personal_pronouns


      [deactivated user]

        True, but since there was not a previously discussed item matching such a description, the simplest conclusion is he.


vsvengali

        Only the slow speed audio would play for me on this question. (reported)


VolandDeMoor777

        Модераторы исправьте пожалуйста интонацию предложения - она здесь утвердительная.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.