1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он из России?"

"Он из России?"

Translation:Is he from Russia?

November 17, 2015

22 Comments


Dav7nn

What case is it after 'из'?


michael585

It's going to be tough to remember that "из" doesn't mean "is"


dalbert77

Is he Russian? I got that wrong, why?


November_Vee

Is he Russian? = Он русский?


cbn620

It marks "He is from Russia?" wrong. I figured those would both be correct readings of this sentence but I don't know, is there anyone who can help?


JanisaChatte

You could say "He is from Russia?" too. It is accepted now :)


Nar670

I have written "does he come from Russia?", which was not accepted. Should it be?


EvelynOlson0

I would think so. Report it.


speedfranklin

Why not "Is he Russian?"


IamJustintime

In this sentence, России is the genitive for the noun Russia. Russian is an adjective so it would be formulated differently. ))


2Jake2snake

Why Russii and not Russia in this case?


Ruth440184

Из requires the genitive case. Therefore, Россия must take the genitive case. In the genitive, words ending in я now end in и.


N.Rashti

As I have studied in Duolingo's texts, Россия in Genitive case should be Россиы. However it looks weird, but I am sure this is what I studied.


Piachtel

In the genitive words ending by я end in и. Only words ending by а are replaced by ы


CharbelKha6

After из there's the nominative case ?


BrandonOve2

How would one differentiate between asking "Is he from Russia?" or trying to confirm that he is from Russia with an interrogative tone, like "He is from Russia, right?"


Crejb

Why is "Is it from russia?" incorrect


[deactivated user]

    That would be Оно из России? This sentence used Он.


Ruth440184

    Он could potentially be used to refer to a previously mentioned, inanimate, grammatically masculine object. http://russianlearn.com/grammar/category/personal_pronouns


    [deactivated user]

      True, but since there was not a previously discussed item matching such a description, the simplest conclusion is he.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.