"Он из России?"

Translation:Is he from Russia?

November 17, 2015

19 Comments


Dav7nn

What case is it after 'из'?

April 1, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Genitive

June 14, 2016

Nar670

I have written "does he come from Russia?", which was not accepted. Should it be?

February 3, 2016

EvelynOlson0

I would think so. Report it.

March 21, 2017

michael585

It's going to be tough to remember that "из" doesn't mean "is"

March 29, 2017

cbn620

It marks "He is from Russia?" wrong. I figured those would both be correct readings of this sentence but I don't know, is there anyone who can help?

November 17, 2015

JanisaChatte

You could say "He is from Russia?" too. It is accepted now :)

November 17, 2015

N.Rashti

As I have studied in Duolingo's texts, Россия in Genitive case should be Россиы. However it looks weird, but I am sure this is what I studied.

October 23, 2017

Piachtel

In the genitive words ending by я end in и. Only words ending by а are replaced by ы

May 15, 2018

dalbert77

Is he Russian? I got that wrong, why?

March 1, 2018

speedfranklin

Why not "Is he Russian?"

April 13, 2017

IamJustintime

In this sentence, России is the genitive for the noun Russia. Russian is an adjective so it would be formulated differently. ))

July 10, 2017

CharbelKha6

After из there's the nominative case ?

March 28, 2016

hinormies

Genitive always.

February 17, 2017

2Jake2snake

Why Russii and not Russia in this case?

November 30, 2016

Ruth440184

Из requires the genitive case. Therefore, Россия must take the genitive case. In the genitive, words ending in я now end in и.

July 24, 2017

BrandonOve2

How would one differentiate between asking "Is he from Russia?" or trying to confirm that he is from Russia with an interrogative tone, like "He is from Russia, right?"

January 16, 2017

Crejb

Why is "Is it from russia?" incorrect

November 24, 2018

nachomn11
  • "Нет"

(Gun firing)

December 4, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.