"Я устал и хочу отдохнуть."

Translation:I am tired and I want to take a rest.

November 17, 2015

37 Comments


kpagcha

What is the difference between отдохнуть and отдыхать?

November 24, 2015

mightypotatoe

отдохнуть is a perfective verb and отдыхать is imperfective

November 26, 2015

kpagcha

I still don't get this whole perfective/imperfective verbs concept, but alright...

November 26, 2015

mightypotatoe

I think it's explained fairly well here. In this case, using the perfective implies that you wish to take a single action, and that you want to complete it (take a rest). Using imperfective here would mean that you just want to relax in general and it is not implied that there will be an end to this action.

November 26, 2015

kpagcha

Thank you for the source :)

November 26, 2015

OzymandiasKoK

Hi mighty - the 'here' link doesn't seem to be working - any chance if fixing it would be much appreciated

March 8, 2019

Vesane

Surely "I want to rest" and "I want to take a rest" should both be acceptable

April 17, 2017

Vesane

In fact it's unnatural to say "I want to take a rest" in English. You either rest or take a nap/break,you don't take a rest. At most, you have a rest

April 17, 2017

SnakeBelmont

in Nirvana' Come as You Are it sings "take a rest / as a friend, as an old memory"

January 17, 2018

TobyBartels

To me, ‘have a rest’ sounds British; here in the USA, ‘take a rest’ is common. (But I agree that simply ‘rest’ should also be accepted.)

September 16, 2018

Duane258217

In the US it is very common to use take a rest, I googled it and it has 392 million hits!!! We live in Florida and I use the expression all the time.

March 14, 2018

MetroWestJP

I've lived in Florida for 43 years (Ft. Lauderdale, Orlando and Tallahassee), but I don't recall anyone local saying "take a rest". It's usually "take a break", "rest a while", or occassionally "have a rest".

January 26, 2019

Woldemar_Lut

I wrote "I want to get some rest" and Duo said it was wrong. (

November 11, 2017

TheHockeyist

Why is устал in the past tense?

January 18, 2016

bhankerson

Why is tired in the past tense? :)

April 14, 2016

Frazer_WM

Because it comes from the perfective verb 'устать', which means 'to get tired'. So 'я устал' literally means 'I have become tired', and the fact that it's perfective means the action has been completed - so 'I am tired' is an acceptable (and more idiomatic) translation.

April 19, 2016

bhankerson

Yes, I know... I'm trying to draw a parallel between the languages (hence the smiley face). Tired is used the same way, think a little bit. As opposed to "I am tiring"

April 20, 2016

Frazer_WM

Oh okay, sorry. I thought you meant the Russian. See my comment above. But equally you might find it difficult to draw a parallel - English doesn't really have exact equivalents for Russian verb aspects.

April 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It seems idiomatic to me. That's just the way you do it in Russian. In English, "I am tired" is present tense, with "tired" a predicate adjective, not a verb. "I got/became tired" is the parallel: past tense verb with predicate adjective "tired".

"I am tiring" is a present tense compound verb meaning "I tire".

Several on-line translators returned the same я устал for "I am tired", "I got tired" "I am tiring", and "I tire".

When I entered the present tense imperfective я устаю. I got "I am tired" "I tire", and "I weary".

So, it seems like in some instances you could use either past or present, but the idiom is to use past even when you're expressing a present state of being tired.

"I weary" on the other hand, is closer to "I am getting/becoming tired" or simply "I tire", so the Russian past tense wouldn't seem applicable for those expressions.

March 13, 2019

Ishana92

how would i say i was tired? is it был устал or is there something more?

August 17, 2016

keinemeinung

Я был усталым/усталой в зависимости от вашего пола.

January 16, 2017

Ayatsuri

+1, why is it past in Russian and present in English?

April 19, 2016

bhankerson

It's not present in English. Tired is a past participle masquerading as an adjective

April 20, 2016

Frazer_WM

It is present in English. You're right that 'tired' is a past participle, but the verb phrase is 'am tired', which is the present perfect tense. Usually the present perfect is formed with 'to have' + past part., but here it uses 'to be'. This is a leftover from when the standard auxiliary for the pres. perf. could be either 'have' or 'be' - 'be' was used when describing a state or motion (similar to modern Dutch). If you read an English novel from the 19th century, you'll find verb forms like 'I am gone' and 'I am come' instead of the modern 'I have gone' and 'I have come'.

The simple past of 'to tire' is 'I tired'.

April 20, 2016

Alan_Beaumont

Surely "I want to relax" should be acceptable?

November 17, 2015

JanisaChatte

Yes it should be. Added it.

November 18, 2015

Ayatsuri

Does this not contradict the perf vs imperf? Taking A rest vs relaxing?

April 19, 2016

bhankerson

Agreed, I don't like the translation at all. Thematically, it's fine, but it shouldn't be the preferred version. To take a rest would be something like принимать отдых

April 20, 2016

gusmcclain

I am tired and want to rest?

May 24, 2017

patfinegan

"I am tired and want to nap" was marked incorrect. So is the verb отдохнуть limited strictly to non-sleeping forms of rest, i.e., relaxing by the fire with a glass of wine? Someone please furnish some scenarios of resting that work and don't work with отдохнуть. Thanks!

April 18, 2017

keinemeinung

The verb for "nap" specifically is дремать, though it can also mean just to doze or snooze a little bit as well. Отдыхать is a more general "relax" verb - it can be napping, lying down, reading a book, playing games, watching TV, etc. In Russian there's the concepts of active (активный) and passive (пассивный) отдых. Active is typically something physical like going for a hike in the woods or managing your garden at the dacha, while passive would be watching TV or reading a book.

April 19, 2017

patfinegan

Thank you!

April 19, 2017

eugeeeeene

"want to" should be interchangeable with "would like to" here

February 21, 2018

VremyaXolodtsa

I wrote "take a nap" instead of "take a rest" and got marked wrong for it. Should I report it or am I wrong?

August 17, 2018

Thaminga

Shouldn't "I want to take a nap" be acceptable here too?

January 29, 2016

TheHockeyist

Отдохнуть is a verb, not a noun.

January 29, 2016

NeoBolshevism

No because you missed the first part of the sentence.

August 25, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.