"Я устал и хочу отдохнуть."

Translation:I am tired and I want to take a rest.

November 17, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vesane

Surely "I want to rest" and "I want to take a rest" should both be acceptable


Vesane

In fact it's unnatural to say "I want to take a rest" in English. You either rest or take a nap/break,you don't take a rest. At most, you have a rest


SnakeBelmont

in Nirvana' Come as You Are it sings "take a rest / as a friend, as an old memory"


TobyBartels

To me, ‘have a rest’ sounds British; here in the USA, ‘take a rest’ is common. (But I agree that simply ‘rest’ should also be accepted.)


Duane258217

In the US it is very common to use take a rest, I googled it and it has 392 million hits!!! We live in Florida and I use the expression all the time.


MetroWestJP

I've lived in Florida for 43 years (Ft. Lauderdale, Orlando and Tallahassee), but I don't recall anyone local saying "take a rest". It's usually "take a break", "rest a while", or occassionally "have a rest".


13artie

It is natural to say it that way in Pittsburgh, yins should know that.


Woldemar_Lut

I wrote "I want to get some rest" and Duo said it was wrong. (


Sue98781

"...I want to rest" was accepted March 2022


kpagcha

What is the difference between отдохнуть and отдыхать?


mightypotatoe

отдохнуть is a perfective verb and отдыхать is imperfective


kpagcha

I still don't get this whole perfective/imperfective verbs concept, but alright...


mightypotatoe

I think it's explained fairly well here. In this case, using the perfective implies that you wish to take a single action, and that you want to complete it (take a rest). Using imperfective here would mean that you just want to relax in general and it is not implied that there will be an end to this action.


kpagcha

Thank you for the source :)


OzymandiasKoK

Hi mighty - the 'here' link doesn't seem to be working - any chance if fixing it would be much appreciated


TheHockeyist

Why is устал in the past tense?


bhankerson

Why is tired in the past tense? :)


frazer_124

Because it comes from the perfective verb 'устать', which means 'to get tired'. So 'я устал' literally means 'I have become tired', and the fact that it's perfective means the action has been completed - so 'I am tired' is an acceptable (and more idiomatic) translation.


bhankerson

Yes, I know... I'm trying to draw a parallel between the languages (hence the smiley face). Tired is used the same way, think a little bit. As opposed to "I am tiring"


frazer_124

Oh okay, sorry. I thought you meant the Russian. See my comment above. But equally you might find it difficult to draw a parallel - English doesn't really have exact equivalents for Russian verb aspects.


Ishana92

how would i say i was tired? is it был устал or is there something more?


keinemeinung

Я был усталым/усталой в зависимости от вашего пола.


gusmcclain

I am tired and want to rest?


Alan_Beaumont

Surely "I want to relax" should be acceptable?


JanisaChatte

Yes it should be. Added it.


Gustav______

Does this not contradict the perf vs imperf? Taking A rest vs relaxing?


bhankerson

Agreed, I don't like the translation at all. Thematically, it's fine, but it shouldn't be the preferred version. To take a rest would be something like принимать отдых


patfinegan

"I am tired and want to nap" was marked incorrect. So is the verb отдохнуть limited strictly to non-sleeping forms of rest, i.e., relaxing by the fire with a glass of wine? Someone please furnish some scenarios of resting that work and don't work with отдохнуть. Thanks!


keinemeinung

The verb for "nap" specifically is дремать, though it can also mean just to doze or snooze a little bit as well. Отдыхать is a more general "relax" verb - it can be napping, lying down, reading a book, playing games, watching TV, etc. In Russian there's the concepts of active (активный) and passive (пассивный) отдых. Active is typically something physical like going for a hike in the woods or managing your garden at the dacha, while passive would be watching TV or reading a book.


henrychancegoal

I am tired and want a rest

Can this be accepted or is it wrong?


Brian586326

If устал means I am tired and not I was tired then how do I say I was tired.


henrychancegoal

If male, Я был уставшим (I was in a tired state or I was tired at the time)

and female I think is я была уставшая, but I might be wrong


eugeeeeene

"want to" should be interchangeable with "would like to" here


VremyaXolodtsa

I wrote "take a nap" instead of "take a rest" and got marked wrong for it. Should I report it or am I wrong?


JulietteRe772119

In which situations do we use the imperfective я устаю ?


BenYoung84

That's more like "I am getting tired".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.