1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я устал и хочу отдохнуть."

"Я устал и хочу отдохнуть."

Translation:I am tired and I want to take a rest.

November 17, 2015

43 Comments


Vesane

Surely "I want to rest" and "I want to take a rest" should both be acceptable


Vesane

In fact it's unnatural to say "I want to take a rest" in English. You either rest or take a nap/break,you don't take a rest. At most, you have a rest


SnakeBelmont

in Nirvana' Come as You Are it sings "take a rest / as a friend, as an old memory"


TobyBartels

To me, ‘have a rest’ sounds British; here in the USA, ‘take a rest’ is common. (But I agree that simply ‘rest’ should also be accepted.)


Duane258217

In the US it is very common to use take a rest, I googled it and it has 392 million hits!!! We live in Florida and I use the expression all the time.


MetroWestJP

I've lived in Florida for 43 years (Ft. Lauderdale, Orlando and Tallahassee), but I don't recall anyone local saying "take a rest". It's usually "take a break", "rest a while", or occassionally "have a rest".


Woldemar_Lut

I wrote "I want to get some rest" and Duo said it was wrong. (


kpagcha

What is the difference between отдохнуть and отдыхать?


mightypotatoe

отдохнуть is a perfective verb and отдыхать is imperfective


kpagcha

I still don't get this whole perfective/imperfective verbs concept, but alright...


mightypotatoe

I think it's explained fairly well here. In this case, using the perfective implies that you wish to take a single action, and that you want to complete it (take a rest). Using imperfective here would mean that you just want to relax in general and it is not implied that there will be an end to this action.


kpagcha

Thank you for the source :)


OzymandiasKoK

Hi mighty - the 'here' link doesn't seem to be working - any chance if fixing it would be much appreciated


TheHockeyist

Why is устал in the past tense?


bhankerson

Why is tired in the past tense? :)


frazer_124

Because it comes from the perfective verb 'устать', which means 'to get tired'. So 'я устал' literally means 'I have become tired', and the fact that it's perfective means the action has been completed - so 'I am tired' is an acceptable (and more idiomatic) translation.


bhankerson

Yes, I know... I'm trying to draw a parallel between the languages (hence the smiley face). Tired is used the same way, think a little bit. As opposed to "I am tiring"


frazer_124

Oh okay, sorry. I thought you meant the Russian. See my comment above. But equally you might find it difficult to draw a parallel - English doesn't really have exact equivalents for Russian verb aspects.


Jeffrey855877

It seems idiomatic to me. That's just the way you do it in Russian. In English, "I am tired" is present tense, with "tired" a predicate adjective, not a verb. "I got/became tired" is the parallel: past tense verb with predicate adjective "tired".

"I am tiring" is a present tense compound verb meaning "I tire".

Several on-line translators returned the same я устал for "I am tired", "I got tired" "I am tiring", and "I tire".

When I entered the present tense imperfective я устаю. I got "I am tired" "I tire", and "I weary".

So, it seems like in some instances you could use either past or present, but the idiom is to use past even when you're expressing a present state of being tired.

"I weary" on the other hand, is closer to "I am getting/becoming tired" or simply "I tire", so the Russian past tense wouldn't seem applicable for those expressions.


Marc639442

'я устал' literally means: I got tired or I was tired (implying in the past). я устаю literally means: I am tired or I have become tired (implying now)


Ishana92

how would i say i was tired? is it был устал or is there something more?


keinemeinung

Я был усталым/усталой в зависимости от вашего пола.


Gustav_Lundin

+1, why is it past in Russian and present in English?


bhankerson

It's not present in English. Tired is a past participle masquerading as an adjective


frazer_124

It is present in English. You're right that 'tired' is a past participle, but the verb phrase is 'am tired', which is the present perfect tense. Usually the present perfect is formed with 'to have' + past part., but here it uses 'to be'. This is a leftover from when the standard auxiliary for the pres. perf. could be either 'have' or 'be' - 'be' was used when describing a state or motion (similar to modern Dutch). If you read an English novel from the 19th century, you'll find verb forms like 'I am gone' and 'I am come' instead of the modern 'I have gone' and 'I have come'.

The simple past of 'to tire' is 'I tired'.


Alan_Beaumont

Surely "I want to relax" should be acceptable?


JanisaChatte

Yes it should be. Added it.


Gustav_Lundin

Does this not contradict the perf vs imperf? Taking A rest vs relaxing?


bhankerson

Agreed, I don't like the translation at all. Thematically, it's fine, but it shouldn't be the preferred version. To take a rest would be something like принимать отдых


gusmcclain

I am tired and want to rest?


AnnetteCair2

Can anyone please tell me if there is a difference between "отдохнуть" and "отдихать"?


patfinegan

"I am tired and want to nap" was marked incorrect. So is the verb отдохнуть limited strictly to non-sleeping forms of rest, i.e., relaxing by the fire with a glass of wine? Someone please furnish some scenarios of resting that work and don't work with отдохнуть. Thanks!


keinemeinung

The verb for "nap" specifically is дремать, though it can also mean just to doze or snooze a little bit as well. Отдыхать is a more general "relax" verb - it can be napping, lying down, reading a book, playing games, watching TV, etc. In Russian there's the concepts of active (активный) and passive (пассивный) отдых. Active is typically something physical like going for a hike in the woods or managing your garden at the dacha, while passive would be watching TV or reading a book.


eugeeeeene

"want to" should be interchangeable with "would like to" here


VremyaXolodtsa

I wrote "take a nap" instead of "take a rest" and got marked wrong for it. Should I report it or am I wrong?


JulietteRe772119

In which situations do we use the imperfective я устаю ?


BenYoung84

That's more like "I am getting tired".


AnnetteCair2

Oops! Sorry ! Only just saw the same question immediately beneath my own. Thanks for the explanation !


Steve448292

by the time I have read through all of the unnecessary gobbldigook in this thread, I now forget what it was that I wanted to see if it was discussed. so now, besides writing down the russian v's the english, I guess I will need a bl**dy note pad next to me to write down what I am curious about in the comments .... or better still, I think I will systematically delete my comments in all threads so as not to get notifications about new (usually gobbldigook) comments and here change the following to unfollowing the conversation once I have posted this. What a waste of my learning time grrrr


Thaminga

Shouldn't "I want to take a nap" be acceptable here too?


TheHockeyist

Отдохнуть is a verb, not a noun.


NeoBolshevism

No because you missed the first part of the sentence.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.