"У меня болит голова, и я иду в аптеку купить лекарство."

Translation:I have a headache and I am going to the drugstore to buy medicine.

3 years ago

65 Comments


TEHHOERS
TEHHOERS

Hello doctor? Yes give me one medicine please.

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

Implied is that it's one bottle of medicine. ;-)

3 years ago

justinbrisk
justinbrisk

medicine is a noun that refers to any type of medicine or medicines - so that you do not have to be specific whether its a tablet, tablets, capsules, bottles, herb(s) etc. It is a commonly used word in English and this expression is a very natural one in English.

2 years ago

tholm
tholm

Why not "лекарства"?

3 years ago

ilya.z
ilya.z

This word has the same form in accusative as in nominative, and we use singular form here because we need only one sort of medication - a painkiller. https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%BA%D0%B0%D1%80%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B2%D0%BE

2 years ago

Olexsa
Olexsa

but in audio it sounds clearly лекарствА

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

I would never expect a discernible difference between лека́рство and лека́рства, no? Yeah, can be bang your head against a wall stuff on the "transcribe what TTS says" sentences, but I fear doing anything about it would require a structural upgrade to all of Duolingo. I think the occurrence of those questions is out of the course creators' control.

EDIT: mods can disable the "transcribe" exercises for sentences where it would be a problem or request that Duo staff add the additional phonetically indistinguishable version to the system.

2 years ago

AlexRttr
AlexRttr

лекарства is a plural form

2 years ago

mmm1995
mmm1995

Sore head??! Why does this system not understand the word 'sore'?! And 'drugstore' instead of 'pharmacy/chemist'...hurts more than microsoft's squiggly line under 'colour', man...

2 years ago

PatrickJam17

I agree. I live in Scotland and people often say "I have a sore head", instead of "I have a headache", but the meaning is the same.

2 years ago

mmm1995
mmm1995

Damn it, I'm also Scottish. This isn't furthering our argument: now it looks like a wee expression only a handful of Scots use...damn you, Patrick!! :D

2 years ago

PatrickJam17

Sorry! I actually grew up in England and so I've noticed lots of subtle differences. For example down in the south of England we would contract the phrase "I will not" as "I won't", while in Scotland many people (and now me in fact) contract it as "I'll not"....

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I've always said "I won't". Maybe that's from being American though. Perhaps other people say "I'll not" and I've just never noticed. I'll pay attention now!

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I've only heard it in Scotland too...

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Drugstore" is the American word. Duolingo is an American site and uses American English as the primary translation. I would report "sore head" not being accepted.

2 years ago

mmm1995
mmm1995

Nah just playin', it actually accepts 'pharmacy', correction changed it tho when 'sore head' was marked wrong :P I usually call it the 'chemist', but i didnt dare push my luck...

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I would have used "chemist" and reported it if not accepted. I've done it on one or two other sentences.

2 years ago

dinnernugget
dinnernugget

<<в аптеку, чтобы купить лекарство>> would also work here, right?

2 years ago

ilya.z
ilya.z

Yep, it's correct.

2 years ago

Varitel

I just assumed that to express your purpose for an action, you would always use чтобы. When is it acceptable not to, or is it just something that is commonly left out?

1 year ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

British alternatives must be reported if not accepted. Duo has to learn. Now, wouldn't many of us say "buy some medicine" instead of just "medicine"? Duo accepts if we say "I don't have any potatoes" instead of "I don't have potatoes." It's the same thing.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

In this course at least, saying "some medicine" generally equates to using partitive case (usually genitive) which would be "лекарства". This sentence doesn't do that. This isn't a British thing. Americans also might say "buy some medicine". There isn't really much difference, and there isn't much between using partitive or not in the Russian. But one is what was said and the other isn't.

2 years ago

toniab
toniab

''I have a headache and am going to the chemist to buy medicine'' (without the repetition of 'I' before 'going'), should be an acceptable translation; it is better English.

2 years ago

peachtree2

The English sentence feels a little contrived, probably more because of the conjunction, but you could definitely say it. The second "I" is not painfully awkward. Russian could include or drop "я" as well but this sentence included it.

2 years ago

ilya.z
ilya.z

Actually, this sentence sounds a bit awkward in Russian. If I just have decided to go to the chemist and want to say about it to my relatives, I would say "У меня болит голова, схожу в аптеку <за таблетками | купить обезболивающее | купить что-нибудь от головы>". If I am already going to the chemist and someone is calling and asking where I am, I would say "<Иду | Ушел | Пошел> в аптеку за таблетками от головы>

2 years ago

arcusimpetus

This use of the infinitive купить to express purpose: can we do this with every verb to express purpose, or just verbs of motion? E.g. can I say "я ем жить" (I eat to live)?

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

No, it’s only "Я ем, чтобы жить", so just verbs of motion, I guess.

2 years ago

peachtree2

This sentence has болит as a verb, so голова is accusitive? (as opposed to something like у меня боль головы or голова мне болит which never exist?)

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

No, in fact голова is nominative and is the subject here. It's like saying "my head hurts".

2 years ago

peachtree2

Right. Accusitive = голову. So 'to me (there is) head (that) hurts'. But never боль головы?

2 years ago

ilya.z
ilya.z

You can say "У меня головная боль", но не "боль головы".

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I wouldn't be confident enough to say never. But Google finds 400,000 results for болит голова and only 14,000 for боль головы, none of which that I saw (though I didn't look far) were "у меня боль головы" type sentences.

2 years ago

Mortimer_Snerd_1

I put "I have a headache and I am going to the drugstore for medicine." and it didn't accept it. Couldn't the fact that you are going to buy it be implied? What I put is how I would normally say it.

2 years ago

Maxvells_daemon

Why not "I have headache..." instead of "I have a headache..."?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

We always use an article with "headache".

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

In anything like common use, this is certainly true. But on recent commercials for headache drugs, it seems like there is an effort to treat 'headache' as uncountable. "For those who suffer from headache..." It sounds very strange, and I suppose there is likely a commercial agenda behind it. Although, it may also just be a longstanding professional use that has never caught on (at all) in common parlance.

For now, I would certainly endorse the decision not to accept it without an article.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

We can tell which of us spends all our time watching TV... :-p The usage is somewhat different in that case, I think - it's talking about having headaches regularly, I guess? Even so I would expect the plural there.

2 years ago

Maxvells_daemon

It's really "a headache". In other Germanic languages (Dutch, German) it's uncountable. I fell into that trap. In English usage might have varied over time. Strangely, "toothache" had been provided as a counterexample in a forum. While I can imagine several of my teeth aching - so that I can count my "toothaches"-, I can't think so of several of my heads. ;)

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

"I have two headaches" sounds... fine - well, except for all that pain.

[in different parts of the head, for example; or, certainly in the past for two separate occurrences]

ETA: fine grammatically (lost my train of thought before) but, yes, the meaning would be... unusual. I can imagine having two sharp pains in the head at two different points and calling it "two headaches" but this is not to imply I've ever heard of anything of the sort.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Well, I can't imagine counting headaches like that. But it does sounds fine to say, e.g. "I often have headaches".

2 years ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

In the US a sore head would likely mean a grudge, or pain from trauma to the head rather than a headache.

2 years ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

Besides referring to one person's bout of suffering, "a headache," the word is the name for the affliction and can be used in the singular or plural, like "migraine." Colloquially we'd probably (in the US) say "I get headaches a lot" or "I have terrible migraines." But you might ask the pharmacist or a doctor, "What would you recommend for migraine."

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

Good point. I could see putting the word 'headache' in your final sentence. I recall the line from the commercial was something like "for those who suffer from headache". This still strikes me as well outside common use. Sort of like those scenesters who have taken to stripping the amicable plurale tantum from good ole jeans (only odder).

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

Since this just popped up again, I would add, yes, an indefinite one :)

2 years ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

The replies to this are madness. I don't know what country you are all from, but in New Zealand at least, "headache" is never ever uncountable, no exceptions. "I have headache" just sounds like someone who is not very good at speaking English.

6 months ago

jQuasebarth
jQuasebarth

How to differentiate "иду" and "еду" in a listening exercise?

1 year ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

"Иду" is stressed on the last syllable; "еду", on the first.

1 year ago

jQuasebarth
jQuasebarth

Thanks!

1 year ago

Rasputin19

Am I the only one who never knows when to use «мне» and when «меня»?

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

Well if it helps any, I presume you'll never, ever see "у мне." To my knowledge, it would be completely ungrammatical, but I'll leave that definitive judgement to native speakers.

1 year ago

StevenBwer
StevenBwer

I put pharmacy instead of drugstore. What's the difference??? My answer was correct!

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

A hospital or a grocery store can have a pharmacy, but probably not a drugstore. I leave it to native speakers to address if or how this distinction is manifested in Russian.

1 year ago

StevenBwer
StevenBwer

You can leave off the I if it's understood in English!!

1 year ago

itsrogger

The phrase was so long it came up already translated on the Android app...

1 year ago

benhoch13
benhoch13

Does болит голова always mean "headache?" If so, how would I say that I have some other sort of pain in my head, like a concussion? Or do other sources of pain always come with their own special words? I'm just thinking that the literal translation in English would be closer to "my head hurts", which could imply more serious problems than a headache.

1 year ago

BenCostell3

Is Чтобы купить more formal?

11 months ago

RobertDenver

"... to buy drug", singular is not correct British usage, but "... to buy medicine." is correct. (Native Brit)

11 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

"to buy drug" doesn't work in the U.S. either (0 occurrences in the Corpus of Contemporary American English); if the system is suggesting that, I'd think the relevant sentence should be removed from the list of valid translations.

11 months ago

Miguel118914

Is it wrong if I use чтобы to translate 'to'?

11 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

See ilya.z's reply to dinnernugget.

11 months ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

Trying to remember the correct words in this whole section is painful. "Sore head" sometimes works, sometimes not; "chemist" is not usually accepted; even "pharmacy" was not accepted here. I've reported about 20 exercises in the last 10 minutes. I hope that these Americanisms get sorted out too, because it makes these exercises doubly difficult for the majority of English-speakers.

Sorry for the rant.

6 months ago

cptchuckle

I can see the word "apothecary" in аптека, and i only know what that is because of playing runescape

6 months ago

JohanFalk5

"I have a headache and i am going to the pharmacy to buy medicines".

Although medicine has distinct difference between sing/plural, it is still used as plural if talking about unknown substance for an ache/illness. If you know exactly what pill/medicine you are in need of then singular would fit.

I might be wrong but think this is how it generally works both for english and Swedish.

4 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

In my variety of American English at least, "buy medicines" here would be unusually specific. Of course, in principle it's possible if you know you need to buy more than one variety of medicine, but even then, I probably wouldn't generally make the distinction, "medicine" frequently being used as a mass noun. In any case, "лекарство" is singular, which forecloses the plural possibility.

4 months ago

ChromateX
ChromateX

Is аптека the nominative form of apothecary? (Closest thing to the actual word)

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.