"У меня болит голова, и я иду в аптеку купить лекарство."

Translation:I have a headache and I am going to the drugstore to buy medicine.

November 17, 2015

70 Comments


TEHHOERS

Hello doctor? Yes give me one medicine please.

November 17, 2015

justinbrisk

medicine is a noun that refers to any type of medicine or medicines - so that you do not have to be specific whether its a tablet, tablets, capsules, bottles, herb(s) etc. It is a commonly used word in English and this expression is a very natural one in English.

January 1, 2016

NerysGhemor

Implied is that it's one bottle of medicine. ;-)

November 29, 2015

mmm1995

Sore head??! Why does this system not understand the word 'sore'?! And 'drugstore' instead of 'pharmacy/chemist'...hurts more than microsoft's squiggly line under 'colour', man...

January 8, 2016

PatrickJam17

I agree. I live in Scotland and people often say "I have a sore head", instead of "I have a headache", but the meaning is the same.

April 8, 2016

mmm1995

Damn it, I'm also Scottish. This isn't furthering our argument: now it looks like a wee expression only a handful of Scots use...damn you, Patrick!! :D

April 8, 2016

PatrickJam17

Sorry! I actually grew up in England and so I've noticed lots of subtle differences. For example down in the south of England we would contract the phrase "I will not" as "I won't", while in Scotland many people (and now me in fact) contract it as "I'll not"....

April 13, 2016

Theron126

I've always said "I won't". Maybe that's from being American though. Perhaps other people say "I'll not" and I've just never noticed. I'll pay attention now!

April 13, 2016

Theron126

I've only heard it in Scotland too...

April 8, 2016

Theron126

"Drugstore" is the American word. Duolingo is an American site and uses American English as the primary translation. I would report "sore head" not being accepted.

January 8, 2016

mmm1995

Nah just playin', it actually accepts 'pharmacy', correction changed it tho when 'sore head' was marked wrong :P I usually call it the 'chemist', but i didnt dare push my luck...

January 8, 2016

Theron126

I would have used "chemist" and reported it if not accepted. I've done it on one or two other sentences.

January 8, 2016

TheFinkie

Yesss, I am pleased to see that at least one other person is having this issue! (By the way, my phone doesn't show the dates of comments, so this is probably very old and still hasn't been resolved.) I spend hours reporting the word "sore" in these sections. Hopefully someone in power eventually notices :)

March 22, 2019

tholm

Why not "лекарства"?

December 10, 2015

ilya.z

This word has the same form in accusative as in nominative, and we use singular form here because we need only one sort of medication - a painkiller. https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%BA%D0%B0%D1%80%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B2%D0%BE

February 29, 2016

Olexsa

but in audio it sounds clearly лекарствА

August 16, 2016

piguy3

I would never expect a discernible difference between лека́рство and лека́рства, no? Yeah, can be bang your head against a wall stuff on the "transcribe what TTS says" sentences, but I fear doing anything about it would require a structural upgrade to all of Duolingo. I think the occurrence of those questions is out of the course creators' control.

EDIT: mods can disable the "transcribe" exercises for sentences where it would be a problem or request that Duo staff add the additional phonetically indistinguishable version to the system.

August 16, 2016

AlexRttr

лекарства is a plural form

April 13, 2016

dinnernugget

<<в аптеку, чтобы купить лекарство>> would also work here, right?

March 30, 2016

ilya.z

Yep, it's correct.

March 30, 2016

Varitel

I just assumed that to express your purpose for an action, you would always use чтобы. When is it acceptable not to, or is it just something that is commonly left out?

November 1, 2017

Oinophilos

British alternatives must be reported if not accepted. Duo has to learn. Now, wouldn't many of us say "buy some medicine" instead of just "medicine"? Duo accepts if we say "I don't have any potatoes" instead of "I don't have potatoes." It's the same thing.

January 12, 2016

Theron126

In this course at least, saying "some medicine" generally equates to using partitive case (usually genitive) which would be "лекарства". This sentence doesn't do that. This isn't a British thing. Americans also might say "buy some medicine". There isn't really much difference, and there isn't much between using partitive or not in the Russian. But one is what was said and the other isn't.

January 12, 2016

toniab

''I have a headache and am going to the chemist to buy medicine'' (without the repetition of 'I' before 'going'), should be an acceptable translation; it is better English.

February 11, 2016

peachtree2

The English sentence feels a little contrived, probably more because of the conjunction, but you could definitely say it. The second "I" is not painfully awkward. Russian could include or drop "я" as well but this sentence included it.

February 29, 2016

ilya.z

Actually, this sentence sounds a bit awkward in Russian. If I just have decided to go to the chemist and want to say about it to my relatives, I would say "У меня болит голова, схожу в аптеку <за таблетками | купить обезболивающее | купить что-нибудь от головы>". If I am already going to the chemist and someone is calling and asking where I am, I would say "<Иду | Ушел | Пошел> в аптеку за таблетками от головы>

February 29, 2016

arcusimpetus

This use of the infinitive купить to express purpose: can we do this with every verb to express purpose, or just verbs of motion? E.g. can I say "я ем жить" (I eat to live)?

July 19, 2016

Gwenci

No, it’s only "Я ем, чтобы жить", so just verbs of motion, I guess.

July 30, 2016

TheFinkie

Trying to remember the correct words in this whole section is painful. "Sore head" sometimes works, sometimes not; "chemist" is not usually accepted; even "pharmacy" was not accepted here. I've reported about 20 exercises in the last 10 minutes. I hope that these Americanisms get sorted out too, because it makes these exercises doubly difficult for the majority of English-speakers.

Sorry for the rant.

May 30, 2018

Hugh.W

Yes, what is the additional benefit of having this one long setence, rather than two shorter ones.

April 24, 2019

SybilleDav

In Australia we DO NOT go to “ the drugstore! We go the chemist! Alternatively to a pharmacy. Please amend options!

April 24, 2019

SybilleDav

Please allow “to the chemist” in your options! No drugstores in Australia!

April 24, 2019

Pierre733333

message for Duo Lingo : what's a drug store ? the proper word is PHARMACY !

April 26, 2019

piguy3

The word "drugstore" is correct and natural in English. Based on the comments I've seen you post, you don't seem to be a native English speaker. Please respect the diversity of the English language.

April 26, 2019

TheFinkie

"Drugstore" is not ever used outside of USA. It is very difficult for non-American English speakers to complete these lessons when they force the use of a foreign dialect. I agree that the main translation should be "pharmacy", "pharmacist" or "chemist", as these words will be understood by a wider range of English speakers. (It is also more useful for English-learners, because if the word "drugstore" is taught, then you visit UK, for example, you will be unable to make yourself understood. Before reaching this section in Duolingo, I had never heard the word drugstore in my life (as a New Zealander).)

With regards to "respecting the diversity of the English language", it is Duolingo that is failing to do this here, by only accepting answers written in American-English.

April 27, 2019

piguy3

Duolingo teaches American English. It is very clear about that. If learners are specifically interested in the details of another variety, they would presumably be better served to look elsewhere. Duolingo also prefers American English for its suggested translations in courses from English. Hence, "chemist" is a no-go. The word is not merely not used this way in US English, it has the added complication of being a well-known word with a separate meaning. Its use as a synonym of "pharmacy" doesn't even appear in two major US dictionaries I checked. Given Duolingo's dialect preference, "pharmacist" would also be an inappropriate choice. Unlike "go to the doctor," "go to the pharmacist" is not an established idiom in American English.

Having not yet included certain translations is not analogous to implying that another dialect's term is improper simply because one happens to be unfamiliar with it. Translations are missing for any number of reasons. You mentioned issues with "sore" in another post in this thread. I think I've reported a number of translations using "sore" in this very unit. In general, missing translations are simply a part of the Duolingo experience. I've reported missing English translations in both the Hawaiian and Navajo courses despite their creators presumably all having native competence in American English.

May 6, 2019

Mortimer_Snerd_1

I put "I have a headache and I am going to the drugstore for medicine." and it didn't accept it. Couldn't the fact that you are going to buy it be implied? What I put is how I would normally say it.

June 3, 2016

jQuasebarth

How to differentiate "иду" and "еду" in a listening exercise?

December 24, 2016

Gwenci

"Иду" is stressed on the last syllable; "еду", on the first.

December 24, 2016

jQuasebarth

Thanks!

December 24, 2016

Rasputin19

Am I the only one who never knows when to use «мне» and when «меня»?

February 27, 2017

piguy3

Well if it helps any, I presume you'll never, ever see "у мне." To my knowledge, it would be completely ungrammatical, but I'll leave that definitive judgement to native speakers.

February 27, 2017

StevenBwer

I put pharmacy instead of drugstore. What's the difference??? My answer was correct!

September 11, 2017

piguy3

A hospital or a grocery store can have a pharmacy, but probably not a drugstore. I leave it to native speakers to address if or how this distinction is manifested in Russian.

September 15, 2017

StevenBwer

You can leave off the I if it's understood in English!!

September 11, 2017

itsrogger

The phrase was so long it came up already translated on the Android app...

September 15, 2017

benhoch13

Does болит голова always mean "headache?" If so, how would I say that I have some other sort of pain in my head, like a concussion? Or do other sources of pain always come with their own special words? I'm just thinking that the literal translation in English would be closer to "my head hurts", which could imply more serious problems than a headache.

November 27, 2017

BenCostell3

Is Чтобы купить more formal?

December 29, 2017

joedoolz47

I know this is late, but you don't have to use чтобы with verbs of motion

August 26, 2019

RobertDenver

"... to buy drug", singular is not correct British usage, but "... to buy medicine." is correct. (Native Brit)

January 6, 2018

piguy3

"to buy drug" doesn't work in the U.S. either (0 occurrences in the Corpus of Contemporary American English); if the system is suggesting that, I'd think the relevant sentence should be removed from the list of valid translations.

January 17, 2018

Miguel118914

Is it wrong if I use чтобы to translate 'to'?

January 17, 2018

piguy3

See ilya.z's reply to dinnernugget.

January 17, 2018

cptchuckle

I can see the word "apothecary" in аптека, and i only know what that is because of playing runescape

June 18, 2018

JohanFalk5

"I have a headache and i am going to the pharmacy to buy medicines".

Although medicine has distinct difference between sing/plural, it is still used as plural if talking about unknown substance for an ache/illness. If you know exactly what pill/medicine you are in need of then singular would fit.

I might be wrong but think this is how it generally works both for english and Swedish.

August 11, 2018

piguy3

In my variety of American English at least, "buy medicines" here would be unusually specific. Of course, in principle it's possible if you know you need to buy more than one variety of medicine, but even then, I probably wouldn't generally make the distinction, "medicine" frequently being used as a mass noun. In any case, "лекарство" is singular, which forecloses the plural possibility.

August 11, 2018

ChromateX

Is аптека the nominative form of apothecary? (Closest thing to the actual word)

September 13, 2018

Atropos2015

Is "a pharmacy" incorrect here?

April 24, 2019

piguy3

It should be fine, although it's one of the nouns that often get a definite article even absent clear context as to which specific one is meant.

April 24, 2019

Atropos2015

Is "my head hurts" wrong? Does "I have a headache" more close to "у меня головная боль"?

April 24, 2019

piguy3

No, "my head hurts" should be ok. As to what's closer to what translation-wise, I note that the most common translations of "у меня болит голова" do seem to employ the word "headache": Reverso

April 24, 2019

Leo4Trump

Pharmacy? Medication? What's wrong with those!?

May 6, 2019

British_Geezer

The suggested sentence sounds odd, I wouldn't include the 'I' after 'and', because we already know the subject. I would say "I have a headache and am going to the pharmacy (drugstore is less common where I live) to buy medicine."

May 10, 2019

etaaramin

Note, english - like many Russian sentences - does not need the second "I"

June 14, 2019

PsychoDad

Boy, are these guys tight. I forgot the soft sign on купить and the whole thing was marked wrong. Yow.

July 2, 2019

TheFinkie

I just use speech recognition. It helps avoid typos and also lets you practise pronunciation ;)

July 3, 2019

PsychoDad

Good idea. Thanks for the tip!

July 3, 2019

RobertDenver

Why was 'pharmacy' rejected in place of 'drugstore'.

September 1, 2019

Atropos2015

Because they don't care. It is obvious.

September 1, 2019

Jordan696859

All words were already put for me. It happenwd several times. I just have to click and valid. Anyone else?

September 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.