1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "одна голова , две руки и две…

"одна голова , две руки и две ноги"

Translation:one head, two arms and two legs

November 17, 2015

38 Comments


TEHHOERS

This is more specific than my dating criteria.


AnUnicorn

So, Zaphod Beeblebrox is out of the picture?


Zauber32

And so is the one-armed man.


Martin135869

Мои критерии знакомств: сердцебиение.


DavidBCarv

That sounds like a vaguely familiar description of someone I know


Sven692782

Frankenstein's shopping list.


AntonRusland

Самый адекватный курс, кстати. В голландском можно было бы ожидать "две головы, одна нога и три руки". :D


AnUnicorn

Мне кажется русскии очень реалистичные и практичние.


vilmos98

Why is is "две" in this case?


WindWalker2291

нос - nose (masculine noun), рука - hand/arm (feminine noun), тело - body (neutral noun),

одИН нос, одНА рука, одНО тело (one nose, one hand/arm, one body, nominative case)

двА носа, двЕ руки, двА тела (one nose, one hand/arm, one body, genitive singular)


WzM72

Женский род - feminine


WzM72

feminine, accusative ending Е


___Jake___

is it ноги́ or но́ги?


gburr15

ноги́ is genitive singular pronunciation но́ги is nominative and accusative plural pronunciation


Egor51

две руки́ и две ноги́


Realname224896

The chest is not needed for the human to survive. Just glue the arms and legs directly to the stump of the head


vanw39

But no Oxford comma. Hекультурный!


Loo951371

The start of a crime drama...


DonaldYTKA

А где хвост?


YPSILONZ

Please someone tell me where руки and ноги are stressed...


lauramenshikova

it is genitive singular so рукИ and ногИ. i suggest you openrussian dictionary where you can find the declension of most words


AndroidKanada

The «и» is inaudible at the fast speed.

(PS: Interesting: the audio is OK now, about an hour and a half later.)


KevRobe

2,10,11.....eyes, fingers, toes


21sully

Yup that's a human alright


DavidGottl11

1 – takes the nominative singular.
2, 3, 4 – take the genitive singular (any number that ends in 2, 3, or 4 also takes the genitive singular).
Anything other than 1, 2, 3, or 4 takes the genitive plural.

The numeral один agrees with the related noun by gender and number as in:

один карандаш (masculine singular nominative)
одна голова (feminine singular nominative)
одно окно (neuter singular nominative)

два is masculine and neuter, две is feminine

два кота (кот + а → кота)
два уха (ухо → уха)
две кошки (кошка → кошки, рука → руки, нога → ноги)


zorritas1

How do you distinguish between arm/hand and foot/leg?


E-chan.

You can use кисть for hand and стопа́ for foot if you really need to distinguish. But in most cases we just say рука / нога.


goetz895855

Sounds like a midwife's description of a job well done....


NicoraBogdan

это человек


AndroidKanada

Good guess. Или обезьяна.


carneeki

Not in Pripyat!


Mira8181021

"Two arms two hands" is translated as две руки две руки.


DonaldYTKA

Oh who has "две руки" and "две руки"?


FFF0775

Руки can be both hands and arms, just like ноги can be translated both with legs and feet! My answer was correct!


MartinMcGa7

There seems to be a difference in the pronunciation of the last word between the normal and the slow audio.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.