1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "одна голова , две руки и две…

"одна голова , две руки и две ноги"

Translation:one head, two arms and two legs

November 17, 2015

28 Comments


TEHHOERS

This is more specific than my dating criteria.


AnUnicorn

So, Zaphod Beeblebrox is out of the picture?


Zauber32

And so is the one-armed man.


Russo_learn

Here, have a lingot!


DavidBCarv

That sounds like a vaguely familiar description of someone I know


Sven692782

Frankenstein's shopping list.


AntonRusland

Самый адекватный курс, кстати. В голландском можно было бы ожидать "две головы, одна нога и три руки". :D


AnUnicorn

Мне кажется русскии очень реалистичные и практичние.


vilmos98

Why is is "две" in this case?


WindWalker2291

нос - nose (masculine noun), рука - hand/arm (feminine noun), тело - body (neutral noun),

одИН нос, одНА рука, одНО тело (one nose, one hand/arm, one body, nominative case)

двА носа, двЕ руки, двА тела (one nose, one hand/arm, one body, genitive singular)


WzM72

Женский род - feminine


WzM72

feminine, accusative ending Е


Egor51

две руки́ и две ноги́


vanw39

But no Oxford comma. Hекультурный!


___Jake___

is it ноги́ or но́ги?


gburr15

ноги́ is genitive singular pronunciation но́ги is nominative and accusative plural pronunciation


DonaldYTKA

А где хвост?


YPSILONZ

Please someone tell me where руки and ноги are stressed...


lauramenshikova

it is genitive singular so рукИ and ногИ. i suggest you openrussian dictionary where you can find the declension of most words


AndroidKanada

The «и» is inaudible at the fast speed.

(PS: Interesting: the audio is OK now, about an hour and a half later.)


Realname224896

The chest is not needed for the human to survive. Just glue the arms and legs directly to the stump of the head


goetz895855

Sounds like a midwife's description of a job well done....


NicoraBogdan

это человек


AndroidKanada

Good guess. Или обезьяна.


Loo951371

The start of a crime drama...


carneeki

Not in Pripyat!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.