"одна голова , две руки и две ноги"

Translation:one head, two arms and two legs

November 17, 2015

17 Comments


TEHHOERS

This is more specific than my dating criteria.

November 17, 2015

AnUnicorn

So, Zaphod Beeblebrox is out of the picture?

February 20, 2016

Zauber32

And so is the one-armed man.

August 21, 2016

Russo_learn

Here, have a lingot!

May 9, 2017

AntonRusland

Самый адекватный курс, кстати. В голландском можно было бы ожидать "две головы, одна нога и три руки". :D

February 29, 2016

AnUnicorn

Мне кажется русскии очень реалистичные и практичние.

February 29, 2016

IAmTheSenate

March 22, 2017

vilmos98

Why is is "две" in this case?

May 8, 2016

WindWalker2291

нос - nose (masculine noun), рука - hand/arm (feminine noun), тело - body (neutral noun),

одИН нос, одНА рука, одНО тело (one nose, one hand/arm, one body, nominative case)

двА носа, двЕ руки, двА тела (one nose, one hand/arm, one body, genitive singular)

June 12, 2016

vilmos98

Thank you. :)

June 12, 2016

vanw39

But no Oxford comma. Hекультурный!

August 21, 2016

DavidBCarv

That sounds like a vaguely familiar description of someone I know

April 13, 2017

YPSILONZ

Please someone tell me where руки and ноги are stressed...

September 24, 2017

lauramenshikova

it is genitive singular so рукИ and ногИ. i suggest you openrussian dictionary where you can find the declension of most words

October 29, 2018

___Jake___

is it ноги́ or но́ги?

December 19, 2017

gburr15

ноги́ is genitive singular pronunciation но́ги is nominative and accusative plural pronunciation

February 2, 2018

Egor51

две руки́ и две ноги́

June 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.