1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девушка даёт мне газету."

"Девушка даёт мне газету."

Translation:The girl is giving me a newspaper.

November 17, 2015

15 Comments


EdmundMcIntosh

Isn't devushka 'girlfriend' rather than 'girl' (devochka)? Or does it only have this specific meaning if she's МОЯ девушка &c.?


Peatsickle

You're correct. "Девушка" = girl in her teens or a young woman, or girlfriend when used to indicate a relationship.


agriffin95

Seeing "Девушка", I wrote girlfriend too...


maxzer0

Why not "A girl is giving me a newspaper"


cherub721

That should have been accepted too. You could report it if you see it again.


RLShahan

I thought девушка meant girlfriend - if so could the sentence also be "My girlfriend gives me a newspaper" - or would there have to be моя at the beginning of the sentence for it to mean that?


AlexRttr

моя would be fine to make it clear, otherwise it means both your gf or just any girl


Guillhez

Wouldn't it be more appropriate to say "The girl is giving me THE newspaper"? I mean, it's in the accusative not the genitive.


BenYoung84

That should be accepted but what does the genitive have to do with it?


YeasternBloc

No audio again, on a "Type what you hear" prompt. Samsung mobile browser.


jonafown

So "меня" for direct objects and "мне" for indirect objects? (Like the french le and lui?) Can someone clarify please :)


Chris725818

Мне is dative case. It essentially means to me


Stephen338408

I swore I heard that "Девушка" was uaccented and "даёт" sounded closer to "дают", so it made sense to make it all plural. Oh well. . .


DrCheesest

Why cant I translate газету as gazette?


BrigitteLe759005

Ireak translation is girlfriend not girl

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.