1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девушка даёт мне газету."

"Девушка даёт мне газету."

Translation:The girl is giving me a newspaper.

November 17, 2015

22 Comments


EdmundMcIntosh

Isn't devushka 'girlfriend' rather than 'girl' (devochka)? Or does it only have this specific meaning if she's МОЯ девушка &c.?


Peatsickle

You're correct. "Девушка" = girl in her teens or a young woman, or girlfriend when used to indicate a relationship.


agriffin95

Seeing "Девушка", I wrote girlfriend too...


RLShahan

I thought девушка meant girlfriend - if so could the sentence also be "My girlfriend gives me a newspaper" - or would there have to be моя at the beginning of the sentence for it to mean that?


AlexRttr

моя would be fine to make it clear, otherwise it means both your gf or just any girl


[deactivated user]

    Why not "A girl is giving me a newspaper"


cherub721

    That should have been accepted too. You could report it if you see it again.


jonafown

    So "меня" for direct objects and "мне" for indirect objects? (Like the french le and lui?) Can someone clarify please :)


Chris725818

    Мне is dative case. It essentially means to me


Guillhez

    Wouldn't it be more appropriate to say "The girl is giving me THE newspaper"? I mean, it's in the accusative not the genitive.


BenYoung84

    That should be accepted but what does the genitive have to do with it?


YeasternBloc

    No audio again, on a "Type what you hear" prompt. Samsung mobile browser.


Stephen338408

    I swore I heard that "Девушка" was uaccented and "даёт" sounded closer to "дают", so it made sense to make it all plural. Oh well. . .


DrCheesest

    Why cant I translate газету as gazette?


BrigitteLe759005

    Ireak translation is girlfriend not girl


DARKEnergy3

    What's the difference between "даёт" and "дают"? Is the latter plural? Or is it for more instantaneous actions?


BenYoung84

    даёт is the he/she/it form, дают is the they form. They follow standard rules so anything will the same endings are treated the same way.


Violet_aerrok

    Why not "The girl is giving me a gazette"?


Marilaam

    May I use this order also? Девушка мне даёт газету.


aranea8313

    The normally paced spoken audio on this one makes Девушка sound exactly like Девочка. I've gotten this exercise marked wrong so many times because of this..


Ayden.M.Paulson

    Дайте даёт what is difference


BenYoung84

    Those two forms don't even come from the same verb but they are related. дайте is the вы command form of дать and даёт is the he/she/it form of давать.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.