"Девушкадаётмнегазету."

Translation:The girl is giving me a newspaper.

3 years ago

11 Comments


EdmundMcIntosh

Isn't devushka 'girlfriend' rather than 'girl' (devochka)? Or does it only have this specific meaning if she's МОЯ девушка &c.?

3 years ago

Peatsickle

You're correct. "Девушка" = girl in her teens or a young woman, or girlfriend when used to indicate a relationship.

3 years ago

agriffin95

Seeing "Девушка", I wrote girlfriend too...

1 year ago

maxzer0

Why not "A girl is giving me a newspaper"

3 years ago

cherub721
cherub721

That should have been accepted too. You could report it if you see it again.

3 years ago

RLShahan

I thought девушка meant girlfriend - if so could the sentence also be "My girlfriend gives me a newspaper" - or would there have to be моя at the beginning of the sentence for it to mean that?

2 years ago

AlexRttr
AlexRttr

моя would be fine to make it clear, otherwise it means both your gf or just any girl

2 years ago

Guillhez
Guillhez

Wouldn't it be more appropriate to say "The girl is giving me THE newspaper"? I mean, it's in the accusative not the genitive.

2 years ago

YeasternBloc

No audio again, on a "Type what you hear" prompt. Samsung mobile browser.

1 year ago

jonafown
jonafown

So "меня" for direct objects and "мне" for indirect objects? (Like the french le and lui?) Can someone clarify please :)

10 months ago

Stephen338408

I swore I heard that "Девушка" was uaccented and "даёт" sounded closer to "дают", so it made sense to make it all plural. Oh well. . .

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.