"Ваняещёнехочетспать."

Translation:Vanya does not want to sleep yet.

3 years ago

11 Comments


SrMarien
SrMarien

"Vanya does not yet want to sleep" - Is this correct English or not?

1 year ago

michfuchs
michfuchs

Yes, and this should be accepted. I submitted it.

1 year ago

CassidyPR

It's correct but the most common way of saying it would probably be, "Vanya doesn't want to sleep yet"

1 year ago

CassidyPR

How would you say, Vanya still doesn't want to sleep?

3 years ago

AugustineLim

Cassidy, I think your translation may be accepted as an alternative answer. Report it.

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

Ваня до сих пор не хочет спать

3 years ago

KeithBrown474825

I think in England, most people would say " Vanya still does not want to sleep", but this was not accepted.

6 months ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Vanya doesn't want to go to sleep yet was rejected

6 months ago

RobertGeor16

How do you say, "vanya doesn't want to sleep anymore. "

5 months ago

Wull14252
Wull14252

I don't know how long your question has remained unanswered but I too would like to know this one. The construction уже не looks as though it should be the same as Czech 'už ne' which means 'no longer'. Looks like we have found yet another linguistic false friend!

3 months ago

Wull14252
Wull14252

Since I first commented on this one I have come across other examples of this construction. Уже не was translated as "not....anymore" which equates to "no longer". Something is not right here and it's high time the Russian moderators did their job and helped us out. In those examples I was forced to tranlate them as "not anymore" instead of "no longer" to progress. Very irritating!

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.