1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am not working, my arm hur…

"I am not working, my arm hurts."

Translation:Я не работаю, у меня болит рука.

November 17, 2015

11 Comments


RayC628481

Why can't we put рука before болит?


Oberoth-SGA

Я не работаю моя рука болит should be accepted too. I reported.


MehrdadRu

8/12/2019 The same problem! I reported it too.


jtaylor162

Это правда?


TEHHOERS

Is "болит" a verb that acts like an adjective?


[deactivated user]

    It doesn't really act as an adjective, it's just a verb, like English 'to hurt'. You can see the conjugation here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B1%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%8C#Conjugation (make sure you choose the 2nd verb; there're actually 2 verbs with the infinitive «боле́ть», 'to be ill' and 'to hurt, to ache', and this sentence uses the latter).


AaronDandr

    The Russian sentence seems more like "I have a pain in my arm" than "my arm hurts", there is a difference between these two sentences in Russian?


Oberoth-SGA

    I have a pain in my arm - У меня боль в руке, My arm hurts - У меня болит рука. These sentences have the same sense.


MountZion

    I used this translation deliberately: у меня болит рука, я не работаю. However, it was marked wrong.


Ken641663

    Why do the hints say свои рука?


HektoPasca

    Slovanské jazyky nedávají důraz na poradi slov, a už vůbec to nemá vliv na smysl věty, to byste mohli vědět.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.