"I am not working, my arm hurts."

Translation:Я не работаю, у меня болит рука.

November 17, 2015

4 Comments


RayC628481

Why can't we put рука before болит?

October 12, 2018

TEHHOERS

Is "болит" a verb that acts like an adjective?

November 17, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It doesn't really act as an adjective, it's just a verb, like English 'to hurt'. You can see the conjugation here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B1%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%8C#Conjugation (make sure you choose the 2nd verb; there're actually 2 verbs with the infinitive «боле́ть», 'to be ill' and 'to hurt, to ache', and this sentence uses the latter).

    November 17, 2015

Fialkov

    Я не работаю моя рука болит should be accepted too. I reported.

    January 20, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.