"my problem"

Translation:моя проблема

November 17, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gertu

Why not: мой проблем?


JanisaChatte

Because the Russian word for "problem" is "проблема" and it is feminine. "Моя" is the possessive pronoun used with feminine nouns


becuzisedso

funny i typed моя проблема and they marked it wrong and gave my exact answer as the correct answer. haha


Geovanna_Campos

Could I use also "задача"?


dempl

Задача is more like a homework or some task you need to do. Prolly your dictionary or translator mentioned it as a synonym because it connected "math problem" with a homework :-)


Geovanna_Campos

Thanks! My textbook tells me the same but it was the only word I had, so I was using it all the time :P


Boris154460

what is the difference with -моё депа


BentleyBam

Моё дела is neuter while Моя проблема is feminine

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.