1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "my problem"

"my problem"

Translation:моя проблема

November 17, 2015

9 Comments


gertu

Why not: мой проблем?


JanisaChatte

Because the Russian word for "problem" is "проблема" and it is feminine. "Моя" is the possessive pronoun used with feminine nouns


Geovanna_Campos

Could I use also "задача"?


dempl

Задача is more like a homework or some task you need to do. Prolly your dictionary or translator mentioned it as a synonym because it connected "math problem" with a homework :-)


Geovanna_Campos

Thanks! My textbook tells me the same but it was the only word I had, so I was using it all the time :P


stacey220426

funny i typed моя проблема and they marked it wrong and gave my exact answer as the correct answer. haha


Haggra

It is no surprise that the word "problem" is feminine.

It is not me being sexist, it is the language. :-)


micmicbunny

And yet, the word "невежливый" is masculine. Huh. :-)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.