"my problem"

Translation:моя проблема

November 17, 2015

9 Comments


gertu

Why not: мой проблем?

December 27, 2015

JanisaChatte

Because the Russian word for "problem" is "проблема" and it is feminine. "Моя" is the possessive pronoun used with feminine nouns

December 27, 2015

gertu

Thanks!

December 27, 2015

Geov4nn4

Could I use also "задача"?

January 6, 2016

dempl

Задача is more like a homework or some task you need to do. Prolly your dictionary or translator mentioned it as a synonym because it connected "math problem" with a homework :-)

January 6, 2016

Geov4nn4

Thanks! My textbook tells me the same but it was the only word I had, so I was using it all the time :P

January 11, 2016

stacey220426

funny i typed моя проблема and they marked it wrong and gave my exact answer as the correct answer. haha

July 23, 2017

Haggra

It is no surprise that the word "problem" is feminine.

It is not me being sexist, it is the language. :-)

August 15, 2018

H4664

inhales ПОКА ЛЕНА ПРОБЛЕМ

September 11, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.