smeans2

"No, finché non lo apri."

1/8/2013, 6:05:49 PM

8 Comments


PhilWillis

This sentence is too advanced for this level. We need a pronoun subject (including words like "lo") before this level.

2/7/2013, 8:29:34 AM

smeans2

It sounds like the "i" in "apri" is accented (i.e., "aprí"). This should be corrected.

1/8/2013, 6:05:49 PM

BethK

My answer was "No, as long as you do not open it" and was marked wrong even though "as long as" was given as one of the meanings of "finche." Not cool! I did report it as a mistake but wonder if that's happened to anybody else.

2/3/2013, 9:25:41 PM

carinofranco

I agree and had the same issue

2/13/2013, 8:17:45 PM

peter2108

I am sure that we had "No, non finche non lo apri" previously meaning the same thing? There were many comments but I can't go back to look

Edit Yes we did. My grammar book say that 'finche' is normally followed by 'non' when the sense is "until something happens" (er ... when is 'until' not used like that?').

1/21/2013, 2:04:32 PM

lucasneumann

I think this should be "No, non finché lo apri""

1/23/2013, 2:04:46 PM

crazy4hazy

I thought so too?

3/11/2013, 3:24:17 AM

Gewittermiez

"Not until you open him" is marked as correct. That makes me think of operations and things, kinda gross, no?

3/15/2013, 1:44:38 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.