1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой дедушка любит меня."

"Мой дедушка любит меня."

Translation:My grandfather loves me.

November 17, 2015

16 Comments


Zkamin

Is Мой дедушка меня любит also a good order? I had the impression that object pronouns are usually before the verb in Russian.


g_gabelopes

Shouldn't "likes me" be accepted as well?


flootzavut

Generally speaking, it means like when you apply it to things and love when you apply it to people, I think.


g_gabelopes

Hm, fair enough :P Thanks!


n9yty

True, but it is not unusual in my circles to say likes, even in close family talk.


alkajugl

We have learned "mom" and "dad" as affectionate forms for mother and father. Are there affectionate terms for grandfather and grandmother corresponding to grandpa and grandma?


JanisaChatte

You could say "бабуля" and "дедуля" when addressing your grandparents affectionately.


jonsmith42136

Or "бабa" and "дед"


Alexmalaho

The most common it is the бабушка (дедушка). Баба (бабка) sounds a little rough, although much depends on the context.


jonsmith42136

Yes, бабушка (дедушка) are always right. We are referring to an affectionate way to refer to your grandparents. I've called mine "бабa" and "дед" in affectionate moments.


Daniel768327

Could you also use свой дедушка in this case?


Alexmalaho

No. It sounds like my own grandpa.


Alexmalaho

Меня любит свой дудшка sounds unnatural. We would say мой собственный дедушка instead of свой. Свой cannot be a part of the subject in a sentence

Свой is a tricky word. Свой isn't always my.

Она позвонила своему деду.

Мы навестили своего деда.

Я люблю своего дедушку.

The свой expresses a possession of the person who performs the act in a sentence.


scottled1

Why меня instead of Я?


Chris299545

Because it's the direct object. Direct objects take accusative, and the accusative of я is меня.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.