"Мой дедушка любит меня."

Translation:My grandfather loves me.

November 17, 2015

17 Comments


Zkamin

Is Мой дедушка меня любит also a good order? I had the impression that object pronouns are usually before the verb in Russian.

December 20, 2016

alkajugl

We have learned "mom" and "dad" as affectionate forms for mother and father. Are there affectionate terms for grandfather and grandmother corresponding to grandpa and grandma?

December 16, 2015

JanisaChatte

You could say "бабуля" and "дедуля" when addressing your grandparents affectionately.

December 16, 2015

jonsmith42136

Or "бабa" and "дед"

April 16, 2016

Alexmalaho

The most common it is the бабушка (дедушка). Баба (бабка) sounds a little rough, although much depends on the context.

December 19, 2016

jonsmith42136

Yes, бабушка (дедушка) are always right. We are referring to an affectionate way to refer to your grandparents. I've called mine "бабa" and "дед" in affectionate moments.

March 14, 2017

g_gabelopes

Shouldn't "likes me" be accepted as well?

November 17, 2015

flootzavut

Generally speaking, it means like when you apply it to things and love when you apply it to people, I think.

November 17, 2015

g_gabelopes

Hm, fair enough :P Thanks!

November 18, 2015

n9yty

True, but it is not unusual in my circles to say likes, even in close family talk.

July 21, 2018

Daniel768327

Could you also use свой дедушка in this case?

June 14, 2018

Alexmalaho

No. It sounds like my own grandpa.

June 14, 2018

yasmine_y

I'm confused.

July 29, 2018

Alexmalaho

Меня любит свой дудшка sounds unnatural. We would say мой собственный дедушка instead of свой. Свой cannot be a part of the subject in a sentence

Свой is a tricky word. Свой isn't always my.

Она позвонила своему деду.

Мы навестили своего деда.

Я люблю своего дедушку.

The свой expresses a possession of the person who performs the act in a sentence.

July 30, 2018

obscure-memes

I... I thought it said «девошка»... You have no clue how shocked and horrified I was when the answer was revealed to be “granddad”

September 3, 2018

Alexmalaho

Ha-ha, agree. They're very similar. The right word девушка.

September 3, 2018

scottled1

Why меня instead of Я?

July 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.