"Мой дедушка любит меня."

Translation:My grandfather loves me.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Zkamin
Zkamin

Is Мой дедушка меня любит also a good order? I had the impression that object pronouns are usually before the verb in Russian.

1 year ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

We have learned "mom" and "dad" as affectionate forms for mother and father. Are there affectionate terms for grandfather and grandmother corresponding to grandpa and grandma?

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

You could say "бабуля" and "дедуля" when addressing your grandparents affectionately.

2 years ago

jonsmith42136

Or "бабa" and "дед"

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

The most common it is the бабушка (дедушка). Баба (бабка) sounds a little rough, although much depends on the context.

1 year ago

jonsmith42136

Yes, бабушка (дедушка) are always right. We are referring to an affectionate way to refer to your grandparents. I've called mine "бабa" and "дед" in affectionate moments.

1 year ago

g_gabelopes
g_gabelopes

Shouldn't "likes me" be accepted as well?

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Generally speaking, it means like when you apply it to things and love when you apply it to people, I think.

3 years ago

g_gabelopes
g_gabelopes

Hm, fair enough :P Thanks!

3 years ago

n9yty
n9yty

True, but it is not unusual in my circles to say likes, even in close family talk.

4 months ago

Daniel768327

Could you also use свой дедушка in this case?

5 months ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

No. It sounds like my own grandpa.

5 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

I'm confused.

4 months ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Меня любит свой дудшка sounds unnatural. We would say мой собственный дедушка instead of свой. Свой cannot be a part of the subject in a sentence

Свой is a tricky word. Свой isn't always my.

Она позвонила своему деду.

Мы навестили своего деда.

Я люблю своего дедушку.

The свой expresses a possession of the person who performs the act in a sentence.

4 months ago

obscure-memes
obscure-memes

I... I thought it said «девошка»... You have no clue how shocked and horrified I was when the answer was revealed to be “granddad”

3 months ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Ha-ha, agree. They're very similar. The right word девушка.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.