"Farmers work on farms."

Translation:Bønder jobber på gårder.

November 17, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

JRadersma

What is the difference between jobber and arbeider?

November 17, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Very little, mostly a matter of preference, although 'jobber' is more common colloquially.

November 17, 2015

brendolinif

By colloquially, do you mean to your region to Norway?

February 10, 2016

fveldig
Mod

I meant that 'arbeider' is usually better in a formal context.

February 11, 2016

askepka

What is the difference between 'gård' and 'bondegård' ?

April 18, 2016

vildand91

The meaning is basically the same. "Bondegård" is more elaborated.

April 19, 2016

askepka

so in spoken Norwegian you rather say simply 'gård' ?

April 21, 2016

vildand91

Both are used! Personally I say "gård" most often, and "bondegård" when speaking with children etc :)

April 27, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.