"Farmers work on farms."

Translation:Bønder jobber på gårder.

2 years ago

8 Comments


JRadersma
JRadersma

What is the difference between jobber and arbeider?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Very little, mostly a matter of preference, although 'jobber' is more common colloquially.

2 years ago

brendolinif
brendolinif

By colloquially, do you mean to your region to Norway?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I meant that 'arbeider' is usually better in a formal context.

2 years ago

askepka
askepka

What is the difference between 'gård' and 'bondegård' ?

2 years ago

vildand91

The meaning is basically the same. "Bondegård" is more elaborated.

2 years ago

askepka
askepka

so in spoken Norwegian you rather say simply 'gård' ?

2 years ago

vildand91

Both are used! Personally I say "gård" most often, and "bondegård" when speaking with children etc :)

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.