1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is this for you or for your …

"Is this for you or for your wife?"

Translation:Это для вас или для вашей жены?

November 17, 2015

46 Comments


person11281

I haven't come across the word «супруга» before, though it was listed as one of the correct answers: «Это для вас или для вашей супруги». Has anyone else come across this word?


SpracheShinobi

I just got a "wrong" answer because of that. Very irritating!


elarue53078

Yep, me too. But yeah, now that I've read the discussion, I'm going to remember it, so I guess it's a good thing.


Gaby754722

DuoLingo tends to do this. It's irritating, but I guess that no one will forget "супруги" again.


PolyJack

Nope, I still forgot it the second time around...

sigh


Gaby754722

Me too...I did this lesson several times before to chose the correct answer.


detailaddict

I won't remember it until I have a chance to type it out in a sentence.


Dejo

I reported it because супруга translates as "spouse" not " wife" .


VeraLinlin

Too much complaining... so what, it's a new word


ColeDonnelly

The problem is that all of the people in this thread got it wrong because they weren't introduced to the word and were counted wrong because of it. They chose what they thought was the right answer and were counted wrong on no fault of their own.


mahankr

Do you need both для's? Can you just say Это для вас или вашей жены?


Elpitone

As polish is quite similar to russian I would give an explanation based on my language - we would translate this into: "To dla(для) was czy dla waszej żony?"("это для вас или для вашей жены?"). Let me tell you that "To dla was czy waszej żony"("это для вас или вашей жены") will be fully understandable in daily speech but not perfectly gramatically correct because "waszej żony"(вашей жены) means rather "your wife's" it's a statement of possesion. I hope y'all will understand this :P


SpokeMnemosyne

Good question. Hope someone answers!


fathy_ar

Why is "это для тебя или твоей жены?" marked wrong?


Alf-Sawman

Ideally you should repeat для, but I tested, and it's not accepted either. I suggest we report... :-)


Vera46548

Why is это вам или вашей жене Wrong? I was always taught that the dative case works just as well instead of для + род. падеж


[deactivated user]

    It's not wrong. If it's not accepted, please report it.


mahankr

    Which way would be more common?


Vera46548

    Ok, thanks, I'll try and report it then.


Alf-Sawman

    At least in this comment, you write жене rather than жены... :-)


bill.grimmett

    Супруг is also in Bulgarian -- spelled съпруг, with ъ a pronounced vowel similar to the sound of 'у' or 'uh'. I was told by a Bulgarian language teacher that Жена means the woman of a man (as in a woman possessed by a man), rather than wife, for several Slavic languages, and implies cohabitation rather than marriage, and she proceeded to correct all instances of Жена in the textbook. I asked about this of a Russian, and the Russian denied it. Супруг and Супруга (Bulgarian Съпруга - sŭpruga) are indeed spouse (male) and spouse (female), but whether these are more polite and whether Жена has an extremely negative connotation, such that the teacher would feel compelled to correct the entire textbook may, depend on locale and regional culture, or generation of the speaker. She went so far as to point out that Жена can be used to speak about a prostitute. In any case, it is important when visiting a country to understand how such words as this may have colors of meaning that courses and textbooks may not teach.


LauraBlume

    Why does жены sound like жёны here?


Alf-Sawman

    Likely because the voice is generated by machine interpretation of the text, and the word is matched against nominative plural rather than genitive singular (жёны vs. жены). The dots are "optional" in Russian...weren't originally there...


g_gabelopes

    Why are these two answers right? I didn't get the last one: "Это для вас или для вашей жены?, Это для вас или для жены?"


    [deactivated user]

      Russian uses the possessive pronouns much less often than English does.

      E.g. English people say 'to clean one's teeth', and Russians would never say this because you don’t usually clean anyone else's teeth. We also don't usually buy things for other people's wives (at least we don't call them wives if we do, we call them 'friends' or somethign), so you don’t really need a possessive pronoun here.


g_gabelopes

      How awesome! It's gives me a totally new understanding :) Ty


MattinMaverick

      Why is it pronounced Жёны?


LauraBlume

      I asked that three months ago and never got a response.


detailaddict

      This sentence demonstrates why I'm learning at a snail's pace with this program...short of copying the hints (which is what I did) I wouldn't know what form of "you" or "your" (or "wife") follows "for". Even if I remembered what case is called for I'd have to go back to a previous lesson to dig the correct forms out of the Tips and Notes because there haven't been enough exercises to practice using the personal pronouns (or any other given set of rules) so that I know them by now, which I should.

      I'm seriously considering going back to the beginning with a notebook and pencil and writing down the pertinent information in an organized format, so that I have it in front of me when I need it. But then I almost may as well go back to learning from a book.


CookieMcCool

      Duolingo you know damn well you have never taught me the word супруги before, stop your cheating


MichaelLou80247

      I think the pronuciation of жены ( sounds like жёны, which is the plural nominative form, and not the singular genitive form, as in the given instance)


MattinMaverick

      You are right, the correct pronunciation is Жены, Zheniy. Жёны is the plural nominative form.


detailaddict

      I thought an "or" sentence required two или's, implying "either...or"; and that a second дла would be implied, not required as long as "your wife" is modified correctly.


BenYoung84

      I don't think the two languages are out of step here. If it's "either...or" then there are two "или"s, the second for/для can be omitted or not. These two things are independent.


IvanHarlok

      What's the difference between для and за?


BenYoung84

      for has several meanings in English and not all of them translate to the same word in Russian. The main meaning is " to the benefit of", which translates to для and is the one used here.

      за seems to be used when "for" is part of a phrasal verb such as "thanks for", "be responsible for", "prepare for".


Alf-Sawman

      Examples:

      Это подарок для моего жены --> для as for (dedicated to) someone.

      Пожалуйста купите картошки дла супа --> для as for something as an ingredient or tool for a job or for a purpose...

      Я пишу за деньги --> за as for in the sense of return payment, favour etc. (I write for money, meaning it's what I do for a living.)


Phil_Stracchino

      What is wrong with Это для тебя, или для твоя жену here?


BenYoung84

      You need the genitive form after для, so it's для твоей жены.


Phil_Stracchino

      I think that was one of the forms I tried. I went through every singular-informal form I could come up with and not one was marked correct. It seems Duolingo simply does not accept any singular-informal answer here.


Alf-Sawman

      You're right...keep reporting! :-)


Miami_14

      это для тебя или вашей жены - was marked wrong


BenYoung84

      You need the forms of "you" to match. If you have тебя you need твоей, and if you have вас you need вашей.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.