"Is this for you or for your wife?"

Translation:Это для вас или для вашей жены?

November 17, 2015

27 Comments


person11281

I haven't come across the word «супруга» before, though it was listed as one of the correct answers: «Это для вас или для вашей супруги». Has anyone else come across this word?

November 29, 2015

SpracheShinobi

I just got a "wrong" answer because of that. Very irritating!

November 30, 2015

Lars200

Same here...

December 23, 2015

Axelels

same here

March 15, 2017

elarue53078

Yep, me too. But yeah, now that I've read the discussion, I'm going to remember it, so I guess it's a good thing.

March 30, 2016

Gaby754722

DuoLingo tends to do this. It's irritating, but I guess that no one will forget "супруги" again.

January 7, 2016

PolyJack

Nope, I still forgot it the second time around...

sigh

March 5, 2016

Gaby754722

Me too...I did this lesson several times before to chose the correct answer.

April 4, 2016

detailaddict

I won't remember it until I have a chance to type it out in a sentence.

July 17, 2017

Dejo

I reported it because супруга translates as "spouse" not " wife" .

March 7, 2016

ColeDonnelly

Nope. Reported.

July 6, 2016

VeraLinlin

Too much complaining... so what, it's a new word

June 8, 2016

ColeDonnelly

The problem is that all of the people in this thread got it wrong because they weren't introduced to the word and were counted wrong because of it. They chose what they thought was the right answer and were counted wrong on no fault of their own.

July 6, 2016

mahankr

Do you need both для's? Can you just say Это для вас или вашей жены?

April 3, 2016

Elpitone

As polish is quite similar to russian I would give an explanation based on my language - we would translate this into: "To dla(для) was czy dla waszej żony?"("это для вас или для вашей жены?"). Let me tell you that "To dla was czy waszej żony"("это для вас или вашей жены") will be fully understandable in daily speech but not perfectly gramatically correct because "waszej żony"(вашей жены) means rather "your wife's" it's a statement of possesion. I hope y'all will understand this :P

October 7, 2016

SpokeMnemosyne

Good question. Hope someone answers!

August 17, 2016

Vera46548

Why is это вам или вашей жене Wrong? I was always taught that the dative case works just as well instead of для + род. падеж

December 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It's not wrong. If it's not accepted, please report it.

    December 26, 2015

mahankr

    Which way would be more common?

    July 2, 2016

Vera46548

    Ok, thanks, I'll try and report it then.

    December 27, 2015

bill.grimmett

    Супруг is also in Bulgarian -- spelled съпруг, with ъ a pronounced vowel similar to the sound of 'у' or 'uh'. I was told by a Bulgarian language teacher that Жена means the woman of a man (as in a woman possessed by a man), rather than wife, for several Slavic languages, and implies cohabitation rather than marriage, and she proceeded to correct all instances of Жена in the textbook. I asked about this of a Russian, and the Russian denied it. Супруг and Супруга (Bulgarian Съпруга - sŭpruga) are indeed spouse (male) and spouse (female), but whether these are more polite and whether Жена has an extremely negative connotation, such that the teacher would feel compelled to correct the entire textbook may, depend on locale and regional culture, or generation of the speaker. She went so far as to point out that Жена can be used to speak about a prostitute. In any case, it is important when visiting a country to understand how such words as this may have colors of meaning that courses and textbooks may not teach.

    February 11, 2017

g_gabelopes

    Why are these two answers right? I didn't get the last one: "Это для вас или для вашей жены?, Это для вас или для жены?"

    November 17, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Russian uses the possessive pronouns much less often than English does.

      E.g. English people say 'to clean one's teeth', and Russians would never say this because you don’t usually clean anyone else's teeth. We also don't usually buy things for other people's wives (at least we don't call them wives if we do, we call them 'friends' or somethign), so you don’t really need a possessive pronoun here.

      November 17, 2015

g_gabelopes

      How awesome! It's gives me a totally new understanding :) Ty

      November 18, 2015

detailaddict

      This sentence demonstrates why I'm learning at a snail's pace with this program...short of copying the hints (which is what I did) I wouldn't know what form of "you" or "your" (or "wife") follows "for". Even if I remembered what case is called for I'd have to go back to a previous lesson to dig the correct forms out of the Tips and Notes because there haven't been enough exercises to practice using the personal pronouns (or any other given set of rules) so that I know them by now, which I should.

      I'm seriously considering going back to the beginning with a notebook and pencil and writing down the pertinent information in an organized format, so that I have it in front of me when I need it. But then I almost may as well go back to learning from a book.

      August 24, 2017

CookieMcCool

      Duolingo you know damn well you have never taught me the word супруги before, stop your cheating

      March 7, 2018

detailaddict

      I thought an "or" sentence required two или's, implying "either...or"; and that a second дла would be implied, not required as long as "your wife" is modified correctly.

      August 29, 2017
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.