"Ik heb appels en jij hebt een banaan."

Translation:I have apples and you have a banana.

3 years ago

10 Comments


infinityhappycat

If you know what I mean.

2 years ago

Valentijnd8

The stress should be on the second syllable of banaan.

2 years ago

Mario551842

Anyone else find themselves spelling the English words in Dutch sometimes? Like appels instead of 'apples' Lol I keep doing this for most similar words.

1 year ago

BewilderedBunny

I know, right? Screwed up last night when I was trying to email my friend. Wound up with me speaking a bit of dutch, a bit of english, and a lot of confusion on his behalf. Didn't catch it until he sent back a row of question marks.

1 year ago

ForteF
ForteF

Lol went on autopilot with my native Finnish and translated appels as oranges (=appelsiinit in Finnish). Good reminder to work on basic vocabulary.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Knowing the origin of words can be helpful. Similar to some nordic languages you can also call oranges 'Chinese apples' in Dutch: sinaasappels or appelsienen.

1 year ago

Dutch_Panda

I put "I have apples and you have an banana." because een can be both "a" and "an" but it marked it wrong. Is it to do with context?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
2 years ago

Dutch_Panda

Thank you very much. :)

2 years ago

antonoverby
antonoverby

"An" comes before a noun that starts with a vowel or sounds like it starts with a vowel in the case of a silent "h".

An apple A banana

An hour A hanger

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.