1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you know the author?"

"Do you know the author?"

Translation:Вы знаете автора?

November 17, 2015

21 Comments


g_gabelopes

It seem obvious now, but is it really true that знать is to be used with genitive?


[deactivated user]

    No, it’s used with accusative, but accusative is the same as the genitive for animate masculine nouns.


seidikun

    are all professions animate?


BenYoung84

    Yes because they are people (who live!)


DapperWould

    you tell that to robot in japan who built my car!


BenYoung84

    You'll be pleased to know that робот is also animate in Russian.


RosarioAde

    Why is ты знаешь автора not correct?


williamg_

    why is it автора and not автор?


Lid367675

    Repeating the answer above: It’s used with accusative, but accusative is the same as the genitive for animate masculine nouns.


Sven125156

    Why doesn't писателья work?


QurtQurt

    писателя*


europeu_

    Знаешь ли ты автора? could work as well, no? :)


RussianBot101

    Почему я не могу използовать "Ты знаешь автор"?


Lid367675

    "Author" needs to be in accusative for animate masculine nouns. You'd need to say Ты знаешь автора?


QurtQurt

    Вы знаете этого писателя? - Reported.


milliemontenegro

    Why is "знаешь автора" not accepted?


takes_Courage

    Can't we say ' вы автора знаете'? Это не прав?


neposklo

    why can't i say писателя?


wyqtor

    Because then the English sentence would be ' I don't know the writer'.


FransPap

    why is Ты знаешь автора wrong.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.