1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you know the author?"

"Do you know the author?"

Translation:Вы знаете автора?

November 17, 2015

10 Comments


g_gabelopes

It seem obvious now, but is it really true that знать is to be used with genitive?


[deactivated user]

    No, it’s used with accusative, but accusative is the same as the genitive for animate masculine nouns.


seidikun

    are all professions animate?


BenYoung84

    Yes because they are people (who live!)


williamg_

    why is it автора and not автор?


Lid367675

    Repeating the answer above: It’s used with accusative, but accusative is the same as the genitive for animate masculine nouns.


edvardsrecickis

    Знаешь ли ты автора? could work as well, no? :)


RussianBot101

    Почему я не могу използовать "Ты знаешь автор"?


Lid367675

    "Author" needs to be in accusative for animate masculine nouns. You'd need to say Ты знаешь автора?


Sven125156

    Why doesn't писателья work?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.