"Do you know the author?"

Translation:Вы знаете автора?

3 years ago

4 Comments


g_gabelopes
g_gabelopes

It seem obvious now, but is it really true that знать is to be used with genitive?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    No, it’s used with accusative, but accusative is the same as the genitive for animate masculine nouns.

    3 years ago

seidikun
    seidikun

    are all professions animate?

    8 months ago

edwardrechickis

    Знаешь ли ты автора? could work as well, no? :)

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.