Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"From there comes the name of the present day city."

Translation:Daher kommt der Name der heutigen Stadt.

2 years ago

24 Comments


Evolita
Evolita

"Davon kommt ..." would have been OK too?

2 years ago

biertopf

Sounds awkward, stick to "daher".

2 years ago

ErikkGeann

Is there a way to say why it sounds awkward?

2 years ago

Evolita
Evolita

Thank you very much! Have a good day!

2 years ago

biertopf

You too.

2 years ago

Amedrosp

Just for clarification, this was in the genitive case, right?

2 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

Yes, "die heutige Stadt" becomes "der heutigen Stadt" in the genitive case.

2 years ago

rubanoci

Ist "Daher kommt der Name von der heutigen Stadt" richtig?

2 years ago

biertopf

In written language or formal contexts you'd rather use genitive: "Daher kommt der Name der heutigen Stadt". What you wrote would be used in spoken language.

2 years ago

rubanoci

thanks!

2 years ago

margusoja

Could you omit the verb kommt in this sentence? Daher der Name der heutigen Stadt

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Isn't the right English sentence, There comes the current name of this city from .. ? Translation: "Daher kommt der aktuelle Name der heutigen or dieser Stadt." I would like to have some reactions here, English or German, whatever, any contribution helps.

4 months ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

I wouldn't say that idea in such a way in English (native English speaker). I would probably phrase it, "The name of the present day city comes from there." If you put the 'from there' first (as in the translation for the German sentence, it's ok, but doesn't sound as nice. I suppose if I was perhaps giving a lecture, about some ancient city, or mountain or something, and had already talked at length about said city or mountain, I might go on to tell the class, (probably emphasizing 'there'), "From THERE comes the name of the present day city."

4 months ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

I ask Google, what is the name of present day city Leningrad? And links like this appear... https://www.cliffsnotes.com/cliffsnotes/subjects/history/what-is-leningrad-known-as-today What would appear if I would have asked "Where comes the current name of the city of Leningrad from?". I believe the same links will appear. Duo's "present day city" sounds sofisticate to me. The city is always there, names are not.

4 months ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

I'm not sure if you're trying to argue with me or not. You would not phrase it that way in English. People would understand you, but you would definitely sound foreign.

4 months ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Yes I was provocating a little, because still confused. Thanks for your useful reply. In fact, I am not an English speaker and it is not always easy to get the point. So, great! I am going to take notes of Duo's expression ;-)

4 months ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

English is hard, and learning German from an English standpoint if you don't already know English is probably even harder. Good luck!

4 months ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

And I am sorry PushythePirate for not having understood and appreciated your previous answer. Now, I do!

4 months ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

no worries!

4 months ago

markbooth
markbooth

"current name of the city" is indeed generally better than "name of the present day city". But you're not quite getting the word order right. In your example it would be better to say something like "Where does the current name of the city of Leningrad come from?"

3 months ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

That answer is very useful Mark. Thank you so much!

3 months ago

Gauri655556

Why is it Der Name, and not DIe Name? Isn't the noun Name feminine?

2 years ago

biertopf

No, Name is masculine.

2 years ago

Puett
Puett

"That's where the name of the present-day city comes from" - I don't believe any English speaker would ever say "from there".

6 months ago