"В пруду плавает рыба."

Translation:Fish swim in the pond.

November 17, 2015

30 Comments


Grimalkins

Doesn't the Russian mean "A fish is swimming in the pond"?

November 17, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Ры́ба can be used as a mass noun. But your variant is also correct.

    November 17, 2015

servolock

    The verb here is singular. Doesn't that mean that Grimalkins is correct?

    January 21, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Of course his variant is correct too, that's exactly what I've said:

      But your variant is also correct.

      «В пруду плавает рыба» can either mean there's a single fish (рыба used as a countable noun), or that there is an indefinite number of fish (рыба used as a mass noun).

      January 22, 2016

jtaylor162

      The point being, Russian mass nouns take singular regardless of their quantity, like "hair" in English.

      March 3, 2019

dmitry.tsarev

      С неопределённым артиклем (in a pond) не принял. Я так понимаю, на всякий случай, всегда лучше писать с определённым - его почти всегда прнимают

      November 25, 2015

piguy3

      I think the idea is that "в пруду" being at the beginning of the sentence is related to a specific pond being referenced in Russian. The correspondence probably isn't perfect, but may be strong enough to justify such a stricture for learners' sakes.

      October 19, 2017

JamesChat

      Пруд is masculine, no? So is "пруду" locative or is "в пруду" an exception and fish swimming in the pond are not like pigeons flying in the park?

      May 22, 2017

GeorgeBurns0

      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D1%80%D1%83%D0%B4#Declension I was curious myself. Wiktionary has it listed as locative. I thought there were only six cases in Russian with some irregular declensions that are remnants of older cases. I once read researchers stated there were up to ten cases in Russian. I can't say for sure.

      July 5, 2017

EdwardMarr1

      This seems to be locative from what I can see. Prepositional has е.

      June 1, 2017

GeorgeBurns0

      I don't know if u were replying to me or JamesChat but I wrote: "Wiktionary has it listed as locative." For more related info on this, if u like: https://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/caseexcpt.html Now this author, who is a linguist, lists it as Prepositional II. He does not give Пруд, but gives others: на полу
      в саду
      в лесу
      на/в углу
      на мосту

      December 1, 2017

96Seaturtles

      I wrote "There is a fish swimming in a pond" and I was marked wrong. Shouldn't this be accepted?

      July 26, 2016

Jeffrey855877

      That's is very abstract and extremely generalized, in a way which makes your translation perhaps too cerebral - too removed from reality. I don't know whether Duo has accepted by now (two years after your comment), but to make your sentence more specific and more real, it should be translated as "the pond", not "a pond".

      April 14, 2019

ULRICHSCHL4

      "пруду" is dativ case. Why?

      November 20, 2018

servolock

      No, this is the locative (prepositional) case. Like "в лесу," "in the forest."

      November 21, 2018

russianmasterx

      How to correctly pronounce плавает ?

      February 19, 2017

Rekty

      Pla-va-êt, nothing special no?

      April 13, 2017

gruamaire

      Лужайка, это не значит "pond" тоже?

      December 1, 2017

dmitry.tsarev

      Нет, не значит. А откуда взялось предположение? Вообще, ответ на такие вопросы можно быстро получить в Google, Яндекс и т.п.

      December 1, 2017

Kundoo

      "Лужайка" has nothing to do with ponds or even water. It mostly means "a lawn".

      December 1, 2017

CVtr3

      Почему swim а не swims?

      March 2, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        В данном случае fish — это множественное число.

        У слов fish, sheep, fruit множественное число совпадает с единственным (впрочем, можно сказать fishes и fruits в значении ‘разные виды рыб/плодов’).

        March 2, 2018

historic79

        Not "прУду" but "прудУ" here

        September 24, 2018

historic79

        It is also not perfect pronounciation. For instance the sound "r" is pronounced with an English accent. Of course, some Russians say like that, but they are few and it is most likely an exception to the rule

        December 17, 2018

Nana344213

        More of a tongue twister than usual... now say it 5 times fast!

        April 4, 2019

Jeffrey855877

        A fish (singular) swims/is swimming
        Fish (plural) swim/are swimming

        After some more research, I'm very uncertain about this particular word. While the singular рыба translates as "a fish", there is also the Russian word рыбы, which seems to translate as the plural English "fish".

        So, it seems like it would be:
        Singular: рыба плавает - A fish swims/is swimming
        Plural: Рыбы плавают - Fish swim/are swimming

        The singular subject and verb seems like it should only be "a fish swims/is swimming", since there is a plural version for both.

        Unless, of course, Russian treats рыба like картошка, as a mass noun, in which the Russian singular subject and verb would be translated as plural English subject and verb.

        April 11, 2019

historic79
        • Рыба may be singular => the verb is "плавает";
        • Рыбы may be plural (we can count their number) => the verb is "плавают";
        • Рыба may be a mass noun (we can't count) => the verb is "плавает" again;
        • What's interesting is рыбы in the biology classification (рыбы, птицы, земноводные) use as plural - рыбы even though we can't coun them in this case.
        April 11, 2019

Jeffrey855877

        Thank you for clearing that up. Have a lingot.

        April 14, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.