1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В пруду плавает рыба."

"В пруду плавает рыба."

Translation:Fish swim in the pond.

November 17, 2015

31 Comments


Grimalkins

Doesn't the Russian mean "A fish is swimming in the pond"?


[deactivated user]

    Ры́ба can be used as a mass noun. But your variant is also correct.


servolock

    The verb here is singular. Doesn't that mean that Grimalkins is correct?


    [deactivated user]

      Of course his variant is correct too, that's exactly what I've said:

      But your variant is also correct.

      «В пруду плавает рыба» can either mean there's a single fish (рыба used as a countable noun), or that there is an indefinite number of fish (рыба used as a mass noun).


jtaylor162

      The point being, Russian mass nouns take singular regardless of their quantity, like "hair" in English.


Madina244958

      I know in English fish is both singular and plural, but in Russian there is "рыба" and "рыбы" right???


JanuMar

      Yeah and both variants are correct. The question is - is it same as English's "fish = one or several of them" and "fishes = several types"?


dmitry.tsarev

      С неопределённым артиклем (in a pond) не принял. Я так понимаю, на всякий случай, всегда лучше писать с определённым - его почти всегда прнимают


piguy3

      I think the idea is that "в пруду" being at the beginning of the sentence is related to a specific pond being referenced in Russian. The correspondence probably isn't perfect, but may be strong enough to justify such a stricture for learners' sakes.


James122785

      Пруд is masculine, no? So is "пруду" locative or is "в пруду" an exception and fish swimming in the pond are not like pigeons flying in the park?


      [deactivated user]

        https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D1%80%D1%83%D0%B4#Declension I was curious myself. Wiktionary has it listed as locative. I thought there were only six cases in Russian with some irregular declensions that are remnants of older cases. I once read researchers stated there were up to ten cases in Russian. I can't say for sure.


EdwardMarr1

        This seems to be locative from what I can see. Prepositional has е.


        [deactivated user]

          I don't know if u were replying to me or JamesChat but I wrote: "Wiktionary has it listed as locative." For more related info on this, if u like: https://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/caseexcpt.html Now this author, who is a linguist, lists it as Prepositional II. He does not give Пруд, but gives others: на полу
          в саду
          в лесу
          на/в углу
          на мосту


96Seaturtles

          I wrote "There is a fish swimming in a pond" and I was marked wrong. Shouldn't this be accepted?


Jeffrey855877

          That's is very abstract and extremely generalized, in a way which makes your translation perhaps too cerebral - too removed from reality. I don't know whether Duo has accepted by now (two years after your comment), but to make your sentence more specific and more real, it should be translated as "the pond", not "a pond".


ULRICHSCHL4

          "пруду" is dativ case. Why?


servolock

          No, this is the locative (prepositional) case. Like "в лесу," "in the forest."


russianmasterx

          How to correctly pronounce плавает ?


Rekty

          Pla-va-êt, nothing special no?


gruamaire

          Лужайка, это не значит "pond" тоже?


SagePtr

          Maybe you mean "лужа", which is close enough, but means a puddle.


dmitry.tsarev

          Нет, не значит. А откуда взялось предположение? Вообще, ответ на такие вопросы можно быстро получить в Google, Яндекс и т.п.


Kundoo

          "Лужайка" has nothing to do with ponds or even water. It mostly means "a lawn".


CVtr3

          Почему swim а не swims?


          [deactivated user]

            В данном случае fish — это множественное число.

            У слов fish, sheep, fruit множественное число совпадает с единственным (впрочем, можно сказать fishes и fruits в значении ‘разные виды рыб/плодов’).


Nana344213

            More of a tongue twister than usual... now say it 5 times fast!


Jeffrey855877

            A fish (singular) swims/is swimming
            Fish (plural) swim/are swimming

            After some more research, I'm very uncertain about this particular word. While the singular рыба translates as "a fish", there is also the Russian word рыбы, which seems to translate as the plural English "fish".

            So, it seems like it would be:
            Singular: рыба плавает - A fish swims/is swimming
            Plural: Рыбы плавают - Fish swim/are swimming

            The singular subject and verb seems like it should only be "a fish swims/is swimming", since there is a plural version for both.

            Unless, of course, Russian treats рыба like картошка, as a mass noun, in which the Russian singular subject and verb would be translated as plural English subject and verb.


Juestae

            I agree with Grimalkins: 'плавает' is singular and therefor you cannot say fish is swimming in English. It should be: 'A fish is swimming' or 'the fish ...'


MiledRizk

            прудУ, and not прУду

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.