"Актёр, заплативший вам деньги, скоро придёт."

Translation:The actor who paid you money will come soon.

November 17, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flootzavut

Sounds like a warning!


LiorZatlav

"Will soon come" should also be accepted


Tooze.The.Bard

Also, continuous ("will be coming soon") is another valid option.


Connie947714

Why doesn't the "paid"-word follow the regular past-ending, with -л?


alena621254

It's a grammar concept called participles! It's basically when a verb has an adjectival ending, so the verb is being used as a description of the subject rather than the main action of the subject. In this case, the main action of the subject (the actor) is that he is coming--not that he is paying you. So the verb "to pay" is being used more like an adjective ("the actor who paid you money"), hence the adjectival ending. Google participles, it'll help! :)


basm92

The actor who paid you money will arrive soon? How about this translation? Merci beaucoup


piguy3

It's accepted now.


KH40bu

that would be no one.


Andres.Campe

How would you say this in Russian :

"The actor who you paid the money will come som *


AlGarvey

Актёр которому вы заплатили деньги, скоро придёт


nick19293739202

"Soon will come" should be accepted


andrewcmorris

In the exercise here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Participles/2, the sentence "Актёр, заплативший вам деньги, скоро придёт." can translate both as "The actor who paid you money will come soon." and "The actor who paid you money will soon come.".


Trudy664886

What's wrong with: The actor,having paid you money, will arrive soon


KristinfromFL321

Are participles always past tense?


navmed

In English you'd normally say "who paid you" without the "money". Is деньги required in Russian?


Kundoo

No, it's not required in Russian.


Allan870624

"The actor who paid money to you will come soon" will come soon should be accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.