"Актёр, заплативший вам деньги, скоро придёт."

Translation:The actor who paid you money will come soon.

November 17, 2015

7 Comments


LiorZatlav

"Will soon come" should also be accepted

April 26, 2017

Tooze.The.Bard

Also, continuous ("will be coming soon") is another valid option.

February 2, 2018

flootzavut

Sounds like a warning!

November 17, 2015

basm92

The actor who paid you money will arrive soon? How about this translation? Merci beaucoup

October 19, 2016

piguy3

It's accepted now.

October 4, 2017

Connie947714

Why doesn't the "paid"-word follow the regular past-ending, with -л?

January 3, 2018

alena621254

It's a grammar concept called participles! It's basically when a verb has an adjectival ending, so the verb is being used as a description of the subject rather than the main action of the subject. In this case, the main action of the subject (the actor) is that he is coming--not that he is paying you. So the verb "to pay" is being used more like an adjective ("the actor who paid you money"), hence the adjectival ending. Google participles, it'll help! :)

January 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.