1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Актёр, заплативший вам деньг…

"Актёр, заплативший вам деньги, скоро придёт."

Translation:The actor who paid you money will come soon.

November 17, 2015

9 Comments


LiorZatlav

"Will soon come" should also be accepted


Tooze.The.Bard

Also, continuous ("will be coming soon") is another valid option.


flootzavut

Sounds like a warning!


basm92

The actor who paid you money will arrive soon? How about this translation? Merci beaucoup


piguy3

It's accepted now.


Connie947714

Why doesn't the "paid"-word follow the regular past-ending, with -л?


alena621254

It's a grammar concept called participles! It's basically when a verb has an adjectival ending, so the verb is being used as a description of the subject rather than the main action of the subject. In this case, the main action of the subject (the actor) is that he is coming--not that he is paying you. So the verb "to pay" is being used more like an adjective ("the actor who paid you money"), hence the adjectival ending. Google participles, it'll help! :)


KH40bu

that would be no one.


Andres.Campe

How would you say this in Russian :

"The actor who you paid the money will come som *

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.