"The person who wrote the answer is my boss."

Translation:Человек, написавший ответ, — мой начальник.

November 17, 2015

17 Comments


flootzavut

does happy dance for getting translation into Russian right first time

Of course, whether I get it right second, third or fourth times remains to be seen...

November 17, 2015

cthutq58

"Человек, написавший ответ, - мой босс."

Why is it wrong?

March 31, 2016

Gulpepper

Because duo.

August 15, 2017

winsome_losesome

Why doesn't <<человек, который написал ответ, - мой начальник>> work?

February 9, 2016

epk-let

same meaning, and by rights probably should be accepted, even though it completely misses the point of the lesson, which is to use the participle form.

February 12, 2016

winsome_losesome

Fair enough. It was on one of the "check all correct russian translations", so that should probably be a required correct translation.

February 13, 2016

anitramwaju

Are you sure it wasn't ответа instead of ответ in the proposition ?

February 20, 2016

dempl

It's just Ответ ,without the "a" :-)

March 1, 2016

dempl

Why шеф could not be accepted?

February 28, 2016

Oleg_R

Also, босс?

March 26, 2016

duolingoHepCat

Why is "написавший" written with ш and not щ? It seems like every other one of these participles uses щ instead.

June 29, 2016

Gwenci

The present participle suffixes are -ющ-/-ящ-/-ущ-: пишущий. The past participle suffix is -вш-: написавший.

June 30, 2016

LICA98

why is there a comma before the —?

November 17, 2015

littleblueduck

Because the "написавший ответ" clause is always surrounded by commas, from both sides.

January 6, 2016

jamesdm49

Why is хозяин not accepted?

April 30, 2016

Shady_arc

Хозяин is an "owner", "master". Unless that person bought you at a slave market, we do would not use that word.

September 5, 2016

Prascovie

Руководитель is as good a translation as начальник!

May 2, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.