1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The person who wrote the ans…

"The person who wrote the answer is my boss."

Translation:Человек, написавший ответ, — мой начальник.

November 17, 2015

21 Comments


flootzavut

does happy dance for getting translation into Russian right first time

Of course, whether I get it right second, third or fourth times remains to be seen...


cthutq58

"Человек, написавший ответ, - мой босс."

Why is it wrong?


winsome_losesome

Why doesn't <<человек, который написал ответ, - мой начальник>> work?


epk-let

same meaning, and by rights probably should be accepted, even though it completely misses the point of the lesson, which is to use the participle form.


winsome_losesome

Fair enough. It was on one of the "check all correct russian translations", so that should probably be a required correct translation.


anitramwaju

Are you sure it wasn't ответа instead of ответ in the proposition ?


dempl

It's just Ответ ,without the "a" :-)


dempl

Why шеф could not be accepted?


Oleg_R

Also, босс?


duolingoHepCat

Why is "написавший" written with ш and not щ? It seems like every other one of these participles uses щ instead.


Gwenci

The present participle suffixes are -ющ-/-ящ-/-ущ-: пишущий. The past participle suffix is -вш-: написавший.


SharonGBro

Thanks, it would be nice to put that in the tips section! The tips only say "it's complicated "


NickGeorgo1

They're in there now, in a nice table, for what it's worth


jamesdm49

Why is хозяин not accepted?


Shady_arc

Хозяин is an "owner", "master". Unless that person bought you at a slave market, we do would not use that word.


Prascovie

Руководитель is as good a translation as начальник!


Marley.shka

I don't really understand what the past participle is and how to use it. Anyone could explain? Thank you!


Shady_arc

Participles are verb forms that you can use like adjectives (e.g., "broken", "built").

Russian also has two forms used like adverbs ("while doing" something or "having done" something).

Past participles (the active ones) express that the noun did the action. You can replace them with a clause that goes like "who did ...." or "that was...." and so on:

  • жить → Человек, живший здесь до меня, уехал в США. = The person who lived here before me left for the USA
  • смотреть → Люди, смотревшие ужастики, ждали этот фильм. = People who watched horrors waited for that film.
  • приготовить → Студент, приготовивший обед, сейчас дома. = The student who cooked the lunch(dinner) is at home.
  • стоять → Здание, стоявшее напротив, было ещё выше. = The building that stood in front of it was even taller.
  • написать → Художник, написавший это письмо, исчез. = The artist who wrote that message disappeared.
  • выйти → Перевод, вышедший в 1873, был ужасен. = The translation that came out in 1873, was terrible.

English easily does that for simultaneous actions: "People watching a lot of movies like this director". But not in the past: there is no form of "watch" you can use to express "People who watched a lot of movies".

Russian can do that. The form we miss is a perfective future participle (e.g. "приготовящий", "напишущий"); ironically, you can just occasionally encounter it in some people's writing but it's truly rare.

Note that participles are characteristic of written Russian. We do not use them often in speech. Some adjectives are in fact participles (e.g., следующий "next").


SharonGBro

In English, you can use gerund forms as past participles - The people who were living here last year moved to Florida. And you can use them as present participles - The girl who is living here has a big dog.
While *running" down the street, he saw an armadillo. https://www.pinterest.com/pin/302515299968517185/


NickGeorgo1

Would it be wrong to replace that long dash with это?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.