"My office is in Atlanta."

Translation:Мій офіс в Атланті.

November 17, 2015

7 Comments


UkrAdriani

Why cant it be "мій офис - у атланта" ? We, ukrainian, say so.

December 16, 2015

Vinnfred

Офис is Russian. Атланта should be in locative (в Атланті). Duolingo doesn't check punctuation, but you don't need a dash

December 17, 2015

UkrAdriani

ok, 10q

December 17, 2015

Jenni7771

Why cant it be " мій офис - атланта .... ?

November 17, 2015

LICA98

that would mean "my office is Atlanta"

November 17, 2015

Ben996134

Do you have to use 'в' here? Because I used 'у' and it was marked wrong

January 15, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Both are accepted (at least now)

January 18, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.