"Тыменяпонимаешь?"

Translation:Do you understand me?

3 years ago

15 Comments


FredvanSomeren

While i understand the learning aspect of this phrase - i think it's important to note that most conversations people would simply say: 'Понятно?' - which means the same as 'Ты меня понимаешь' (Understood?/Is it understood?)

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Actually, 'Понятно?' does not mean quite the same as 'Ты меня понимаешь?'. Specifically, there is no "меня" (me) part, explicit or even implied. 'Понятно?'="Is is clear?", it can equally well refer to something I've just said or to a passage in a textbook. In the latter case 'Ты меня понимаешь?' would be simply inapplicable.

10 months ago

amadalena
amadalena

So, I take it меня is the same in both accusative and genitive?

3 years ago

Peatsickle

Yep. In fact all of the personal pronouns (меня, тебя, его, её, нас, вас, их) are the same in both genitive and accusative.

3 years ago

Edilvers
Edilvers

У него нет кошки. У неё есть кошка. У них нет ни кошки, ни собaки. (In genitive case).

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

It is not that "него" is the "pure" genitive so to call it, which is still "его", just that after (many? all?) prepositions (like "у"), the "н" is added to those pronouns in the genitive (for ease of pronunciation I guess...).

For example, Duolingo has taught us that "нет" requires genitive, so "he is not by me" / "I do not have him" would be (as far as I can tell):

"У меня нет его" or "У меня его нет" (not sure about word order)

Not "него", because there is no preposition acting on "его".

3 years ago

mantpaa

So this is accusative? It merely looks like genitive because меня is the same in both cases?

2 years ago

redbluerat

Yes. Can someone confirm that this is accusative?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Yes, both statements are correct. "Меня" is accusative here (the most natural case for a direct object) but its genitive form is identical.

2 years ago

redbluerat

This was big headache for me. Thanks a lot--and for the other replies.

2 years ago

KaterinaKalior

Извините, if меня is accusative and genitive, what is мне?

2 years ago

Matt2411

мне is for dative and prepositional case.

2 years ago

LawrenceEric
LawrenceEric

Lol I guess this is how Red Boyou yells at the Waterboy in Russian:

"DO YOU UNDERSTAND ME!??"

11 months ago

Elisabeth__8
Elisabeth__8

I heard the phrase 'Ты меня понял?' - can I use it equally to 'Ты меня понимаешь'? Is понял simply a short version or what is it?

10 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It's not a short version, it's the past tense of perfective verb "понять". As a perfective verb, it does not have a present tense. As a result English "Do you understand me?" can be translated as either "Ты меня понимаешь?", which more literally corresponds to "Are you understanding me" or "Ты меня понял?", which literally corresponds to "Have you understood/did you understand me?".

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.