Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je serai ton guide."

Translation:I will be your guide.

2 years ago

6 Comments


danfro8989

sera = will be serais = would be serai - will be also? fml

2 months ago

GrahamNdP
GrahamNdP

"sera" is the il/elle form of "will be" whereas "serai" is the je form

1 week ago

johneadviolonc
johneadviolonc

How does one tell the difference orally between Je serai and Je serais?

2 years ago

jlrosenb

First-person singular future of "to be" is "shall," not "will."

2 years ago

Ontbijt
Ontbijt

hmm, no. It was, yes... a long time ago... "I will" is now very acceptable and more common. However, it exists a lot of English languages, maybe yours is like that...

2 years ago

TechnoBlack

Would saying "Je vais etre ton guide" convey pretty much the same meaning?

9 months ago