"What kind of bread is this?"

Translation:Что это за хлеб?

3 years ago

30 Comments


BethPritch1
BethPritch1

Perhaps this is discussed elsewhere, but would someone be willing to explain the difference between "Что это за...?" and "какое...?" Thanks.

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

I think "Что это за...?" is "what kind of a..."

and "какое...?" is "which..."

3 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

"что ... за..." means what kind of... is...

"что это за" means what kind of ... is this

Just a little detail.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Please don't use Cyrillic italics. Learning the alphabet is hard enough without adding the odd changes that italics cause. I'm concerned that very few Duo users realize that т is actually the Cyrillic italic т, since it looks more like an English italic m.

[You can obtain italics in writing comments in the discussion section by surround the desired text with the asterisk *text* which results in text ]

4 months ago

hypernova2718

But if we do not see italics now, we shall have to get used to reading them later. They already appear in the tips for some of the lessons.

I do agree it takes some time to learn to read them though.

4 months ago

CheDeBarna

Don't be lazy and get used to them. They're part of the language and are used EVERYWHERE, including online websites, newspapers, etc.

4 months ago

dontbeabitch
dontbeabitch

its actually the other way aorund, well until I know, I just wanna find the right answer..

4 months ago

Adam82-

When i click on "kind" it translates to Kakoe, when i use Kakoe it says wrong...

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Хлеб" is a masculine noun, so it used with "какой". "Какая" is used with feminine, "какое" with neuter.

2 years ago

CheDeBarna

Doesn't accept answers with kakoj though.

4 months ago

Willwsharp

why can you not say "какой это хлеб?"

1 year ago

dontbeabitch
dontbeabitch

right brow?

4 months ago

Stuart955634

Surely the difficulty here with за is not its usage but the fact that this lexis hasn't been introduced at all up until this question! That's hardly fair!

1 year ago

Undergroundninja
Undergroundninja

почему ''какой это хлеб'' нет правильно?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I've gotten to the point where I ignore questions and/ore responses written out in Russian. It doesn't even matter if the writer is a native speaker. I don't know whether to trust the accuracy of the sentence, and frankly don't want to waste my time translating material provided by people other than the Duo moderators. If you want my input, you'll have to ask your questions in English.

4 months ago

CheDeBarna

If you can't read it, your input is not required, thanks.

4 months ago

gelfo
gelfo

I wrote 'что за хлеб это?'. Impossible?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Your choice is a bit akward (it is better to use the choice from the task, because it's more widely used), but it is a correct one. I think it will be added soon.

2 years ago

gelfo
gelfo

Thanks for the reply. Noted. I'll try to keep to the more natural order.

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

That's what I wrote, too. It was marked wrong two years later.

2 months ago

Crennut
Crennut

Shouldnt it supposed to be хлеба, because of instrumental case?

2 years ago

LorenzoCon2
LorenzoCon2

I run into a similar mistake, but as it turns out "что за" requires the nominative when used, like here, with the specific meaning of "what kind of", though there appear to be other constructions with different meanings for which the instrumental or the accusative are used

2 years ago

Crennut
Crennut

Thanks man, got it. Seems another exception.

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

I just got done doing the "What kind of artists are these" and the instrumental is used in that case... Very little consistency it seems...

2 years ago

mantpaa

The older a language is, the more such 'rule of thumb' or exceptions will occur. Just gotta live with it!

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

What was the form of the sentence? Was it Что ето за?

When I entered, "What kind of artists are they" into Google Translate, it returned «Что это за художники?», where художники is nominative plural (under Russian Spelling Rule changes of the ending from ы to и.)

4 months ago

RocketJunk

What would it mean if I say "Что хлеб за это"?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

It is very akward. It looks like you don't know how to say it in Russian.

2 years ago

dontbeabitch
dontbeabitch

I believe that the right answer is "какой это хлеб" I mean, I searched on google translator and the sentence used for "what kin of thing" is actually "какой" whereas the " что это за" means something like " what is this" ... so it makes me really confused

4 months ago

Technetic
Technetic

The suggestions for what kind of is какое, but is rejected by duolingo. I demand for an explanation

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.