"Jeg tar en appelsin."

Translation:I am taking an orange.

November 17, 2015

7 Comments


akurzias

Can this also mean "I'll have an orange" in the same sense as "I'll take a coffee"?

November 17, 2015

Ingebj

Yes, at least if you nod in the direction of a bowl of assorted fruit.

November 17, 2015

GiulioDEP1

Can I use this also to order something at a restaurant or there's a better way to say it?

July 7, 2017

Am7b5

Can tar also be using like 'can I have?' e.g. Tar jeg en applesin? (Would this be 'Can I take an apple?'

August 12, 2016

Ingebj

You could say: "Kan jeg ta en appelsin?", but it is more common (and sounds more polite, I would say) to use what Wylga says, "Kan jeg få en appelsin?". "Tar jeg en appelsin" would mean something like "Am I taking an orange?". And if you did grab one just then you would know, right?

September 16, 2016

Wylga

I think you would rather use 'kan jeg få' in that case, which translates to 'can I get'. So it would be 'kan jeg få en applesin?' But I don't know if the other one is acceptable too.

September 16, 2016

Aleyzee

Tar means get too?

July 17, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.