"Die Schwester bringt eine Orange."

Translation:The sister is bringing an orange.

November 26, 2013

17 Comments


JacobWcord

i wish my sister did that :(

May 1, 2015

bookchin

I put "the nun is bringing an orange" and it was incorrect, though the translation says that schwester means sister, nun or nurse...

April 7, 2014

Ibins8

You are right. My first thought was of a nurse. But while in colloquial language it is all three, more exactly a nurse is a Krankenschwester and a nun is a Klosterschwester (oder Nonne).

July 15, 2017

caswingchester

Sister is normally what it is in this context

August 20, 2014

richardbk

I put "brought." What would have the sentence looked like in past tense using brought?

November 26, 2013

Katherle

Die Schwester brachte eine Orange. (Präteritum = past tense)

OR

Die Schwester hat eine Orange gebracht (Perfekt = present perfect)

Unlike English, German generally uses the past tense and the present perfect more or less interchangeably, so both are valid translations of the English past tense. Which one you choose is not so much a question of grammar, but of style, with the present perfect being more colloquial. Note that the verb "bringen", like the English verb "to bring", is irregular, i.e. you say "I brought" (not "I bringed") and "Ich brachte" (not "ich bringte").

November 26, 2013

ZoeLauryn

"die Schwester hat eine Orange gebracht" would be the past tense form

October 4, 2017

HerrBob3

The sentence is odd. You might get away saying it if it were a nun or if your talking about a family that you don't know anything about except they have kids and there is only one girl. Apparently they didn't accept nun which would really be a better answer.

May 26, 2018

GraceARMY

I heard drinkt

August 18, 2018

PduoK

Is "eine" fem. accusative?

August 7, 2014

Ibins8

In this case, yes.

July 15, 2017

CreativityBrain

What is for sisters (plural)

August 11, 2014

GraceARMY

Schwestern

August 18, 2018

MariahLightfoot

Is this like a relative-sister, or nun-sister? Cause if the former, that's being pretty mean to your relatives.

October 6, 2014

MannyR.

i accidently put an a instead of an an, so it marked me wrong

May 11, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

This sentence doesn't makes any sense !!

February 22, 2014

izythegrey

I think it makes but it is just out of context.

March 25, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.