1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Lehrer"

"Der Lehrer"

Translation:The teacher

January 8, 2013

14 Comments


eldridg39

Der Lehrer is a male teacher and Die Lehrerin is a female teacher. Die Lehrer is then the plural. I answered male teacher and I am technically correct


LauraAnimalgirl

Thanks for saying this! My German teacher told me this. (When i went on a German short course - it ended sadly :( that's why I'm on this app)


historic66

Why does this tell me my answer is wrong? If I answer "teacher" it tells me to use "teachers"; if I answer "teachers" it tells me to use "teacher". Am I missing something?


dwhl

Der Lehrer = the teacher

Die Lehrer = the teachers


Thegb

Last time I said the teacher, and it told me to say the teachers. Now I say the teachers, and it tells me to say the teacher. Why am I wrong?


EffortlessAction

Die Lehrer is German for "The teachers"

Der Lehrer is German for "The teacher"

Der is singular, Die is plural.


Davarrel

Lehrer(mann),Lehrerin(frau)


Olaf422079

'The teacher' is correct translation. But marked as wrong ??? Why


capt.cacan

Isnt Professor also applicable for Lehrer?


LauraAnimalgirl

No. A professor is not a teacher, technically.


JonathonCo16

Is there a German word for Lecturer? I.e. a teacher in university?


Junaid450287

What is the symbol means. ?


bufesrac

It is next to impossible to distinguish between Lehrer and Lehre, the only thing that might help are the articles.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.