"Der Lehrer"

Translation:The teacher

January 8, 2013

14 Comments


eldridg39

Der Lehrer is a male teacher and Die Lehrerin is a female teacher. Die Lehrer is then the plural. I answered male teacher and I am technically correct

July 5, 2015

LauraAnimalgirl

Thanks for saying this! My German teacher told me this. (When i went on a German short course - it ended sadly :( that's why I'm on this app)

December 1, 2015

Levietdang1995

Wow, danke

January 13, 2018

historic66

Why does this tell me my answer is wrong? If I answer "teacher" it tells me to use "teachers"; if I answer "teachers" it tells me to use "teacher". Am I missing something?

January 12, 2013

dwhl

Der Lehrer = the teacher

Die Lehrer = the teachers

January 14, 2013

Thegb

Last time I said the teacher, and it told me to say the teachers. Now I say the teachers, and it tells me to say the teacher. Why am I wrong?

February 24, 2013

EffortlessAction

Die Lehrer is German for "The teachers"

Der Lehrer is German for "The teacher"

Der is singular, Die is plural.

March 5, 2013

Davarrel

Lehrer(mann),Lehrerin(frau)

August 3, 2016

Olaf422079

'The teacher' is correct translation. But marked as wrong ??? Why

April 4, 2017

capt.cacan

Isnt Professor also applicable for Lehrer?

December 31, 2015

LauraAnimalgirl

No. A professor is not a teacher, technically.

January 1, 2016

JonathonCo16

Is there a German word for Lecturer? I.e. a teacher in university?

May 19, 2016

Junaid450287

What is the symbol means. ?

August 15, 2017

bufesrac

It is next to impossible to distinguish between Lehrer and Lehre, the only thing that might help are the articles.

August 31, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.