1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "We do not eat pasta without …

"We do not eat pasta without ketchup."

Translation:Ми не їмо макарони без кетчупу.

November 17, 2015

6 Comments


Ainu00

"Макарони" and "паста" are the same, for you to know :)


greg.mort

Паста means "paste" in Ukrainian. Italian word "pasta" is barely taking off


Vinnfred

When you are in a restaurant you will never see макарони in the menu. It's only паста


MatityahuV

But I like "Макарони" better. It made me chuckle to read this word in Ukrainian. Haha As an American English speaker I tend to use "noodle" most often. Pasta refers specifically to Italian style noodles, but they are still noodles. Noodles rule supreme!


JimmyDzheyms

I'm just here to say, c'mon Ukraine you can do better! :D


BarryLord1

Ukrainian food - just say "no".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.