"We do not eat pasta without ketchup."

Translation:Ми не їмо макарони без кетчупу.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Ainu00
Ainu00

"Макарони" and "паста" are the same, for you to know :)

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Паста means "paste" in Ukrainian. Italian word "pasta" is barely taking off

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

When you are in a restaurant you will never see макарони in the menu. It's only паста

3 years ago

MatityahuV

But I like "Макарони" better. It made me chuckle to read this word in Ukrainian. Haha As an American English speaker I tend to use "noodle" most often. Pasta refers specifically to Italian style noodles, but they are still noodles. Noodles rule supreme!

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.