"Jenny does not want to go to the store."

Translation:Дженни не хочет ходить в магазин.

November 17, 2015

9 Comments


k.michalczewski

How about "пойти"? Shouldn't it be also correct?

November 17, 2015

Olga451165

yeah should be correct. I'd say "не хочет ходить" means the person generally doesn't want to go somewhere (at anytime, any day).. like "my son doesn't want to go to school".

compared to "не хочет пойти" is more like someone doesn't want to do something in the near future (once) - like "my son doesn't want to go to school today" or "he doesn't want to go shopping right now"

November 17, 2015

Matt491281

How about, "походить"?

January 7, 2018

letttuce

Is «магазин» in the prepositional case here? Or should it be «магазине»? Unless in the construction (Ходить в + noun) is meant to be in the Acc/Nom case? I consulted my pocket dictionary and couldn't ind the answer. Cheers!

July 4, 2016

avaz25

"Ходить в + accusative case" indicates motion. "В магазин" means "to the store," whereas "в магазине" means "in the store." Hope that helps.

March 6, 2017

letttuce

Ah yep, makes sense! Thanks!

April 25, 2017

patfinegan

Is домой a special case or are their other common destinations (evidently not магазиной) where you can skip the preposition в or на and just conjugate the destination?

December 1, 2016

iiVR2

Домόй and дόма (сидеть дόма — to stay at home) are adverbs, therefore prepositions don't use with them.

December 8, 2017

AndroidKanada

Would ходить по магазину have been correct here, or is that more like "go shopping" (and perhaps have required the plural)?

May 19, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.