1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Jenny does not want to go to…

"Jenny does not want to go to the store."

Translation:Дженни не хочет ходить в магазин.

November 17, 2015

16 Comments


letttuce

Is «магазин» in the prepositional case here? Or should it be «магазине»? Unless in the construction (Ходить в + noun) is meant to be in the Acc/Nom case? I consulted my pocket dictionary and couldn't ind the answer. Cheers!


avaz25

"Ходить в + accusative case" indicates motion. "В магазин" means "to the store," whereas "в магазине" means "in the store." Hope that helps.


letttuce

Ah yep, makes sense! Thanks!


k.michalczewski

How about "пойти"? Shouldn't it be also correct?


dutchie451165

yeah should be correct. I'd say "не хочет ходить" means the person generally doesn't want to go somewhere (at anytime, any day).. like "my son doesn't want to go to school".

compared to "не хочет пойти" is more like someone doesn't want to do something in the near future (once) - like "my son doesn't want to go to school today" or "he doesn't want to go shopping right now"


Matt491281

How about, "походить"?


Barnyard_Billy

I used не хочет идти which was accepted. What is the difference in meaning between идти, пойти, and ходить when applied in this sentence?


John1069

I think идти is better here. Идти is a determinate motion verb (one direction) whereas ходить is indeterminate (multidirectional or habitual). If we use ходить, I might write the sentence this way: Дженни не хочет ходить в магазин каждый день на работу. This gives a "habitual sense" to meaning. But if we mean just one time, идти is the appropriate choice.

Think about the difference between:

Он ходит в школу. Meaning: he goes to school where he is a student; he studies, etc. The simple present tense in English is appropriate here.

Он идёт в школу. Meaning: He is going to school now, in the direction of the school, possibly for some purpose other than studying... maybe he isn't a student... maybe he's picking up his kid :) The present progressive verb tense is appropriate here: be + base verb-ing.

Он пойдёт в школу. Meaning: He will go to school. Future. Determinate. One direction for some immediate purpose. Does not mean he is a student. Again, maybe he will pick up his kids. Usually, the simple future in English is suitable here: will + base verb.

Он будет ходить в школу. Meaning: He will be going to school. Future. Indeterminate. Habitual. He will be a student. He will attend school in the future. Usually the future progressive in English works here: will + be + base verb-ing

Please do let me know if I've made any mistakes here. Thanks!


Paul440929

I believe ходить is used both for habitual and for "two-way" motion. One says ходить here instead of идти because the latter would imply going to the store and staying there, whereas "going to the store" usually means you want to go there, buy something, and return.


Yura695596

Перевод английской фразы на русский абсолютно некорректен! "Дженни не хочет ИДТИ в магазин". Словосочетание "ходить в магазин" нелепо уху русскоязычного человека!


BPal909670

"Не хочет ходить в магазин каждый день"


patfinegan

Is домой a special case or are their other common destinations (evidently not магазиной) where you can skip the preposition в or на and just conjugate the destination?


iiVR2

Домόй and дόма (сидеть дόма — to stay at home) are adverbs, therefore prepositions don't use with them.


AndroidKanada

Would ходить по магазину have been correct here, or is that more like "go shopping" (and perhaps have required the plural)?


juristahabla

can't we use "к" instead of "в"?


garamlee8

what's wrong with "дженни не хочет идти на магазин"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.