"Jenny does not want to go to the store."

Translation:Дженни не хочет ходить в магазин.

November 17, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


letttuce

Is «магазин» in the prepositional case here? Or should it be «магазине»? Unless in the construction (Ходить в + noun) is meant to be in the Acc/Nom case? I consulted my pocket dictionary and couldn't ind the answer. Cheers!


avaz25

"Ходить в + accusative case" indicates motion. "В магазин" means "to the store," whereas "в магазине" means "in the store." Hope that helps.


letttuce

Ah yep, makes sense! Thanks!


k.michalczewski

How about "пойти"? Shouldn't it be also correct?


dutchie451165

yeah should be correct. I'd say "не хочет ходить" means the person generally doesn't want to go somewhere (at anytime, any day).. like "my son doesn't want to go to school".

compared to "не хочет пойти" is more like someone doesn't want to do something in the near future (once) - like "my son doesn't want to go to school today" or "he doesn't want to go shopping right now"


HannesJuniper

Yes, it would be great if DL accepted it (it is not accepted yet)


Paul440929

A native or fluent speaker might correct me, but I have an idea why it isn't. Ходить can mean not only a habitual trip but also a round trip. Я хочу пойти в кино makes sense because really you want to be at the theater enjoying a movie, so the return trip is irrelevant; whereas one typically only wants to go to the store because they need to buy something and bring it back home. So it's more appropriate to say я не хочу ходить в магазин: "I don't want to make a trip to the store."


Shady_arc

"не хочет пойти в магазин" sounds as if going shopping is an accident that can be avoided by being careful.

You can see it in suggestions ("Не хочешь пойти/сходить в магазин?") and questions that imply someone refuses to solve something in a simple way ("Почему ты не хочешь пойти в магазин?")


soobee620

I would love to hear more about this, too. The reason I think that ходить should not work in the context you give is that ходить is an imperfective verb, and in your context, we would want a perfective verb and would add the prefix с- which turns a multidirectional imperfective verb of motion into a perfective one-time round-trip perfective verb, e.g., мне надо сходить в магазин = I have to go to the store (i.e., make a trip to the store). I used to teach Russian, but verbs of motion are notoriously difficult (multi-directional vs. uni-directional, plus imperfective vs. perfective, plus negated vs. not negated).

I think пойти is problematic, because it focuses on setting off, and not the reaching of the store or the round trip.

All this said, the more I think about it, the more my head spins, so take this with a grain of salt, lol.


Matt491281

How about, "походить"?


Don_Imperator

If "походить в магазин" - its funny. But "походить по магазинам" - yes, its right


soobee620

походить means "to walk for a little while".


Don_Imperator

Its sounds funny for native speaker ))))


Barnyard_Billy

I used не хочет идти which was accepted. What is the difference in meaning between идти, пойти, and ходить when applied in this sentence?


John1069

I think идти is better here. Идти is a determinate motion verb (one direction) whereas ходить is indeterminate (multidirectional or habitual). If we use ходить, I might write the sentence this way: Дженни не хочет ходить в магазин каждый день на работу. This gives a "habitual sense" to meaning. But if we mean just one time, идти is the appropriate choice.

Think about the difference between:

Он ходит в школу. Meaning: he goes to school where he is a student; he studies, etc. The simple present tense in English is appropriate here.

Он идёт в школу. Meaning: He is going to school now, in the direction of the school, possibly for some purpose other than studying... maybe he isn't a student... maybe he's picking up his kid :) The present progressive verb tense is appropriate here: be + base verb-ing.

Он пойдёт в школу. Meaning: He will go to school. Future. Determinate. One direction for some immediate purpose. Does not mean he is a student. Again, maybe he will pick up his kids. Usually, the simple future in English is suitable here: will + base verb.

Он будет ходить в школу. Meaning: He will be going to school. Future. Indeterminate. Habitual. He will be a student. He will attend school in the future. Usually the future progressive in English works here: will + be + base verb-ing

Please do let me know if I've made any mistakes here. Thanks!


Paul440929

I believe ходить is used both for habitual and for "two-way" motion. One says ходить here instead of идти because the latter would imply going to the store and staying there, whereas "going to the store" usually means you want to go there, buy something, and return.


soobee620

But ходить usually only has the two-way motion in the past tense, not the future tense.


Yura695596

Перевод английской фразы на русский абсолютно некорректен! "Дженни не хочет ИДТИ в магазин". Словосочетание "ходить в магазин" нелепо уху русскоязычного человека!


BPal909670

"Не хочет ходить в магазин каждый день"


patfinegan

Is домой a special case or are their other common destinations (evidently not магазиной) where you can skip the preposition в or на and just conjugate the destination?


iiVR2

Домόй and дόма (сидеть дόма — to stay at home) are adverbs, therefore prepositions don't use with them.


AndroidKanada

Would ходить по магазину have been correct here, or is that more like "go shopping" (and perhaps have required the plural)?


soobee620

That would literally mean "to walk around the store". You could also use it with plural магазинам, and it would mean to go from store to store.


juristahabla

can't we use "к" instead of "в"?


soobee620

The preposition "к" is used when a person is the destination or you are going towards something, e.g., Я иду к маме ("I am going to mom's) or Я иду к дому ("I am walking towards the house").


YuriyZH

Дженни не хочет идти в магазин.


Kendra800150

Does ходить imply that she does not like shopping in general, rather than just not wanting to go on this particular occasion?


Kundoo

Yes, you are correct.


Kendra800150

I have read the discussion and still think that поити should be accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.