1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кто любит спать и есть?"

"Кто любит спать и есть?"

Translation:Who likes to sleep and eat?

November 17, 2015

44 Comments


neda972

Яааааааа!


Martin135869

Я тожеееее!


BBY203X

Гарфилд!!!


daddylongleggs

Я голодный я хочу L A S A G A


anyszkaa

It's probably this famous girlfriend, who likes to sleep :)


MattSpen314

She likes to sleep and eat, but cannot cook. Sounds like a winner


JanetGidle

Dont judge me!


AKved

Любит can be(should be) translated as loves yet it doesnt accept the answer with loves. Likes is нравится


BiancaD16

That's true, but любить is used a lot more commonly to say "like" or "love". It can be used either way in speech. Любить is also better placed in this sentence. If you wanted to say "like", it would be used differently, as "Кому нравится...".


Gremmie1

It should at least accept both in this case then. Accepting "like" makes sense. Not accepting "love" is just irritating.


maxkoryukov

Love and like, насыпать and наливать (for pour) -- you will love Russian. At least you will like it. But sometimes you'll hate it)))


elaesztus

also, нравится is more comminly used if you try something for the first time, not a general activity like eating and sleeping (correct me if I'm wrong, not a native)


johnnycury

... and has two thumbs?


TFG

Who doesn't?


[deactivated user]

    IVE BEEN SUMMONED


OhItsAlex

    I answered "Я" and marked wrong, please fix that.


Uarobej

    Loves is LITERALLY the translation for любит. If you wanted to say likes its нравится. I am a native Russian and know this stuff...


isiah190

    А почему это даже вопрос? Кто не любит спать и есть?


Kaydc1

    Seems like an unlikely question to ask in any language :D


EEPixie

    Hmmm, should "Who loves sleeping and eating?" be accepted, how would you say that if not?


nikkife

    Why is it есть and not ест


Kundoo

    Because it's the infinitive, just like in English.


DeonevanWy

    And that means what exactly?


GoWiP

    'To eat' is an infinitive.


NatashaPoo1

    I am getting so tired of getting marked wrong for this type of question! i am a native speaker and damn it любит is love нравится is like.


Feveya2552

    Exactly!! Ifeel the same.like, I am a native russian speaker, I deserve this apps acceptance of my answers. (°×°)


Davishiro

    According to duo, моя девушка лиюбит спать :ь


GoWiP

    It's Garfield! ;)


Adde584521

    Right? Takes way too much time. Russian 24/7


JoelArntz

    Ети яйца!


kaashew

    Me: slowly raises my hand


Andrey106735

    Тогда должен быть вопрос Кому нравится спать и есть, а не кто любит!


Yura695596

    Бот произносит фразу из отдельных слов! Интонационно в его озвучке невозможно понять что это вопрос!!!


huedor2077

    Why "Who loves to sleep and eat" is wrong?


Ardiansyah3545

    I think it should be moderately accepted. Use the report button

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.