"Кто любит спать и есть?"

Translation:Who likes to sleep and eat?

November 17, 2015

28 Comments


neda972

Яааааааа!

November 17, 2015

BBY203X

Гарфилд!!!

July 13, 2016

JeremyDavi683647

At the same time?

March 10, 2016

AKved

Любит can be(should be) translated as loves yet it doesnt accept the answer with loves. Likes is нравится

January 3, 2016

BiancaD16

That's true, but любить is used a lot more commonly to say "like" or "love". It can be used either way in speech. Любить is also better placed in this sentence. If you wanted to say "like", it would be used differently, as "Кому нравится...".

May 23, 2017

Gremmie1

It should at least accept both in this case then. Accepting "like" makes sense. Not accepting "love" is just irritating.

July 27, 2017

maxkoryukov

Love and like, насыпать and наливать (for pour) -- you will love Russian. At least you will like it. But sometimes you'll hate it)))

March 16, 2018

anyszkaa

It's probably this famous girlfriend, who likes to sleep :)

April 21, 2017

MattSpen314

She likes to sleep and eat, but cannot cook. Sounds like a winner

May 7, 2017

johnnycury

... and has two thumbs?

September 29, 2016

HaydenClev

IVE BEEN SUMMONED

March 28, 2017

TFG

Who doesn't?

May 27, 2016

Kaydc1

Seems like an unlikely question to ask in any language :D

December 18, 2015

SortedSand

Sounds dangerous...

December 18, 2016

Uarobej

Loves is LITERALLY the translation for любит. If you wanted to say likes its нравится. I am a native Russian and know this stuff...

May 11, 2017

sensterno

я!!!!!!!!!

January 5, 2018

isiah190

А почему это даже вопрос? Кто не любит спать и есть?

December 15, 2018

LallaColli

Here I am!

September 30, 2018

nikkife

Why is it есть and not ест

March 16, 2018

Kundoo

Because it's the infinitive, just like in English.

March 16, 2018

curtkobain

Who doesn't?

July 19, 2018

Ezequiel724903

I answered я

January 21, 2019

NatashaPoo1

I am getting so tired of getting marked wrong for this type of question! i am a native speaker and damn it любит is love нравится is like.

February 2, 2019

Feveya2552

Exactly!! Ifeel the same.like, I am a native russian speaker, I deserve this apps acceptance of my answers. (°×°)

February 27, 2019

OhItsAlex

I answered "Я" and marked wrong, please fix that.

March 17, 2019

EEPixie

Hmmm, should "Who loves sleeping and eating?" be accepted, how would you say that if not?

March 27, 2018

Andrey106735

Тогда должен быть вопрос Кому нравится спать и есть, а не кто любит!

August 13, 2018

randomstuff53

Я

April 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.