"Кто любит спать и есть?"

Translation:Who likes to sleep and eat?

November 17, 2015

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BBY203X

Гарфилд!!!


daddylongleggs

Я голодный я хочу L A S A G A


mysto_boi

Извини, Джон...


Wurmidia

At the same time?


AKved

Любит can be(should be) translated as loves yet it doesnt accept the answer with loves. Likes is нравится


BiancaD16

That's true, but любить is used a lot more commonly to say "like" or "love". It can be used either way in speech. Любить is also better placed in this sentence. If you wanted to say "like", it would be used differently, as "Кому нравится...".


Gremmie1

It should at least accept both in this case then. Accepting "like" makes sense. Not accepting "love" is just irritating.


OhItsAlex

I answered "Я" and marked wrong, please fix that.


johnnycury

... and has two thumbs?


Gali_23

Sponge bob square pants!


[deactivated user]

    IVE BEEN SUMMONED


Uarobej

    Loves is LITERALLY the translation for любит. If you wanted to say likes its нравится. I am a native Russian and know this stuff...


TFG

    Who doesn't?


EEPixie

    Hmmm, should "Who loves sleeping and eating?" be accepted, how would you say that if not?


NatashaPoo1

    I am getting so tired of getting marked wrong for this type of question! i am a native speaker and damn it любит is love нравится is like.


Feveya2552

    Exactly!! Ifeel the same.like, I am a native russian speaker, I deserve this apps acceptance of my answers. (°×°)


pablomaclarry

    Маленький вопрос, how would you translate обожаю into English? It's a word I like to use in conversation for "really like", but I never got a clear idea of how it actually comes across to a native speaker.


Kundoo

    I would translate it as "I am passionate about", although "I love" will do if we talk about loving things in general. The reason some native Russian speakers insist that "I like" is "мне нравится" and "I love" is "я люблю" is that that's what we are taught in school. And it's true if we are talking about liking/loving a certain person, or an animal, or a thing. But when talking about liking things in general ("I like people", "I like bunnies", "I like to eat and sleep") in Russian the difference between "я люблю" and "мне нравится" becomes insignificant or even nonexistent, really, and native Russian speakers, I guess, assume that English works the same way. But it doesn't. In English "I love bunnies" is a stronger expression emotionally then "I like bunnies".


someone336891

    я любит Русский :)


Michael827661

    According to Duolingo it is only love when it is an animal or a person otherwise it is like in English where we use the word love to mean like.


isiah190

    А почему это даже вопрос? Кто не любит спать и есть?


Kaydc1

    Seems like an unlikely question to ask in any language :D


816SMH

    It only makes me think of the kind of questions one might hear while imprisoned.


kaashew

    Me: slowly raises my hand


SortedSand

    Sounds dangerous...


nikkife

    Why is it есть and not ест


Kundoo

    Because it's the infinitive, just like in English.


DeonevanWy

    And that means what exactly?


GoWiP

    'To eat' is an infinitive.


Davishiro

    According to duo, моя девушка лиюбит спать :ь


Adde584521

    Right? Takes way too much time. Russian 24/7


anyszkaa

    It's probably this famous girlfriend, who likes to sleep :)


MattSpen314

    She likes to sleep and eat, but cannot cook. Sounds like a winner


JanetGidle

    Dont judge me!


huedor2077

    Why "Who loves to sleep and eat" is wrong?


Ardiansyah3545

    I think it should be moderately accepted. Use the report button


Michael827661

    I would say it makes sense unless their intent was to say "who likes to eat and then sleep?"


Michael827661

    As an English speaker we would use loves when we mean "likes a lot" in reality though there is a very subtle difference that's hard to put a finger on. Loves I think makes more sense in a statement affirmative than in a question. For example"I love to sleep and eat"


Michael827661

    This is one where I wonder what situation this question would be used in. Maybe like a joking question because everyone likes to sleep and eat?


JanetGidle

    Yes, a bit of sarcasm. Who likes to sleep and eat? Well then, you better get to work!


_thecupcakecat_

    Sleep, eat and play. Itz the circle of chill.


butko763

    Тогда должен быть вопрос Кому нравится спать и есть, а не кто любит!


Yura695596

    Бот произносит фразу из отдельных слов! Интонационно в его озвучке невозможно понять что это вопрос!!!


DanofNC

    Please check the audio of this sentence, I hear a "В" at the beginning of the sentence before кто.


JanetGidle

    Just heard кто on this page.


Ppr89

    Я люблю спать и есть! Точно вам говорю..


Jack_slav

    no time for sleep and food , We have a city to burn


Dheemant4

    Яяяяяя


Guran94

    Who loves sleeping and eating не принято? Странно


Jesuisaucharbon

    Любит - loves.... wrong answer

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.