1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil sé nua?"

"An bhfuil nua?"

Translation:Is it new?

November 17, 2015

13 Comments


FearAsAnt-Oilean

the audio is incorrect here. She is definitely pronouncing Nua as "Moo"


SatharnPHL

The audio is not incorrect. She pronounces "nua" as noo, which is the typical pronunciation of "nua" in both Connacht and Munster.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/nua

(It's also pretty indistinguishable from the Connacht "nó"
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/nó)


gregorgagovich

From munster here and im pretty sure ive only ever heard it being said as "nu-a"


Shivaadh

Actually, I remember reading somewhere that the Duolingo pronounciation followed the Connacht dialect. Any particular reason why nua is pronounced according to the Ulster dialect?


donna382364

I hate that I always type "it is" when I mean to type "is it" and so get it wrong, even though I know this one! Grrrr


Cian345323

I know that feel...


FoxyAuroraBat

Cé bhfuil an fear nua? (Is there a good equivalent of "guy"? Also, is my sentence even structured correctly?)


Knocksedan

Cé hé an fear nua? who is the new man (It's a copula-type question)

Cá bhfuil an fear nua? where is the new man.

You might use leaid for "guy", b'fhéidir.

http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/guy


FoxyAuroraBat

Go raibh maith agat! I thought it looked wrong, but what are the conditions for using "hé"?


Knocksedan

is just é with a h-prefix after . It would be Cé hí if you were asking about a girl or woman.

Remember that the answer side of your question would be Is fear nua é, not Tá fear nua é, so your question also has to use the copula, therefor cé hé, not cé bhfuil.

You can read more about the copula in interrogative clauses.


FoxyAuroraBat

Thanks, again! This is the first language I've gone this far in depth with. I'd be learning Japanese, too, if it was in here...


Shivaadh

It might be in the app Memrise...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.