1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles precisam de roupa."

"Eles precisam de roupa."

Translation:They need clothes.

November 26, 2013

14 Comments


m060813

Eles precisam de roupa (why not roupas?)

March 21, 2014

Danmoller

"Roupa" in Portuguese can be either countable and uncountable.

You can use "roupa" as well as "roupas" in the sense of "clothing/clothes". ("Roupas" is also right and the system has been updated)

A similar thing happen with pairs. Often you will hear "meu sapato" meaning "my (pair of) shoes".


jameswayne

So the only way you know if it's a pair or a single item is by the previous context?


Maciek4047

It was also made me confused as I translated single form as it was written..


lyndel.lit

"They need garment" is not something we would say in English. "They need clothes" is much better. "They need garmentS" is acceptable, but it is not not very common to use garments. It sounds very old-fashioned. Maybe they still use garments in the UK, but it would still have an s on the end. By the way... I love learning with Duolingo!


makaruna

What about "they need an outfit". Why it is marked wrong?


Danmoller

That would be said as "uma roupa" or "um traje". (But "traje" is hardly used, unless you are describing someone or how someone should be dressed for an event).


charmerci

It doesn't accept - They need some clothes. Why?


Paulenrique

= eles precisam de algumas/umas roupas.


EhSarah

Why is it not 'da roupa'? Clothes is female right?


Paulenrique

da roupa = the clothes


JosDaroC

I wrote "They need clothe" but it still said it was incorrect


SDB333

In English, "clothe" is only used as a verb. The noun "clothes" is always plural, no matter what.

The closest thing we have to a singular noun is "clothing," which is uncountable.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.