"Я вышел в сеть."

Translation:I went online.

November 17, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flootzavut

Just for the sake of me understanding better - I see вы, I tend to think exiting, whereas clearly in this context it means more the opposite, going online, not coming offline. And в does imply connection rather than disconnecting. (And now my brain hurts...) I guess I'm after the logic to help me remember better? If that makes sense?


dutchie451165

well, I'm trying to look at it from your point of view.. and the sentence is "i went online" which is exiting kinda thing isn't it?

and in this case it's not about existing or entering .. it's more about going into something, right?

also "i went offline" would be "Я вышел из сети". so the вышел is there in both cases.

different example:

I went out of the house - я вышел из дома.

I went to the street - я вышел на улицу


flootzavut

I did wonder about it almost being like a literal version, a bit like it can be with English, I couldn't for the life of me figure out how to explain what I meant by that! You did a much better job than I did.

Ahhh that makes sense with being the same but just a different preposition for coming offline.

Sometimes I just need to figure out a way to make it make sense to myself so it sticks!

Thanks, this was very helpful! (Which I'd say in Russian but this device doesn't do Russian very well!) :D


msgur

"Я вышел в сеть" and "Я вошёл в сеть" are the same :D


keinemeinung

It's not always necessarily exiting to the outside - it can oftentimes just mean movement from one smaller space into a bigger place.


Imnuts7

To me it is like going out into the web.


Dmitry_Arch

Much more often than "Я вышел в сеть" we would say "Я подключился/подключилась к Интернету".


Thaminga

Take a spin, now you're in with the techno set; you're going surfing on the Internet.


baldlion

I'm firing up my modem!


Chiffewar

I'm 95% sure I've seen this sentence with both вышёл and вошёл. Can someone explain this?


keinemeinung
  1. It can't be вышёл - a "ё" takes the syllabic stress in the word, and in выйти (and the majority of verbs with a вы- prefix), the вы- takes the syllabic stress (ВЫшел, а не выШЕЛ).

  2. In this sentence, they are talking about going online or logging into a network service - вы- is used since it has the idea of exiting a smaller/more confined space into a bigger one. Вошел в сеть would be used for the meaning that somebody or something "entered" into a list or chain of some kind. For instance, Город вошел в сеть самых исторических мест страны, it would mean that the city is now included in the list of the most historic places in the country.

I hope that clarifies things a little bit?


Dmitry_Arch

Your second example doesn't sound good to a native Russian's ear: the proper Russian sentence should be Город вошёл в число самых исторически значимых мест страны. But you are right in assuming that вошёл can be used alongside with вышел because the word сеть is used figuratively here (went online) as opposed to its literal meaning 'fishing net'.


keinemeinung

Well, there are quite a few examples of "вошел в сеть" used in that meaning on authentic Russian websites, so... I agree, it sounds weird.


ens5

That's very interesting about the original meaning of сеть being fishing net. I'm pretty sure it was translated for us as site on one of the first Duolingo lessons in this section. And as many of these other computer terms seem to be rough phonetic equivalents of the English term, that seemed quite reasonable at the time. But knowing that it really is an equivalent of "the net" makes the rest of this conversation much clearer to me! In English I would always be using site (or website) to refer to a particular URL, and not for the more general concept of being online, or using a particular app.


Dmitry_Arch

The word for “site” (when it refers to a website) is сайт, and we use the expression «зайти на сайт», so you can say, «я зашёл/зашла на этот сайт».


ens5

Thanks! Clearly my faulty memory trying to merge two (somewhat) similar sounding words into one. Presumably given time and patience I'll get more successful about sorting out sounds! The help from the discussion sections is one of the best parts about Duolingo.


FinnCatter

Would you also use this for meaning 'I went online' to say that you went online on messenging sites/apps/programmes (like facebook messenger, skype, battlenet etc)? I'm guessing if so that it would only be used for signing into the programme/site, rather than when you say 'I went online' to mean 'I changed my status to online (as opposed to 'busy' or 'away')'?


Dmitry_Arch

I can't speak for all Russians, but I never use the word "сеть", speaking of a particular app. I say, "Я вышел в Скайп", "я открыл Фейсбук" etc. I can also say, "я поменял свой статус в Скайпе на "отсутствую""


BrunnoHC

Could I say "I came online"?


Lilalino

A few sentences ago I was supposed to translate "I went online", so I wrote "Я вышел в сеть". But DL told it was wrong, with the correct translation being "Я вошел в сеть". At this point I really don't have any expectations, but jesus, can DL f***ing agree at least on one correct solution instead of arbitrary ones?


Dmitry_Arch

In fact, neither "вошел в сеть", nor "вышел в сеть" sounds natural in Russian. If we speak about a fishing net, then the collocations "попался в сеть" and "запутался в сети" are used (both mean "was caught in the meshes of a net"). When we use the word "сеть" to refer to the Internet (for which the word Интернет is still preferred) or to the electric power source, in which case сеть is short for сеть электропитания, we try to avoid using verbs войти/выйти; instead, we say, "он в сети"/"он не в сети", "он подключился к сети"/"он отключился от сети"


PamelaDeem

I guess the clue is the "в" If it were leaving online, the preposition would be "из."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.