1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Good afternoon, Tim."

"Good afternoon, Tim."

Translation:Добрый день, Тим.

November 17, 2015

20 Comments


redtailsNF

Why good morning = доброе утро, but good afternoon, we use добрый, not доброе день?


justush99

"Утро" ends on "о"... that's why it is "доброе"! You'll learn all about that in future lessons. I'm not gonna go into detail because that would just confuse you :)


JaimeJerusalmi

I thought den was day. Is it also afternoon?


Nanut120

Den is day, but slavs use only good morning, good day, good evening and good night. They don't use good afternoon or whatever else that English language does.


Farbisto

Doesn't accept добрый вечер


Olga451165

добрый вечер is good evening


Farbisto

But день isn't "day" in general? is it also afernoon?


Olga451165

It is "day". This is just the russian was to say " good afternoon ", we say "good day".


Farbisto

=O I see, очень хорошо, спасибо


Nessaja70

As far as I know, you also say "добрый день" befor noon while English speakers would say "good morning", or am I wrong?


OisnRyan1

Its like saying good day. It has the same meaning as good afternoon


6akappnk

Valla cosa mas rara


RhysClemen1

What's the difference between "Хорошо" and "Добрый"?


Chatulov

I there another way how to say good afternoon? день means only day no?


Nanut120

Добрый день is used between доброе утро and добрый вечер. It means good day, but it is used as greeting.


Emalee479923

Im pretty new but can someone explain why "Хорош день, тим" is wrong? I dont really understand all of the different "good" meanings


olchabelyaeva

Доброго дня, Тим?


CecBey

I wrote : добрый денъ,тим and DL told me it's wrong .... I don't understand why (I reported it already)


ZyOgGvbH

Because it's 'добрый денЬ', not 'добрый денЪ'. You used hard sign instead of soft.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.