1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Good afternoon, Tim."

"Good afternoon, Tim."

Translation:Добрый день, Тим.

November 17, 2015

34 Comments


redtailsNF

Why good morning = доброе утро, but good afternoon, we use добрый, not доброе день?


justush99

"Утро" ends on "о"... that's why it is "доброе"! You'll learn all about that in future lessons. I'm not gonna go into detail because that would just confuse you :)


Rainbowrebellion

Because утро is neuter and день (meaning day, not actually afternoon) is masculine.


JaimeJerusalmi

I thought den was day. Is it also afternoon?


Nanut120

Den is day, but slavs use only good morning, good day, good evening and good night. They don't use good afternoon or whatever else that English language does.


Chatulov

Only Russians do not have Good afternoun. Other slavic languages have it. For example Czech: Dobré odpoledne or Bulgarian: добър следобед


m1y5Z

In Polish is only "good day"(dzień dobry) all day long, and then in the evening and at night we say "good evening" (dobry wieczór) when we say hello, and we say "good night"(dobranoc), when we say bye.


Farbisto

Doesn't accept добрый вечер


dutchie451165

добрый вечер is good evening


Farbisto

But день isn't "day" in general? is it also afernoon?


dutchie451165

It is "day". This is just the russian was to say " good afternoon ", we say "good day".


Farbisto

=O I see, очень хорошо, спасибо


Nessaja70

As far as I know, you also say "добрый день" befor noon while English speakers would say "good morning", or am I wrong?


Rainbowrebellion

Indeed, in Polish we actually don't even have a good morning, we start with "good day".


OisnRyan1

Its like saying good day. It has the same meaning as good afternoon


VijayRana811341

Prashinsun are you Indian?


Ben883077

What effect does the ь have? I believe ь and ъ are subtle pronunciation instructions for the prior letter in a word but I can't pick anything up.


RhysClemen1

What's the difference between "Хорошо" and "Добрый"?


6akappnk

Valla cosa mas rara


Chatulov

I there another way how to say good afternoon? день means only day no?


Nanut120

Добрый день is used between доброе утро and добрый вечер. It means good day, but it is used as greeting.


Emalee479923

Im pretty new but can someone explain why "Хорош день, тим" is wrong? I dont really understand all of the different "good" meanings


Bhavishya439

Why it is dobroye for evening & morning but spakoynoye for night?


CecBey

I wrote : добрый денъ,тим and DL told me it's wrong .... I don't understand why (I reported it already)


ZyOgGvbH

Because it's 'добрый денЬ', not 'добрый денЪ'. You used hard sign instead of soft.


KarenMelan9

I can change alphabets, but how do I know what keys to hit for russian?


sush958021

Cant type in russian


karenbyrne18

i am not working on a smart phone, and therefore don't have an app for a cyryllic keyboard on my computer. once you provided it, but no more. could you please continue to provide it so i can procede with my lessons. karen byrenes


S.B313896

I have noticed that the words ended with the letter 'ь' is faminine gender. If such be the case, why 'день' is masculine?


Ta-Twist

Not all words ending in "ь" are feminine, only about 70% are. So these just require memorization.


Bhavishya439

Why it is dobroye for day & morning but spakoyenoye for night?


Ferisha6767

I didn't yes!!!!!!!!!!!!


Nick490646

I can't type with the Russian alphabet

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.