"Good afternoon, Tim."

Translation:Добрый день, Тим.

3 years ago

14 Comments


redtailsNF

Why good morning = доброе утро, but good afternoon, we use добрый, not доброе день?

1 year ago

justush99

"Утро" ends on "о"... that's why it is "доброе"! You'll learn all about that in future lessons. I'm not gonna go into detail because that would just confuse you :)

7 months ago

JaimeJerusalmi

I thought den was day. Is it also afternoon?

2 years ago

Farbisto
Farbisto

Doesn't accept добрый вечер

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

добрый вечер is good evening

3 years ago

Farbisto
Farbisto

But день isn't "day" in general? is it also afernoon?

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

It is "day". This is just the russian was to say " good afternoon ", we say "good day".

3 years ago

Farbisto
Farbisto

=O I see, очень хорошо, спасибо

3 years ago

OisnRyan1

Its like saying good day. It has the same meaning as good afternoon

5 months ago

Chatulov
Chatulov

I there another way how to say good afternoon? день means only day no?

2 years ago

BpCw12

Valla cosa mas rara

2 months ago

Emalee479923

Im pretty new but can someone explain why "Хорош день, тим" is wrong? I dont really understand all of the different "good" meanings

2 months ago

NintendP
NintendP

Добрый день, суши!

1 year ago

uchiha4life

hi

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.