1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, это мой фильм."

"Да, это мой фильм."

Translation:Yes, it is my movie.

November 17, 2015

18 Comments


The9

Couldn't this be "this is my film" as well as "it is my film"? How do you differentiate?


EdwardOyelade

Yes it can and that's the reason for using это rather than the declinable этот. Check this link for more details https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


Bilbo737331

I thought it not just could be, but has to be "this".


Brizterians4life

I suppose both the sentences are correct and either one can be used in place of other


tanner.hulsebus

shouldn't "фильм" change into some type of possessive form? or does it not have a possessive form? or am i confused about what possessive is? SOS


Berniebud

The noun that's possessed doesn't take the possessive form (or "Genitive" as it's usually called).

It's the noun that possesses something else that does. Imagine the genitive like adding "Of the-" to the start of a noun. "Человек фильма" - "The person of the movie". "Фильм человека" - "The movie of the person".


Valentino-Borgia

What is the gender of фильм and of мой? I suppose masculin but I am not sure..


Neon_Iceberg

The both "мой" and "фильм" are musculine.


Sn0wC0nes

Duo made a movie?! I needa watch it!!


m_melisa_

What is the difference between "кино" and "фильм"?


jruota

First one is a cinema, second one is a movie.


Ninorich

And the boy became a start actor.


StepHPsc92

Would этот be correct, as well?


Pluto287

Етот мой фильм means "This is my movie", Ето мой фильм means "It is my movie."


jruota

Is the "л" in "фильм" pronounced hard or soft? Sounds hard to me, as if it was "филм".


Adde584521

Only me? It sounds like Eto morphine. Lol


lizvaz6

I wrote моё instead of мой and it was marked correct.


Lesley641239

Why was "This is my film " marked incorrect. Duo said it should be "This is my movie." But they are the same thing in English

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.