"Да, это мой фильм."

Translation:Yes, it is my movie.

November 17, 2015

14 Comments


tanner.hulsebus

shouldn't "фильм" change into some type of possessive form? or does it not have a possessive form? or am i confused about what possessive is? SOS

November 17, 2015

Berniebud

The noun that's possessed doesn't take the possessive form (or "Genitive" as it's usually called).

It's the noun that possesses something else that does. Imagine the genitive like adding "Of the-" to the start of a noun. "Человек фильма" - "The person of the movie". "Фильм человека" - "The movie of the person".

November 17, 2015

The9

Couldn't this be "this is my film" as well as "it is my film"? How do you differentiate?

August 6, 2016

EdwardOyelade

Yes it can and that's the reason for using это rather than the declinable этот. Check this link for more details https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

January 29, 2018

Bilbo737331

I thought it not just could be, but has to be "this".

March 4, 2018

Brizterians4life

I suppose both the sentences are correct and either one can be used in place of other

March 18, 2018

Valentino-Borgia

What is the gender of фильм and of мой? I suppose masculin but I am not sure..

April 20, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

The both "мой" and "фильм" are musculine.

May 24, 2016

Sn0wC0nes

Duo made a movie?! I needa watch it!!

April 22, 2018

m_melisa_

What is the difference between "кино" and "фильм"?

June 30, 2018

jruota

First one is a cinema, second one is a movie.

December 27, 2018

Ninorich

And the boy became a start actor.

October 11, 2018

StepHPsc92

Would этот be correct, as well?

November 3, 2018

jruota

Is the "л" in "фильм" pronounced hard or soft? Sounds hard to me, as if it was "филм".

December 27, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.