1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You do not have us."

"You do not have us."

Translation:У тебя нет нас.

November 17, 2015

12 Comments


VCH250

What does this sentence even mean in English?


Janice974134

Like if you're rebelling against some political group that's trying to assimilate you and you say "You may have everyone else but you do not have us!!!" I dunno lolll let your imagination run wild


foggy12

Why is "нас у тебя нет" wrong please?


Hetalia...

Well, in Polish it would be correct. And I don't really know how does it work in Russian, because I'm not a native speaker but I don't think it's a wrong sentence.


athien91

isn't "нет" no and "не" is not?


JezDavis1

What does this mean?


Ganymede_10

I wrote "нас у вас не есть"


Schkatz

Why "ты не дольны нас" is wrong?


psykeln

How come 《У вы нет нас》 was marked wrong?


mizinamo

Because у requires the genitive case, but you used the nominative case вы.


David695834

It should be "у вас нет нас"


Matjaz403801

That is one weird sentence to use for a learning example.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.