"You do not have us."

Translation:У тебя нет нас.

November 17, 2015

11 Comments


VCH250

What does this sentence even mean in English?

May 10, 2016

foggy12

Why is "нас у тебя нет" wrong please?

November 17, 2015

Hetalia...

Well, in Polish it would be correct. And I don't really know how does it work in Russian, because I'm not a native speaker but I don't think it's a wrong sentence.

July 31, 2018

Therasis

I think., it would have to be: "My u tebya net" ( My net u tebya). You cant change that sentence without turning NAS to MY ("us" to "we").. but lets wait for confirmation from better russian speakers because the program says Im wrong too :)

November 22, 2015

athien91

isn't "нет" no and "не" is not?

April 13, 2018

JezDavis1

What does this mean?

July 1, 2018

RudyReeves

I wrote "нас у вас не есть"

November 21, 2015

Schkatz

Why "ты не дольны нас" is wrong?

December 20, 2015

psykeln

How come 《У вы нет нас》 was marked wrong?

May 16, 2019

mizinamo

Because у requires the genitive case, but you used the nominative case вы.

May 17, 2019

David695834

It should be "у вас нет нас"

May 31, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.