1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Возле дворца трава."

"Возле дворца трава."

Translation:Grass is near the palace.

November 17, 2015

36 Comments


Zigz94

Near the palace is grass?


AugustineLim

I wrote the same and it is rejected! Why?!


Nephria

This is something upsetting me to. I'm not a English nativ speaker, but to me your suggestion sounds way more natural. I have this problem A LOT because I always drop the "there"... I'm not sure, is it really that necessary?


MatthewDevall

You are correct. I'm a native speaker. While using "there" might be the most correct way, I naturally drop it and get counted wrong in a lot of exercises.


memesrlife1

exactly i put that but it didnt work


ellebi09

Трава nominative case, возле + genitive. Is that analysis correct?


AmosOnn

"Grass is near..." sounds odd. With countable nouns you can use this construct both with definite and indefinite forms: "A boy is near..." or "The boy is near...". But with noncountable nouns, only the definite version works: "The grass is near...", the indefinite doesn't. Since the definite version doesn't capture the meaning of the Russian sentence, I would go for "There is grass near..."


Chicanauk

As a native English speaker, i would never say "Grass is near the palace" unless Grass was being used as a proper noun. I might say "There is grass near the palace" though.


GranvilleS6

Unless you were part of the underworld, meaning the police informer is near the palace;-)


LeVinDuRosier

“Grass is near the palace.” sounds really weird in english to me.


lavoslav

Why does it accept only palace and not castle as correct? Is the difference between the two words significant in Russian?


Kundoo

While the line between what we can call a castle or a palace can occasionally be blurred, but when it comes to the translation, "дворец" is "a palace" and "замок" is "a castle", and the correlation between those words in Russian is pretty much the same as in English.


EinarBakke1

why isnt "the grass near the palace" accepted? "the grass IS near the palace" seems like a strange thing to say. "where are we meeting?" is a natural context here? not "where is the grass?"


laugh2000

The English translation has zero article, as if "grass" is an abstract term or well-known name (a store for cannabis products perhaps?)


JerD10

I don't understand where "there is" comes from in this example. Looks like "near the palace grass" to me, as if you were telling someone a location. Why isnt there a "на," at the beginning or a "-" between palace and grass?


OmarAssadi

I'm sure it isn't necessary to you anymore - considering it has been six months. But, for anyone else, "возле" is a preposition - just like на, в, с, etc.

Note: while it is also a preposition, it requires genitive case instead of prepositional case.


Danieldrofo

my guess is that, if you wanted to say "castle grass", that would translate as "трава дворца" because the "owner" in genitive should be placed after the "owned".

so if you would say "there is a dog near the palace grass" it would be " возле травы дворца собaка".

... i think


LorenzoSaccon

This should be "There is grass near the palace", as many other comments say


Kittysdream

Enjoy some tongue twister: На дворе трава, на траве дрова.


MarieEugni1

What is incorrect, according to you, with there is grass near the palace? May I say that your translation is a bit surprising. It seems that grass is a live entity!


angela13m

The grass is near the castle


Imnuts7

I think трава возле дворца would be more appropriate.


JULIUSCOLL

Should have been correct.


prettyboyluke

Would 'Трава возле дворца' be correct? This word order is confusing


Julian710976

I agree too. Why is трава возле дворца wrong?


RikVlasblom

How do we determine the order of words and its meaning? I wrote "Near the castle is grass". But it is not accepted. "Grass is near the castle" is accepted.


RikVlasblom

Oops, I meant "palace".


GranvilleS6

вы можете курить во дворце?


Neil712836

Yet more absurd DL English... Ffs.


Adde584521

Sir, we have an alarming rate of G R A S S approaching the palace. What shall we do?


detailaddict

I wrote лварце because that was how the "o" sounded.


detailaddict

In just the previous exercise I misspelled дворца as дварце and got an "almost". This time I missed it by one letter and it was counted wrong.


eliapb

What about "Grass is present near the palace"? Why is this not accepted?


mat_s___

Because that sounds totally unnatural in English and no one would ever say it. With an uncountable noun like grass the construction There is grass is the only one that makes sense. Unless you want to say The grass which sounds odd but is accepted

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.