"Возле дворца трава."

Translation:Grass is near the palace.

November 17, 2015

26 Comments


Zigz94

Near the palace is grass?

November 17, 2015

AugustineLim

I wrote the same and it is rejected! Why?!

January 18, 2016

Nephria

This is something upsetting me to. I'm not a English nativ speaker, but to me your suggestion sounds way more natural. I have this problem A LOT because I always drop the "there"... I'm not sure, is it really that necessary?

April 6, 2016

MatthewDevall

You are correct. I'm a native speaker. While using "there" might be the most correct way, I naturally drop it and get counted wrong in a lot of exercises.

August 22, 2016

ellebi09

Трава nominative case, возле + genitive. Is that analysis correct?

February 9, 2016

Imnuts7

Yep.

April 6, 2016

lavoslav

Why does it accept only palace and not castle as correct? Is the difference between the two words significant in Russian?

June 17, 2016

Kundoo

While the line between what we can call a castle or a palace can occasionally be blurred, but when it comes to the translation, "дворец" is "a palace" and "замок" is "a castle", and the correlation between those words in Russian is pretty much the same as in English.

March 23, 2017

EinarBakke1

why isnt "the grass near the palace" accepted? "the grass IS near the palace" seems like a strange thing to say. "where are we meeting?" is a natural context here? not "where is the grass?"

October 30, 2016

AmosOnn

"Grass is near..." sounds odd. With countable nouns you can use this construct both with definite and indefinite forms: "A boy is near..." or "The boy is near...". But with noncountable nouns, only the definite version works: "The grass is near...", the indefinite doesn't. Since the definite version doesn't capture the meaning of the Russian sentence, I would go for "There is grass near..."

September 22, 2016

JerD10

I don't understand where "there is" comes from in this example. Looks like "near the palace grass" to me, as if you were telling someone a location. Why isnt there a "на," at the beginning or a "-" between palace and grass?

October 29, 2016

OmarAssadi

I'm sure it isn't necessary to you anymore - considering it has been six months. But, for anyone else, "возле" is a preposition - just like на, в, с, etc.

Note: while it is also a preposition, it requires genitive case instead of prepositional case.

May 2, 2017

Danieldrofo

my guess is that, if you wanted to say "castle grass", that would translate as "трава дворца" because the "owner" in genitive should be placed after the "owned".

so if you would say "there is a dog near the palace grass" it would be " возле травы дворца собaка".

... i think

January 24, 2017

LeVinDuRosier

“Grass is near the palace.” sounds really weird in english to me.

September 30, 2017

Chicanauk

As a native English speaker, i would never say "Grass is near the palace" unless Grass was being used as a proper noun. I might say "There is grass near the palace" though.

November 8, 2018

GranvilleS6

Unless you were part of the underworld, meaning the police informer is near the palace;-)

November 8, 2018

laugh2000

The English translation has zero article, as if "grass" is an abstract term or well-known name (a store for cannabis products perhaps?)

February 2, 2019

angela13m

The grass is near the castle

November 24, 2015

Imnuts7

I think трава возле дворца would be more appropriate.

April 6, 2016

JULIUSCOLL

Should have been correct.

June 17, 2017

prettyboyluke

Would 'Трава возле дворца' be correct? This word order is confusing

September 14, 2017

Julian710976

I agree too. Why is трава возле дворца wrong?

August 11, 2018

RikVlasblom

How do we determine the order of words and its meaning? I wrote "Near the castle is grass". But it is not accepted. "Grass is near the castle" is accepted.

July 5, 2018

RikVlasblom

Oops, I meant "palace".

July 5, 2018

GranvilleS6

вы можете курить во дворце?

August 3, 2018

MarieEugni1

What is incorrect, according to you, with there is grass near the palace? May I say that your translation is a bit surprising. It seems that grass is a live entity!

October 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.