1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Возле дворца трава."

"Возле дворца трава."

Translation:Grass is near the palace.

November 17, 2015

44 Comments


Zigz94

Near the palace is grass?


Svetlana476407.

There is grass near the palace.


AugustineLim

I wrote the same and it is rejected! Why?!


Nephria

This is something upsetting me to. I'm not a English nativ speaker, but to me your suggestion sounds way more natural. I have this problem A LOT because I always drop the "there"... I'm not sure, is it really that necessary?


MatthewDevall

You are correct. I'm a native speaker. While using "there" might be the most correct way, I naturally drop it and get counted wrong in a lot of exercises.


tvremotecontrol

exactly i put that but it didnt work


Chicanauk

As a native English speaker, i would never say "Grass is near the palace" unless Grass was being used as a proper noun. I might say "There is grass near the palace" though.


GranvilleS6

Unless you were part of the underworld, meaning the police informer is near the palace;-)


Peterpurple

I totally agree!


LeVinDuRosier

“Grass is near the palace.” sounds really weird in english to me.


AmosOnn

"Grass is near..." sounds odd. With countable nouns you can use this construct both with definite and indefinite forms: "A boy is near..." or "The boy is near...". But with noncountable nouns, only the definite version works: "The grass is near...", the indefinite doesn't. Since the definite version doesn't capture the meaning of the Russian sentence, I would go for "There is grass near..."


Kittysdream

Enjoy some tongue twister: На дворе трава, на траве дрова.


ellebi09

Трава nominative case, возле + genitive. Is that analysis correct?


lavoslav

Why does it accept only palace and not castle as correct? Is the difference between the two words significant in Russian?


Kundoo

While the line between what we can call a castle or a palace can occasionally be blurred, but when it comes to the translation, "дворец" is "a palace" and "замок" is "a castle", and the correlation between those words in Russian is pretty much the same as in English.


laugh2000

The English translation has zero article, as if "grass" is an abstract term or well-known name (a store for cannabis products perhaps?)


LorenzoSaccon

This should be "There is grass near the palace", as many other comments say


pablopublico

дворе́ц (dvoréc)

IPA: [dvɐˈrʲet͡s]

"palace"

Noun: m inan (genitive дворца́, nominative plural дворцы́, genitive plural дворцо́в)

From двор (dvor, "yard; courtyard; homestead; court") +‎ -е́ц (-éc, diminutive suffix). Related to дверь (dverʹ, "door") and English "door".

·

трава́ (travá)

IPA: [trɐˈva]

"grass; herb; marijuana"

From Proto-Slavic *trava (“grass”), from the PIE root *treh₁-. Related to трави́ть (travítʹ, “to poison”). Further etymology uncertain.

f inan (genitive травы́, nominative plural тра́вы, genitive plural трав)

Source: Wiktionary


EinarBakke1

why isnt "the grass near the palace" accepted? "the grass IS near the palace" seems like a strange thing to say. "where are we meeting?" is a natural context here? not "where is the grass?"


angela13m

The grass is near the castle


Imnuts7

I think трава возле дворца would be more appropriate.


JerD10

I don't understand where "there is" comes from in this example. Looks like "near the palace grass" to me, as if you were telling someone a location. Why isnt there a "на," at the beginning or a "-" between palace and grass?


OmarAssadi

I'm sure it isn't necessary to you anymore - considering it has been six months. But, for anyone else, "возле" is a preposition - just like на, в, с, etc.

Note: while it is also a preposition, it requires genitive case instead of prepositional case.


Danieldrofo

my guess is that, if you wanted to say "castle grass", that would translate as "трава дворца" because the "owner" in genitive should be placed after the "owned".

so if you would say "there is a dog near the palace grass" it would be " возле травы дворца собaка".

... i think


MarieEugni1

What is incorrect, according to you, with there is grass near the palace? May I say that your translation is a bit surprising. It seems that grass is a live entity!


Zi5k10

Во дворе трава, на траве дрова. Не руби дрова на траве двора.


Jeffrey855877

There is some severe inconsistency going on in this module.

For the exercise:
"The bag is near the table" "Возле стола сумка"
was marked as wrong, and the "correct" answer was given as:
"Сумка возле стола" [I wonder if I would have been correct if the English had been "Bag is near the table". :-) ]

Then for "В сумке продукты" Duo allowed: "The groceries are in the bag" and an alternative correct answer of "There are groceries in the bag".

I experimented with these phrases in a Russian-based translator, and got some sentences in Russian which were more nuanced than what we are getting here. The simple sentences probably are not representative of what fluent Russian involves, and Duo's seemingly fickle choice of correct English answers in this module are just a matter of incomplete programming.


detailaddict

In just the previous exercise I misspelled дворца as дварце and got an "almost". This time I missed it by one letter and it was counted wrong.


Jeffrey855877

It depends on which letter you get wrong. If you getting a letter at the end of a word wrong, it can change the case, so it should be marked as wrong.


poutboye

Would 'Трава возле дворца' be correct? This word order is confusing


Julian710976

I agree too. Why is трава возле дворца wrong?


RikVlasblom

How do we determine the order of words and its meaning? I wrote "Near the castle is grass". But it is not accepted. "Grass is near the castle" is accepted.


RikVlasblom

Oops, I meant "palace".


Adde584521

Sir, we have an alarming rate of G R A S S approaching the palace. What shall we do?


N_M_D

It is impossible to write English from Russian


KeithStrad

I dont hear the T being pronounced in трава


Kendra800150

"Next to the palace there is grass" was rejected. The suggested translation, "Grass is near the palace," is not natural English.


no110by

What is the difference between grass in near the place and Palace is near the grass ?


guido506552

The latter would be Возле травы дворец


noonresh

Why дворца with "a" at the end after возле?


Jeffrey855877

It's the genitive case of (nominative masculine singular) дворец. Objects of the preposition возле have to be in genitive case. (The 2nd to last "e" is dropped from the stem of the word in many instances in Russian, e.g., Камень (stone singular), Камни (stone plural), Камня (Gen. Sing.), etc.

See my short article on prepositions and case:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

And my article on noun endings:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061


CarloAless17

there is some grass near the palace is correct

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.