"Во дворце гости."

Translation:There are guests in the palace.

3 years ago

27 Comments


IE99

This is the first time I've seen "во." How is it different to "B" and whe is it used please? Спасибо

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Prepositions с, к, в have forms со, ко, во used before consonant clusters. Usually they're optional (во дворце́ could be в дворце́ too, although the latter is used not so often).

    There's one case when they're absolutely required: when the next word has a consonant cluster in the beginning, but other form of the same word has a vowel (о, е or ё) that breaks this consonant cluster. E.g. «во мне» 'inside me', because there's a form «меня»; «со льдом» 'with ice', because there's a form «лёд»; «во сне» 'in a dream, while sleeping' because there's a form «сон».

    The preposition «об» is really unique, because it has a form «обо», but it's used before a limited number of words like «обо мне» (mostly before pronouns); and before other consonant clusters (and, in fact, before consonants in general), a different form «о» is used: «о сне».

    3 years ago

AlejandroMolina9

    So, in conclusion,во,со,ко are used when the next word starts with a consonant + some exceptions?

    1 year ago

euph365

    when the next word starts with more than one consonant in a row from what I gather

    1 year ago

pye20

    Over a dozen simple Russian prepositions, either consisting of a consonant [ в к с ], and / or ending with a consonant [ без в из к меж над от перед под пред с через ], have two spelling forms, the alternate spelling appends the letter [ о ] depending upon the contexts of the word/s following the preposition. One of the contexts is when the word following the preposition begins with a consonant cluster, i.e., two or more consonants for example, [ со мной ‧ with me ]. Spelling rule exceptions and inconsistent usage results in the same preposition being spoken and written with and without the appended [ о ] spelling when a preposition precedes the same word and grammatical context, for example: [ во воскресенье ‧ в воскресенье ‧ on Sunday ]

    Restated, [ о ] appends to prepositions [ с в к ‧ со во ко ] whenever preceding a word beginning with two or more consonants, the first of which is either the consonant itself of its voiced/unvoiced partner (the pairs are в/ф, з/с, г/к). во вторник, во Франции, со зрением, со словами, ко граду, ко книге

    The Russian preposition, [ о ‧ about ], has three spellings forms: [ о об обо ‧ about ] ‧ [ о ‧ before ‧ е ю я ‧ & most consonants ] ‧ [ об ‧ before ‧ а- и- о- у- э- ] ‧ [ обо ‧ before ‧ все всём всех мне]

    Russian multi-form prepositions: ‧ без безо ‧ в во ‧ из изо ‧ к ко ‧ меж межо ‧ над надо ‧ о об обо ‧ от ото ‧ перед передо ‧ под подо ‧ пред предо ‧ с co ‧ через черезо ‧

    ‧ безъ въ изъ къ межъ надъ о объ отъ передъ подъ предъ cъ черезъ ‧ Simple, one-word prepositions [ versus composite ] pre-1918 spelling ending with Hard Sign [ Твёрдый Знак ‧ ъ ]

    как кур во щи ‧ like chicken in shchi ‧ [ idiom: to be in hot water ‧ your goose is cooked ]

    все плюем друг другу во щи ‧ all spit at each other in the soup [shchi]
    во введении ‧ в введении ‧ in the introduction ‧ contextual
    во воскресенье ‧ в воскресенье ‧ on Sunday ‧ contextual
    во вторник ‧ on Tuesday
    во втором ‧ in the second [ two ordinal (not time) ]
    во Вьетнаме ‧ in Vietnam
    во сне ‧ in a dream
    во Франции ‧ in France
    ко книге ‧ to the book
    ко мне ‧ to me
    со шпинатом ‧ with spinach

    [ во избежание ‧ in order to avoid (running away) ‧ context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/во+избежание ]
    [ во имя ‧ in honour of ( in the name of ) ‧ context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/во+имя ]
    [ во исполнение ‧ IAW (execution) ‧ context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/во+исполнение ]
    [ во истину ‧ in truth ‧ context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/во+истину ]
    [ ко скольки ‧ what time ‧ context.reverso.net/перевод/русский-английский/Ко+скольки ]

    [ без ‧ в ‧ из ‧ к ‧ меж ‧ над ‧ о об ‧ от ‧ перед ‧ под ‧ пред ‧ с ‧ через ‧ ( Simple Prepositions ) ]

    [ безо во изо ко межо ‧ надо ‧ обо ‧ ото ‧ перед ‧ подо предо ‧ co черезо ‧ (o ‧ appended form) ]

    [ безъ въ изъ къ межъ надъ ‧ о объ отъ передъ подъ предъ cъ черезъ ‧ (Pre-1918 spelling with ъ) ]

    ‧ Все мы звери в дикой роще, все плюем друг другу во щи. ‧ Раба любви ‧ vvord.ru/tekst-filma/Raba-lyubvi/ ‧ ‧ smmlider.ru/gotovka8/borshi-i-shi-po-angliyski-retsepti.php

    1 month ago

serbioski

    Im starting to pronounce it as "divorce" because I never remember how to write "дворце" It may not be accurate, but does the trick.

    2 years ago

CHANTAL156

    Serbioski Thank you for this trick.

    2 years ago

AnnaBelozo

    why can't it be a "castle" instead of a "palace"?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      'Castle' is «за́мок», 'palace' is «дворе́ц».

      I'm not good at architecture or anything, but to me «за́мок» means a primarily defensive building (with strong walls and things like that), and «дворе́ц» is primarily decorative.

      3 years ago

davenport420

      A Дворец can only withstand small projectiles with low velocity thrown at it, whereas a Замок can even withstand 90kg projectiles thrown from over 300 meter away.

      1 year ago

zblumens

      There are guests at the palace?

      2 years ago

seabass99

      Спасибо!

      2 years ago

ElisabethJ114573

      Could it also translate as "There are guests at the palace"?

      9 months ago

CarlAgren

      Thought you ought to know

      4 months ago

nika712550

      why i palace and not hall ?

      3 months ago

Zigz94

      The guests are in the palace?

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        This would be «Го́сти во дворце́».

        3 years ago

AugustineLim

        Excuse me, but is there grammatical difference (or meaning in essense) between this and the above answer? Is the sequence so crucial in this instance?

        3 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Basically, «Во дворце гости» is a sentence about the palace: the palace is a something known to the reader, and new information is that there are guests there. «Гости во дворце» is a sentence about guests: 'the guests' are something known to the reader, and new information is that they are in the palace.

          You could place new information in the beginning by emphasising it with intonation. E.g. «Гости во дворце» (with «гости» emphasised by intonation) means roughly the same thing as «Во дворце гости». But such inverted word order is not stylistically neutral (it adds a bit too much emphasis to the moved word), it's not used as often as the neutral one, so Duolingo generally doesn't accept such sentences.

          Here's an explanation from the Wikipedia article "Topic and comment":

          So-called free-word order languages (e.g. Russian [...]) use word-order as the primary means [for indicating what is new information — šeraja_žaba]. Usually the topic precedes focus. However, for example in Czech [in Russian too — šeraja_žaba], both orders are possible. The order with comment sentence-initial is referred as subjective (Vilém Mathesius invented the term and opposed it to objective) and expresses certain emotional involvement. The two orders are distinguished by intonation.

          3 years ago

AugustineLim

          OK. Thanks.

          3 years ago

a22brad22

          I repeatedly hear и being pronounced like е/ье. Is this a text-to-speech bug or actually how it's pronounced? Гости sounds like гостье. Also, I thought о only sounded like а when it was unstressed. But it sounds like the o is getting the stress and still sounds like a...

          1 year ago

Gulpepper

          The voice is bad. Е is stressed in дворце. Go to www.forvo.com for pronounciation

          1 year ago

davenport420

          You can hear the stressed Е, and even if you cant tell the stress, the О is clearly pronounced as А, so its obvious

          1 year ago

TARDISToni

          Actually, people from Moscow quite often pronounce their o's to sound like a's, so this is something you will hear a lot in practice. So, я хочу might sound more like 'я хачу,' and in this example, you can hear that во дворце sounds like 'ва дварце.' This particular case is not necessarily a pronunciation error by Duo; it may be indicative of a Moscow accent.

          10 months ago

Jeffrey855877

          Forvo's recordings are very clear that there is a very strong separation between двор/це "Dvor-Tseh"

          6 months ago

MikeTaylor8

          Guests is OK visitors wrong same thong!

          2 months ago

GrzegorzMi747739

          Something is not right according to the program, but I think it is ok. Bug?

          2 years ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.