"Во дворце гости."

Translation:There are guests in the palace.

November 17, 2015

30 Comments


IE99

This is the first time I've seen "во." How is it different to "B" and whe is it used please? Спасибо

November 24, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Prepositions с, к, в have forms со, ко, во used before consonant clusters. Usually they're optional (во дворце́ could be в дворце́ too, although the latter is used not so often).

    There's one case when they're absolutely required: when the next word has a consonant cluster in the beginning, but other form of the same word has a vowel (о, е or ё) that breaks this consonant cluster. E.g. «во мне» 'inside me', because there's a form «меня»; «со льдом» 'with ice', because there's a form «лёд»; «во сне» 'in a dream, while sleeping' because there's a form «сон».

    The preposition «об» is really unique, because it has a form «обо», but it's used before a limited number of words like «обо мне» (mostly before pronouns); and before other consonant clusters (and, in fact, before consonants in general), a different form «о» is used: «о сне».

    November 25, 2015

AlejandroMolina9

    So, in conclusion,во,со,ко are used when the next word starts with a consonant + some exceptions?

    December 28, 2017

euph365

    when the next word starts with more than one consonant in a row from what I gather

    January 17, 2018

pye20

    Over a dozen simple Russian prepositions, either consisting of a consonant [ в к с ], and / or ending with a consonant [ без в из к меж над от перед под пред с через ], have two spelling forms, the alternate spelling appends the letter [ о ] depending upon the contexts of the word/s following the preposition. One of the contexts is when the word following the preposition begins with a consonant cluster, i.e., two or more consonants for example, [ со мной ‧ with me ]. Spelling rule exceptions and inconsistent usage results in the same preposition being spoken and written with and without the appended [ о ] spelling when a preposition precedes the same word and grammatical context, for example: [ во воскресенье ‧ в воскресенье ‧ on Sunday ]

    Restated, [ о ] appends to prepositions [ с в к ‧ со во ко ] whenever preceding a word beginning with two or more consonants, the first of which is either the consonant itself of its voiced/unvoiced partner (the pairs are в/ф, з/с, г/к). во вторник, во Франции, со зрением, со словами, ко граду, ко книге

    The Russian preposition, [ о ‧ about ], has three spellings forms: [ о об обо ‧ about ] ‧ [ о ‧ before ‧ е ю я ‧ & most consonants ] ‧ [ об ‧ before ‧ а- и- о- у- э- ] ‧ [ обо ‧ before ‧ все всём всех мне]

    Russian multi-form prepositions: ‧ без безо ‧ в во ‧ из изо ‧ к ко ‧ меж межо ‧ над надо ‧ о об обо ‧ от ото ‧ перед передо ‧ под подо ‧ пред предо ‧ с co ‧ через черезо ‧

    ‧ безъ въ изъ къ межъ надъ о объ отъ передъ подъ предъ cъ черезъ ‧ Simple, one-word prepositions [ versus composite ] pre-1918 spelling ending with Hard Sign [ Твёрдый Знак ‧ ъ ]

    как кур во щи ‧ like chicken in shchi ‧ [ idiom: to be in hot water ‧ your goose is cooked ]

    все плюем друг другу во щи ‧ all spit at each other in the soup [shchi]
    во введении ‧ в введении ‧ in the introduction ‧ contextual
    во воскресенье ‧ в воскресенье ‧ on Sunday ‧ contextual
    во вторник ‧ on Tuesday
    во втором ‧ in the second [ two ordinal (not time) ]
    во Вьетнаме ‧ in Vietnam
    во сне ‧ in a dream
    во Франции ‧ in France
    ко книге ‧ to the book
    ко мне ‧ to me
    со шпинатом ‧ with spinach

    [ во избежание ‧ in order to avoid (running away) ‧ context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/во+избежание ]
    [ во имя ‧ in honour of ( in the name of ) ‧ context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/во+имя ]
    [ во исполнение ‧ IAW (execution) ‧ context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/во+исполнение ]
    [ во истину ‧ in truth ‧ context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/во+истину ]
    [ ко скольки ‧ what time ‧ context.reverso.net/перевод/русский-английский/Ко+скольки ]

    [ без ‧ в ‧ из ‧ к ‧ меж ‧ над ‧ о об ‧ от ‧ перед ‧ под ‧ пред ‧ с ‧ через ‧ ( Simple Prepositions ) ]

    [ безо во изо ко межо ‧ надо ‧ обо ‧ ото ‧ перед ‧ подо предо ‧ co черезо ‧ (o ‧ appended form) ]

    [ безъ въ изъ къ межъ надъ ‧ о объ отъ передъ подъ предъ cъ черезъ ‧ (Pre-1918 spelling with ъ) ]

    ‧ Все мы звери в дикой роще, все плюем друг другу во щи. ‧ Раба любви ‧ vvord.ru/tekst-filma/Raba-lyubvi/ ‧ ‧ smmlider.ru/gotovka8/borshi-i-shi-po-angliyski-retsepti.php

    December 27, 2018

serbioski

    Im starting to pronounce it as "divorce" because I never remember how to write "дворце" It may not be accurate, but does the trick.

    April 20, 2016

CHANTAL156

    Serbioski Thank you for this trick.

    May 8, 2016

AnnaBelozo

    why can't it be a "castle" instead of a "palace"?

    December 25, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      'Castle' is «за́мок», 'palace' is «дворе́ц».

      I'm not good at architecture or anything, but to me «за́мок» means a primarily defensive building (with strong walls and things like that), and «дворе́ц» is primarily decorative.

      December 26, 2015

davenport420

      A Дворец can only withstand small projectiles with low velocity thrown at it, whereas a Замок can even withstand 90kg projectiles thrown from over 300 meter away.

      September 17, 2017

agt_kington

      There are guests at the palace?

      June 10, 2016

Elisabeth_J2

      Could it also translate as "There are guests at the palace"?

      May 8, 2018

CarlAgren

      Thought you ought to know

      October 8, 2018

nika712550

      why i palace and not hall ?

      October 21, 2018

Zigz94

      The guests are in the palace?

      November 17, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        This would be «Го́сти во дворце́».

        November 18, 2015

AugustineLim

        Excuse me, but is there grammatical difference (or meaning in essense) between this and the above answer? Is the sequence so crucial in this instance?

        January 20, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          Basically, «Во дворце гости» is a sentence about the palace: the palace is a something known to the reader, and new information is that there are guests there. «Гости во дворце» is a sentence about guests: 'the guests' are something known to the reader, and new information is that they are in the palace.

          You could place new information in the beginning by emphasising it with intonation. E.g. «Гости во дворце» (with «гости» emphasised by intonation) means roughly the same thing as «Во дворце гости». But such inverted word order is not stylistically neutral (it adds a bit too much emphasis to the moved word), it's not used as often as the neutral one, so Duolingo generally doesn't accept such sentences.

          Here's an explanation from the Wikipedia article "Topic and comment":

          So-called free-word order languages (e.g. Russian [...]) use word-order as the primary means [for indicating what is new information — šeraja_žaba]. Usually the topic precedes focus. However, for example in Czech [in Russian too — šeraja_žaba], both orders are possible. The order with comment sentence-initial is referred as subjective (Vilém Mathesius invented the term and opposed it to objective) and expresses certain emotional involvement. The two orders are distinguished by intonation.

          January 22, 2016

AugustineLim

          OK. Thanks.

          January 26, 2016

seabass99

          Спасибо!

          July 29, 2016

a22brad22

          I repeatedly hear и being pronounced like е/ье. Is this a text-to-speech bug or actually how it's pronounced? Гости sounds like гостье. Also, I thought о only sounded like а when it was unstressed. But it sounds like the o is getting the stress and still sounds like a...

          July 31, 2017

Gulpepper

          The voice is bad. Е is stressed in дворце. Go to www.forvo.com for pronounciation

          August 29, 2017

davenport420

          You can hear the stressed Е, and even if you cant tell the stress, the О is clearly pronounced as А, so its obvious

          September 18, 2017

TARDISToni

          Actually, people from Moscow quite often pronounce their o's to sound like a's, so this is something you will hear a lot in practice. So, я хочу might sound more like 'я хачу,' and in this example, you can hear that во дворце sounds like 'ва дварце.' This particular case is not necessarily a pronunciation error by Duo; it may be indicative of a Moscow accent.

          April 11, 2018

TiffanyFla4

          Moscow verses other Russian cities?

          July 12, 2019

Jeffrey855877

          Forvo's recordings are very clear that there is a very strong separation between двор/це "Dvor-Tseh"

          August 19, 2018

MikeTaylor8

          Guests is OK visitors wrong same thong!

          December 9, 2018

AndreasThes

          "The guests are in the palace" is also accepted as correct answer. Isn't there a difference in the meaning?

          April 17, 2019

Josh354721

          Is "the guests are in the mansion" not an acceptable translation. I thought "дворец" could mean both "palace" and "mansion."

          May 8, 2019

northernalberta

          I keep answering this as “there are ghosts in the palace”. It may be wrong, but dang it, it’s cooler! Every time I see «гостиница» I think of the hotel from The Shining!

          August 23, 2019
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.