1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Во дворце гости."

"Во дворце гости."

Translation:There are guests in the palace.

November 17, 2015

36 Comments


IE99

This is the first time I've seen "во." How is it different to "B" and whe is it used please? Спасибо


[deactivated user]

    Prepositions с, к, в have forms со, ко, во used before consonant clusters. Usually they're optional (во дворце́ could be в дворце́ too, although the latter is used not so often).

    There's one case when they're absolutely required: when the next word has a consonant cluster in the beginning, but other form of the same word has a vowel (о, е or ё) that breaks this consonant cluster. E.g. «во мне» 'inside me', because there's a form «меня»; «со льдом» 'with ice', because there's a form «лёд»; «во сне» 'in a dream, while sleeping' because there's a form «сон».

    The preposition «об» is really unique, because it has a form «обо», but it's used before a limited number of words like «обо мне» (mostly before pronouns); and before other consonant clusters (and, in fact, before consonants in general), a different form «о» is used: «о сне».


AlejandroMolina9

    So, in conclusion,во,со,ко are used when the next word starts with a consonant + some exceptions?


euph365

    when the next word starts with more than one consonant in a row from what I gather


serbioski

    Im starting to pronounce it as "divorce" because I never remember how to write "дворце" It may not be accurate, but does the trick.


CHANTAL156

    Serbioski Thank you for this trick.


AnnaBelozo

    why can't it be a "castle" instead of a "palace"?


    [deactivated user]

      'Castle' is «за́мок», 'palace' is «дворе́ц».

      I'm not good at architecture or anything, but to me «за́мок» means a primarily defensive building (with strong walls and things like that), and «дворе́ц» is primarily decorative.


davenport420

      A Дворец can only withstand small projectiles with low velocity thrown at it, whereas a Замок can even withstand 90kg projectiles thrown from over 300 meter away.


agt_kington

      There are guests at the palace?


Elisabeth_J2

      Could it also translate as "There are guests at the palace"?


a22brad22

      I repeatedly hear и being pronounced like е/ье. Is this a text-to-speech bug or actually how it's pronounced? Гости sounds like гостье. Also, I thought о only sounded like а when it was unstressed. But it sounds like the o is getting the stress and still sounds like a...


Gulpepper

      The voice is bad. Е is stressed in дворце. Go to www.forvo.com for pronounciation


davenport420

      You can hear the stressed Е, and even if you cant tell the stress, the О is clearly pronounced as А, so its obvious


TARDISToni

      Actually, people from Moscow quite often pronounce their o's to sound like a's, so this is something you will hear a lot in practice. So, я хочу might sound more like 'я хачу,' and in this example, you can hear that во дворце sounds like 'ва дварце.' This particular case is not necessarily a pronunciation error by Duo; it may be indicative of a Moscow accent.


TiffanyFla4

      Moscow verses other Russian cities?


Jeffrey855877

      Forvo's recordings are very clear that there is a very strong separation between двор/це "Dvor-Tseh"


northernalberta

      I keep answering this as “there are ghosts in the palace”. It may be wrong, but dang it, it’s cooler! Every time I see «гостиница» I think of the hotel from The Shining!


Zigz94

      The guests are in the palace?


      [deactivated user]

        This would be «Го́сти во дворце́».


AugustineLim

        Excuse me, but is there grammatical difference (or meaning in essense) between this and the above answer? Is the sequence so crucial in this instance?


        [deactivated user]

          Basically, «Во дворце гости» is a sentence about the palace: the palace is a something known to the reader, and new information is that there are guests there. «Гости во дворце» is a sentence about guests: 'the guests' are something known to the reader, and new information is that they are in the palace.

          You could place new information in the beginning by emphasising it with intonation. E.g. «Гости во дворце» (with «гости» emphasised by intonation) means roughly the same thing as «Во дворце гости». But such inverted word order is not stylistically neutral (it adds a bit too much emphasis to the moved word), it's not used as often as the neutral one, so Duolingo generally doesn't accept such sentences.

          Here's an explanation from the Wikipedia article "Topic and comment":

          So-called free-word order languages (e.g. Russian [...]) use word-order as the primary means [for indicating what is new information — šeraja_žaba]. Usually the topic precedes focus. However, for example in Czech [in Russian too — šeraja_žaba], both orders are possible. The order with comment sentence-initial is referred as subjective (Vilém Mathesius invented the term and opposed it to objective) and expresses certain emotional involvement. The two orders are distinguished by intonation.


Die_Lerche

          Finally I understand what my russian servant is constantly telling me ...


WFKIV

          Дворец (nominative form) comes from an earlier Slavic word for "doorway", coming ultimately from Proto-Indo-European "dwer", which obviously gives us "door" in English and "дверь" in Russian. It seems to refer a place with a lot of doors.


Kundoo

          "Дворец" is derived from "двор" - "yard" or "courtyard". It has nothing to do with having many doors, though "дверь" and "двор" do have a (very distant) common root.


ScarsUnseen

          Wait... I wrote вот instead of во and it said i was correct.


nika712550

          why i palace and not hall ?


MikeTaylor8

          Guests is OK visitors wrong same thong!


AndreasThes

          "The guests are in the palace" is also accepted as correct answer. Isn't there a difference in the meaning?


Josh354721

          Is "the guests are in the mansion" not an acceptable translation. I thought "дворец" could mean both "palace" and "mansion."


BrettMorse

          Дворец also means castle. It's doesn't only mean palace. Duolingo should accept castle as part of the translation. I know замок is more specific for castle, but дворец needs to be fine.


Jared385291

          I used castle instead of place. To me, there is little difference. Is there a different word for castle in Russian?


AlanLutsky

          In America there are cities and towns not villages. Is a village a city? I have also not seen too many palaces. How about more relevant words for my vocabulary.


Josh354721

          It COULD be relevant if you're visiting Russia. Especially Moscow, and you're visiting the Kremlin.


Kundoo

          People learn languages for different reasons. Some are doing it because they hope to visit the country in question one day. There are villages in Russia. And for tourists words like "palace" might be even more relevant than, say, "grandmother". Of course for those who learn Russian in order to be able to talk to their Russian relatives it's other way around. The thing is that Duo can't predict your personal needs and doesn't have to cater to them specifically.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.