"Откуда вы?"

Translation:Where are you from?

11/17/2015, 8:42:39 PM

12 Comments


servolock

I've heard both "Откуда вы" and "Вы откуда." Are both word-orders correct? Is there any reason do use one vs. the other?

11/18/2015, 2:24:55 AM

KrICEtON

Actualy, both word-orders are correct. But using "Откуда вы?" is preferable. Because it is more polite.

(My native language is Russian, so I'm sorry if I make mistakes in English :) )

12/13/2015, 5:28:36 PM

GenericName15

Are there any general rules for manners in Russian?

2/2/2016, 6:58:17 PM

KrICEtON

I think this is a very large topic to disscus it here. ) There are many articles in the Internet where you can read about it. In this particular case using "Откуда вы?" is more preferable, because when you use a pronoun as first word in a question then it sounds more defiant for us.

2/3/2016, 5:33:28 PM

Damgelly

Could "где от ты?" also be correct?

9/12/2017, 7:12:46 PM

iiVR2

No. It makes no sense.

11/28/2017, 1:17:36 PM

BrunnoHC

I know that it is not exactly the question of this exercise, but what is the difference between от and из?

2/26/2017, 12:32:34 AM

Zeitschleifer

I once answered the same question to the sentence "I am from the city" in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13845314

3/1/2017, 8:52:13 PM

BrunnoHC

Ok, thank you!

3/4/2017, 2:04:54 PM

tajger

Wouldn't this be more like "What are you doing here?"

3/26/2018, 12:58:20 PM

Jamie1531

When do I use откуда and not где?

12/12/2018, 1:52:08 PM

Ilana_Shapiro

You use откуда if you are interested where are you from. You are not there at the moment. You use где in the meaning - what is the place where you (or something/somebody else) is at the moment.

12/25/2018, 7:57:02 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.