1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Откуда вы?"

"Откуда вы?"

Translation:Where are you from?

November 17, 2015

22 Comments


servolock

I've heard both "Откуда вы" and "Вы откуда." Are both word-orders correct? Is there any reason do use one vs. the other?


KrICEtON

Actualy, both word-orders are correct. But using "Откуда вы?" is preferable. Because it is more polite.

(My native language is Russian, so I'm sorry if I make mistakes in English :) )


GenericName15

Are there any general rules for manners in Russian?


KrICEtON

I think this is a very large topic to disscus it here. ) There are many articles in the Internet where you can read about it. In this particular case using "Откуда вы?" is more preferable, because when you use a pronoun as first word in a question then it sounds more defiant for us.


Le-petit-loup

If this helps, "Whence?" is the exact semantic match in English, although the word is antiquated. English today uses the interrogative adverb "Where?" to cover location (where?), destination (whither?), and origin (whence?). These have indicative counterparts in there/here, thither (to that place)/hither (to this place), thence (from that place)/hence (from this place). Of course, these are not used in contemporary English, but I find them useful when thinking about languages that still have intact systems of motion adverbs.


servolock

Thank you for the great explanation. I had never thought about the way Russian still uses words that faded away in English. Fascinating. But it's nice that I am at least familiar with the old English words so that I can think of them as I'm translating in my head.


farolingo

I'm English and your explanation is impeccable. I love thither. I really wish we still used these, although 'hence' is still pretty common, but more in the context of explaining a reason for an action or an outcome. Hence my writing this.


Damgelly

Could "где от ты?" also be correct?


iiVR2

No. It makes no sense.


Pato_Tonto

I put "Where do you come from" - this can only mean one thing...

WHERE DID YOU COME FROM WHERE DID YOU GO WHERE DID YOU COME FROM COTTON EYED JOE?


BrunnoHC

I know that it is not exactly the question of this exercise, but what is the difference between от and из?


Zeitschleifer

I once answered the same question to the sentence "I am from the city" in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13845314


BrunnoHC

Ok, thank you!


Jamie1531

When do I use откуда and not где?


Ilana_Shapiro

You use откуда if you are interested where are you from. You are not there at the moment. You use где in the meaning - what is the place where you (or something/somebody else) is at the moment.


Randonneur3

Of more relevance is: where are you going (!)


Davishiro

The answer to this is: "я откуда мехико?


BenYoung84

That's: I am from where Mexico.


KH40bu

Tell the owl your life story


Emanolot

Why does this not translate to “Whence came you?”


BenYoung84

I don't see why it would be past tense but "Whence come you" is fine.


8usc3

Я из Сальвадора

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.