1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя мама не любит громкую му…

"Моя мама не любит громкую музыку."

Translation:My mom does not like loud music.

November 17, 2015

41 Comments


Kaydc1

why is it громкую музыку as opposed to громкaя музыка.?


Berniebud

"Громкую музыку" is the accusative form, since "Loud music" is the direct object, the noun and its adjective have to take the accusative form.


ZanninaMargariti

Why not громку ??????


Berniebud

Adjectives decline differently than nouns.

"Громкую" is the feminine accusative form. "Громку" isn't any form.


Maria481228

Hi. According to spelling rules, one only adds "и, у, а" after "k", so how does that "ю" after the "y"?


Jeffrey855877

It's obvious you're right, so this is a complaint about Duo, not about you:

Duo's Tips say that the accusative is the same as the nominative declension of adjectives. Obviously, this is wrong. Or it's only partly right, with the other part left out of the tips.


StevenSambora

From Duo Tips, accusative:

'Neuter nouns and feminine nouns with a final -ь (e.g., «мы́шь») use the Nominative form'

feminine nouns ending in -а / -я have a separate form -а/-я > -у/-ю

громкая (-ая) > громкую


vitoreiji

Tips and notes is missing info on accusative feminine...


yasmine_y

I can't copy and paste texts here on Duolingo, but you can read StevenSambora's comment.


Randonneur3

Agree, the notes for Adj 1 are 'anticipated'.


aguadopd

Are the double sounds pronounced or just written? I mean, I hear 'gromku' as in громку and not 'grómkuyu' or similar. Same for ая ending or the even more confusing яя. Are they 'aya' and 'yaya' respectively?


Ruth440184

Громкую is pronounced with an "oo-yoo" sound at the end - see here. I don't think that the яя has a yaya sound - see here or here. Instead, I regard it more as a "yuh-yuh" sound - see rules for vowel reduction here, which indicates that after the stress, the я takes what that page describes in section 6.3 as a "yuh" sound, or an apostrophized schwa. (I may have made up the word "apostrophized." Sorry.) Since both я's are after the stressed vowel, they are both reduced.

I do not think the Duolingo audio is fantastic on pronouncing this particular instance of громкую.


arnystella

Why is 'dislikes' considered a wrong answer?


Jeffrey855877

I don't know if it's relevant to Russian, but there's a difference between "not like" and "dislike". I can not like something by being indifferent to it - I don't know about something, so I don't like it and I don't dislike it. If I dislike something, it means I have a definite negative opinion about something. The two things are not the same, although people often use the two verbs as synonyms.


[deactivated user]

    Probably an oversight, report it.


nDroae

    Reported today. (My answer: "my mom dislikes loud music")


Inkissima

    "My mum does not love loud music" Why is this wrong?


nDroae

    Mainly, "любит" means "he/she loves" only when the object is a person; otherwise (as here) it means "he/she likes." https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Infinitive%2C-Likes-and-Dislikes

    I'm not sure about "Mum." Here's the course policy: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Basics-1 "Just to make it clear, we are using American English in this course—but don't worry, we will accept all versions of English where appropriate. Just be careful around expressions like 'bathroom' or '1st floor', because these may mean different things than what you are used to." (Dinner/supper is a big one.)


Dore.m

    I thought "do not like..." should be не нравится..., whereras не любите is unnatrual, as a Dler pointed out in a relevant discussion.


nadine380636

    Me too. I had to choose from given words so I had no choice but when this sentence comes up again, i am sure to make this exact mistake. Can anyone point out to me why не нравится is wrong here?


LeeviKrumm

    Why "love" is incorrect?


N.Rashti

    I don't know how to make an accusative form from adjectives somebody please help me.


Ruth440184

    My friend, try this site - it will help you see the patterns of the endings: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/adjectives.php

    I always also recommend this site: en.OpenRussian.org - since it is an online, searchable dictionary that has (just about every) adjective you can think of, as well as all the declensions.


SnakeBelmont

    почему "любит" неправильно?


Jon739651

    "My mum doesn't like" is incorrect?!


lzle1213

    опять какая то самодеятельность составителей курса,

    love - любит

    like - нравится

    My mom does not like loud music - моей маме не нравится громкая музыка.

    My mom does not love loud music - моя мама не любит громкую музыку.

    love и like можно использовать по отношению к чему угодно, необязательно к одушевленным или неодушевленным предметам, по сути это синонимы


tuartli

    I wrote : Моя мама не любит громкую музыку . The answer was the exactly same sentence as a correction. Please correct this error of the machine.


WankyMonke

    Did not accept "My mother doesn't like loud music"


JANBOEVINK

    Hi WM, DL insists that -мама- is to be translated as mum or mom.


yegvit96

    Why is "... does not love loud music" wrong? Любит can mean either like or love


Yanphys34

    The word "Моя" is missing in the choice


Yanphys34

    the word "любит" is missing ; we can't choose it.


kazarishi

    I wrote "my mother does not like a loud music," but this was rejected...


Ruth440184

    You wrote “a loud music.” I can’t hear one loud music, two loud musics, etc. It should just be “loud music,” uncountable.


Matrix2913

    In this same course: я не люблю громкая музыка and мне не нравится громкая музыка. Considering they relate to a same kind of situation, according to my understanding, the second should be right here. Or shall one consider that they dislike "continuously" loud music and that thus, the first one is correct?


Ruth440184

    It is fine to use моей маме не нравится громкая музыка. If you try this and it is rejected, please report it as correct.


DanilegoPlays

    Then maybe she should buy you headphones or ear buds :) Btw, how do you say headphone in Russian?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.