"Моя мама не любит громкую музыку."

Translation:My mom does not like loud music.

November 17, 2015

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kaydc1

why is it громкую музыку as opposed to громкaя музыка.?


Berniebud

"Громкую музыку" is the accusative form, since "Loud music" is the direct object, the noun and its adjective have to take the accusative form.


ZanninaMargariti

Why not громку ??????


Berniebud

Adjectives decline differently than nouns.

"Громкую" is the feminine accusative form. "Громку" isn't any form.


[deactivated user]

    Hi. According to spelling rules, one only adds "и, у, а" after "k", so how does that "ю" after the "y"?


vitoreiji

    Tips and notes is missing info on accusative feminine...


yasmine_y

    I can't copy and paste texts here on Duolingo, but you can read StevenSambora's comment.


Randonneur3

    Agree, the notes for Adj 1 are 'anticipated'.


aguadopd

    Are the double sounds pronounced or just written? I mean, I hear 'gromku' as in громку and not 'grómkuyu' or similar. Same for ая ending or the even more confusing яя. Are they 'aya' and 'yaya' respectively?


Ruth440184

    Громкую is pronounced with an "oo-yoo" sound at the end - see here. I don't think that the яя has a yaya sound - see here or here. Instead, I regard it more as a "yuh-yuh" sound - see rules for vowel reduction here, which indicates that after the stress, the я takes what that page describes in section 6.3 as a "yuh" sound, or an apostrophized schwa. (I may have made up the word "apostrophized." Sorry.) Since both я's are after the stressed vowel, they are both reduced.

    I do not think the Duolingo audio is fantastic on pronouncing this particular instance of громкую.


Inkissima

    "My mum does not love loud music" Why is this wrong?


nDroae

    Mainly, "любит" means "he/she loves" only when the object is a person; otherwise (as here) it means "he/she likes." https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Infinitive%2C-Likes-and-Dislikes

    I'm not sure about "Mum." Here's the course policy: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Basics-1 "Just to make it clear, we are using American English in this course—but don't worry, we will accept all versions of English where appropriate. Just be careful around expressions like 'bathroom' or '1st floor', because these may mean different things than what you are used to." (Dinner/supper is a big one.)


arnystella

    Why is 'dislikes' considered a wrong answer?


    [deactivated user]

      Probably an oversight, report it.


nDroae

      Reported today. (My answer: "my mom dislikes loud music")


Dore.m

      I thought "do not like..." should be не нравится..., whereras не любите is unnatrual, as a Dler pointed out in a relevant discussion.


nadine380636

      Me too. I had to choose from given words so I had no choice but when this sentence comes up again, i am sure to make this exact mistake. Can anyone point out to me why не нравится is wrong here?


LeeviKrumm

      Why "love" is incorrect?


stormcrown96

      Why is "... does not love loud music" wrong? Любит can mean either like or love


SnakeBelmont

      почему "любит" неправильно?


N.Rashti

      I don't know how to make an accusative form from adjectives somebody please help me.


Ruth440184

      My friend, try this site - it will help you see the patterns of the endings: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/adjectives.php

      I always also recommend this site: en.OpenRussian.org - since it is an online, searchable dictionary that has (just about every) adjective you can think of, as well as all the declensions.


Jon2291415

      "My mum doesn't like" is incorrect?!


Cagatay0404

      For accusative case, Animate masculine nouns with adjectives, ый, ой~ Ого... ий~Его

      For feminine nouns, ая into ую and яя into юю..

      For plurals, ые into ых and ие into их..

      Neuter ones do not change


Donald135335

      Just a fyi, to say you do not love something in English means that you do not like it very much. You could still like it, just not a lot.


crazyhusarz

      "dislikes" still not accepted:/


tuartli

      I wrote : Моя мама не любит громкую музыку . The answer was the exactly same sentence as a correction. Please correct this error of the machine.


Georgianveryhard

      Did not accept "My mother doesn't like loud music"


JANBOEVINK

      Hi WM, DL insists that -мама- is to be translated as mum or mom.


Matrix2913

      In this same course: я не люблю громкая музыка and мне не нравится громкая музыка. Considering they relate to a same kind of situation, according to my understanding, the second should be right here. Or shall one consider that they dislike "continuously" loud music and that thus, the first one is correct?


Ruth440184

      It is fine to use моей маме не нравится громкая музыка. If you try this and it is rejected, please report it as correct.


yjgfhw

      опять какая то самодеятельность составителей курса,

      love - любит

      like - нравится

      My mom does not like loud music - моей маме не нравится громкая музыка.

      My mom does not love loud music - моя мама не любит громкую музыку.

      love и like можно использовать по отношению к чему угодно, необязательно к одушевленным или неодушевленным предметам, по сути это синонимы


ErnieIzdebski

      ngl, understanding the grammar up here after having been all the way up at "Это такси" is a pretty rad feeling


TomTMG

      Tip for those not knowing how to conjugate "Громкая"

      Accusative feminine conjugation requires "а " to be replaced with "у ", as well as "я " to be replaced with "ю ". That's why It's "Громкую " instead of "Громку " or "Громкау "


Rheinhardt11

      Unleee it is music she likes


mako855777

      Thanks for teaching me english

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.