"Моя мама не любит громкую музыку."

Translation:My mom does not like loud music.

November 17, 2015

24 Comments


Kaydc1

why is it громкую музыку as opposed to громкaя музыка.?

November 17, 2015

Berniebud

"Громкую музыку" is the accusative form, since "Loud music" is the direct object, the noun and its adjective have to take the accusative form.

November 17, 2015

ZanninaMargariti

Why not громку ??????

August 22, 2016

Berniebud

Adjectives decline differently than nouns.

"Громкую" is the feminine accusative form. "Громку" isn't any form.

August 22, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It's obvious you're right, so this is a complaint about Duo, not about you:

Duo's Tips say that the accusative is the same as the nominative declension of adjectives. Obviously, this is wrong. Or it's only partly right, with the other part left out of the tips.

September 5, 2017

StevenSambora

From Duo Tips, accusative:

'Neuter nouns and feminine nouns with a final -ь (e.g., «мы́шь») use the Nominative form'

feminine nouns ending in -а / -я have a separate form -а/-я > -у/-ю

громкая (-ая) > громкую

September 18, 2017

arnystella

Why is 'dislikes' considered a wrong answer?

February 7, 2016

Inguin-freyr

Probably an oversight, report it.

March 16, 2016

nDroae

Reported today. (My answer: "my mom dislikes loud music")

February 15, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I don't know if it's relevant to Russian, but there's a difference between "not like" and "dislike". I can not like something by being indifferent to it - I don't know about something, so I don't like it and I don't dislike it. If I dislike something, it means I have a definite negative opinion about something. The two things are not the same, although people often use the two verbs as synonyms.

September 5, 2017

aguadopd

Are the double sounds pronounced or just written? I mean, I hear 'gromku' as in громку and not 'grómkuyu' or similar. Same for ая ending or the even more confusing яя. Are they 'aya' and 'yaya' respectively?

June 9, 2016

Ruth440184

Громкую is pronounced with an "oo-yoo" sound at the end - see here. I don't think that the яя has a yaya sound - see here or here. Instead, I regard it more as a "yuh-yuh" sound - see rules for vowel reduction here, which indicates that after the stress, the я takes what that page describes in section 6.3 as a "yuh" sound, or an apostrophized schwa. (I may have made up the word "apostrophized." Sorry.) Since both я's are after the stressed vowel, they are both reduced.

I do not think the Duolingo audio is fantastic on pronouncing this particular instance of громкую.

July 6, 2017

vitoreiji

Tips and notes is missing info on accusative feminine...

September 26, 2017

yasmine_y

I can't copy and paste texts here on Duolingo, but you can read StevenSambora's comment.

July 21, 2018

Dore.m

I thought "do not like..." should be не нравится..., whereras не любите is unnatrual, as a Dler pointed out in a relevant discussion.

May 3, 2018

nadine380636

Me too. I had to choose from given words so I had no choice but when this sentence comes up again, i am sure to make this exact mistake. Can anyone point out to me why не нравится is wrong here?

December 21, 2018

Inkissima

"My mum does not love loud music" Why is this wrong?

April 1, 2017

nDroae

Mainly, "любит" means "he/she loves" only when the object is a person; otherwise (as here) it means "he/she likes." https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Infinitive%2C-Likes-and-Dislikes

I'm not sure about "Mum." Here's the course policy: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Basics-1 "Just to make it clear, we are using American English in this course—but don't worry, we will accept all versions of English where appropriate. Just be careful around expressions like 'bathroom' or '1st floor', because these may mean different things than what you are used to." (Dinner/supper is a big one.)

April 1, 2017

Inkissima

Thanks!!

April 4, 2017

N.Rashti

I don't know how to make an accusative form from adjectives somebody please help me.

October 12, 2017

Ruth440184

My friend, try this site - it will help you see the patterns of the endings: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/adjectives.php

I always also recommend this site: en.OpenRussian.org - since it is an online, searchable dictionary that has (just about every) adjective you can think of, as well as all the declensions.

July 17, 2018

Robin498746

Lmfgtfy

June 11, 2018

tuartli

I wrote : Моя мама не любит громкую музыку . The answer was the exactly same sentence as a correction. Please correct this error of the machine.

February 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.