"Эти люди едят суп."

Translation:These people are eating soup.

November 17, 2015

18 Comments


VallyStar

We never talk, that we drink soup here in Russia. It is very fun for me. I drink tea, water or juice. Some people drink vodka, but no one drinks the soup. :) I drink the broth - it is normal. "Я пью бульон" , but "Я ем суп." I hope, that my comment is helpful. :)

February 13, 2016

truelefty

In Spanish we drink it xD -- Every language does it differently ;D

February 22, 2016

dapperface

In Turkish they drink not only soup, but cigarettes as well. XD

July 13, 2016

saurio_ff

Knew "Люди" before seeing the translation. Thanks t.A.T.u., songs really help.

January 9, 2016

Akuhime-sama

AH, SO THAT'S WHAT THAT SONG MEANS!!!! So Инвалиды IS a cognate? Does the song mean "invalid people"? Or at least as a literal translation?

I looked it up on Google translate just to double check, (but you can never trust it entirely), and apparently it means disabled people?

Also- I need to metaphorically give you a sturdy High-five for listening to one of me favorite Русский music groups! (Тату, among other artists, is what got me interested in learning Russian in the first place!)

June 4, 2016

saurio_ff

Yes, it means disabled people. Those who can't love, who can't feel anything... It's one of my favourite t.A.T.u. songs, with All The Things She Said, Cosmos, Obez'yanka Nol' and many more! Here is a lingot buddy, you don't find a t.A.T.u. fan everyday! High-five!

June 6, 2016

Akuhime-sama

Ah okay. I am not fluent enough -like-at-all- to be able to fully understand lyrics yet. Dx

And yes, out of every Russian music group I've listened to, Тату is one of my favorites, but I also like Руки Вверх!, Вирус, Краски, Демо, Света, and DJ Yan. The rest of my Russian music is either remixes, or only a few songs here and there by random artists that I don't have enough from to warrant a whole folder for their music. (like- seriously only one or two tracks by them) One such example would be "Моя, Моя" by Дмитрий Маликов. That's the only song by him I have, but I have the original and one remix.

Out of all of my Russian music though, I think I like Тату, Руки Вверх!, Света, and Демо the most. In order of most liked to least. «До Утра» by Демо is currently one of my favorite songs because it's so funky/groovy sounding.

Take a listen ---> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gYcjJXPaALo

June 6, 2016

the_aj_system

"Люди" reminds me of "Leute" in German.

May 9, 2016

BaconChomper

Men is a suggested word for люди but it did not accept "These men are eating soup."

November 17, 2015

Windrammer

Report it.

December 8, 2015

Robertovski

And what about 'These folks are eating soup'?

March 13, 2016

Mr.Hara

"These humans are eating soup." I know it's an unorthodox way to express this thought in English but still should have been accepted.

March 14, 2016

serbioski

Not sure if you are brillant or invading.

April 13, 2016

Mr.Hara

If I wanted to be invading I guess alternatively I could have suggested: "These earthlings are ingesting liquid based nutritional phenomenon." ...or sth along those lines.

April 13, 2016

SortedSand

How do you say "These people eat soup."?

November 25, 2016

BenYoung84

It would be the same.

May 14, 2017

Jeffrey855877

люди is one of those plural-only words, isn't it? The singular would be человек or something like that? (parallel to people/person).

October 28, 2018

BenYoung84

Yep.

November 1, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.