1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эти люди едят суп."

"Эти люди едят суп."

Translation:These people are eating soup.

November 17, 2015

39 Comments


VallyStar

We never talk, that we drink soup here in Russia. It is very fun for me. I drink tea, water or juice. Some people drink vodka, but no one drinks the soup. :) I drink the broth - it is normal. "Я пью бульон" , but "Я ем суп." I hope, that my comment is helpful. :)


kiddo-depido

In Spanish we drink it xD -- Every language does it differently ;D


dapperface

In Turkish they drink not only soup, but cigarettes as well. XD


Royal1223

Lol, native Turkish speaker here, you are giht xD


benitogall

I've never heard "beber sopa".


Mejips

but "tomar", is very frequent, and "tomar" is for drinks. Tomar sopita mmmm,


saurio_ff

Knew "Люди" before seeing the translation. Thanks t.A.T.u., songs really help.


Akuhime-sama

AH, SO THAT'S WHAT THAT SONG MEANS!!!! So Инвалиды IS a cognate? Does the song mean "invalid people"? Or at least as a literal translation?

I looked it up on Google translate just to double check, (but you can never trust it entirely), and apparently it means disabled people?

Also- I need to metaphorically give you a sturdy High-five for listening to one of me favorite Русский music groups! (Тату, among other artists, is what got me interested in learning Russian in the first place!)


saurio_ff

Yes, it means disabled people. Those who can't love, who can't feel anything... It's one of my favourite t.A.T.u. songs, with All The Things She Said, Cosmos, Obez'yanka Nol' and many more! Here is a lingot buddy, you don't find a t.A.T.u. fan everyday! High-five!


Akuhime-sama

Ah okay. I am not fluent enough -like-at-all- to be able to fully understand lyrics yet. Dx

And yes, out of every Russian music group I've listened to, Тату is one of my favorites, but I also like Руки Вверх!, Вирус, Краски, Демо, Света, and DJ Yan. The rest of my Russian music is either remixes, or only a few songs here and there by random artists that I don't have enough from to warrant a whole folder for their music. (like- seriously only one or two tracks by them) One such example would be "Моя, Моя" by Дмитрий Маликов. That's the only song by him I have, but I have the original and one remix.

Out of all of my Russian music though, I think I like Тату, Руки Вверх!, Света, and Демо the most. In order of most liked to least. «До Утра» by Демо is currently one of my favorite songs because it's so funky/groovy sounding.

Take a listen ---> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gYcjJXPaALo


rakarthanoth

"Люди" reminds me of "Leute" in German.


BaconChomper

Men is a suggested word for люди but it did not accept "These men are eating soup."


Robertovski

And what about 'These folks are eating soup'?


Akuhime-sama

Probably because "men" isn't always equivalent to "people" in English. Men is a word that means a MALE person most of the time. There are very few scenarios in which "men" or its forms mean "humans."

(some of which would be "Mankind", "Man" as in 'The dawn of Man", and in army terms, "Men" are HUMAN soldiers, and I'd say that in Army terms, even if a female is in the army, she would be part of the general's 'men', even if her whole squadron/group/etc. was all female. Look, I don't know army terminology, I just know that they use "men" to refer to soldiers OF ALL SEXES. Or at least they should. Or better yet- invent a new neutral word that means the same thing, or just use the term "soldiers" so it's not sex-biased)


hud214

Yes, "a woman can't be a postman, because it has "man" at the end". Hello? Woman has "man" at the end of it. Human has "man" at the end of it. Female has "male" at the end of it. A woman can't be a guy, but two women can be guys. Formal you in Italian German is "Lei and Sie", "She". THAT is misandry my friends! There's something for all you activists out there to fixate on. Or not. Best Wishes! :)


Akuhime-sama

You have a point. The English Language Is very misogynistic/male-dominated/whatever-you-call-it/etc... HOWEVER, I never said a woman isn't a postman because of men in the word, or whatever you were referring to.

Secondly, nothing I said involved misandry. I only made a point that only sometimes the word "man" is not sex-based, where most of the time, in common usage, the word "man" refers to the male sex of human specifically. That is just a statement of fact about how the English language is used.

Thirdly, my views are that of EQUALITY. Among the sexes, among the races, among the attractions, among the identities of people, and just plain people EVERYWHERE. I feel that everybody has rights that need to be acknowledged equally, and why is because of autonomy. I mean- it's not just humans. If some new species were to develop and they had enough intelligence to sustain autonomy, I would want them to have all their rights acknowledged too. This includes anything from a new species evolving on earth, to aliens even. (Think Futurama, where not everybody is a homo-sapiens, but they all have intelligence and autonomy.) So yeah, no matter where or when it happens, if there is an inequality in any regard, I would wish it to be more equal, when it comes to persons.


hud214

My point wasn't that it was male dominated or female dominated. It was more that you can see whatever you want in it. I wasn't taking issue with what you wrote. Just adding my own rant. Nor I was calling you an activist, if that's a derogatory term. Maybe I could have used some parenthetical stage direction like (Hud214 addresses activists in viewing public) or some such. In any event sorry for the confusion.


hud214

Actually I was agreeing with you. That wasn't a sarcastic "Yes". Although I will concede that sarcastic IS the coin of the realm.


Akuhime-sama

Well whether you agreed or not, I just wanted you to be aware that I am by no means "misandristic" (if that's even a word). Honestly, I don't understand WHY Equality supporters would call themselves 'feminists' anyway, because that term alone SOUNDS misandristic, even though it's not trying to. (it either sounds like the word means to think females are better, or it sounds like a word that means somebody who is AGAINST females. Kind of like the word "sexist" or "racist")

Either way-may point here is that the word does not sound like equality. That's why I don't identify my self as one. I identify myself as someone who supports equality for everyone, period.

But anyway- I really don't care what you think of me, I just wanted to make sure you knew WHAT I was in terms of supporting equality. And as long as we agree, than it's all good, haha. xD


FrannyTheBunny

Only in Middle Earth does "men" always describe everyone, lol.


Mr.Hara

"These humans are eating soup." I know it's an unorthodox way to express this thought in English but still should have been accepted.


serbioski

Not sure if you are brillant or invading.


Mr.Hara

If I wanted to be invading I guess alternatively I could have suggested: "These earthlings are ingesting liquid based nutritional phenomenon." ...or sth along those lines.


SortedSand

How do you say "These people eat soup."?


BenYoung84

It would be the same.


Jeffrey855877

люди is one of those plural-only words, isn't it? The singular would be человек or something like that? (parallel to people/person).


Myrriah

What is the difference between люли and людей?


BenYoung84

люди is the nominative form, людей is the accusative and genitive form.


DesmondAllen

Can you not 'drink the soup' in this context?


Hugo9191

You don't "drink" soup, you eat it. In Portuguese, in Spanish, in Italian, in English and in Russian, that I know of.


elsantodel90

As an (Argentine) native Spanish speaker, I have to completely disagree on the Spanish part. You would never ever ever ever say "comer la sopa" (eat soup) over here, that sounds horribly wrong. It would always be "tomar la sopa" (drink the soup / take the soup).

Note however that "beber" (another verb for drink very used in Spain and many other regions, but only rarely used in Argentina, where "tomar" is strongly favoured when meaning "drink") would also not be ok here ("beber un café" sounds perfectly ok although we do not typically use the word, but "beber la sopa" sounds very wrong, it sounds like you are drinking the soup from a glass as if it were water).

"beber la sopa" About 9,930 results

"tomar la sopa" About 112,000 results

"comer la sopa" About 49,400 results

So indeed "tomar la sopa" wins by google-fight :D


DesmondAllen

As a native English speaker, I disagree. There seems to be a lot of discussion on this matter on the web. I suspect eat soup is more commonly used in North America. In the UK at least, if you imbibe the soup directly without a spoon it is certainly drinking; if you use a spoon we tend to say 'having soup'.


hud214

I'm from the U.S. I think "having soup" is more common usage than "eating soup".


savourtardis

In my experience ("Midwestern" US towards the south), using a spoon with soup is "eating" but drinking soup is a existent phrase here, if no utensil is involved and it's in a mug or other drink container. However, I wouldn't advocate for it as a translation here because it could add an extraneous meaning to the sentence. Having soup usually doesn't refer here to the actual act of eating it, only to its being the meal in question. ("I thought you were going to go to the pizza place with them" "No, we're having soup for dinner" or "What did you order?" "I'm having soup")

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.