1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am losing you."

"I am losing you."

Translation:Я теряю тебя.

November 17, 2015

15 Comments


twangerke

Damn, I came here to learn, not to feel!


RGandhi78

Does this mean losing you in a physical sense? e.g. "I can't hear you too well on the phone anymore; I'm losing you due to bad connection."

Or can it also mean an emotional "loss"? e.g. "I lost her, and now she has a boyfriend."


metilernanto

Was just laughing about how many of the phrases were useful for talking with my girlfriend. мы сидим и смотрим футбол. Она пишет статьи за деньги (better, she actually translates articles, sings, I'm on a roll. All the verbs!)

Aaaand now this.


Tandel

Is "Я теряю вас" incorrect? What about a more formal setting or for a plural you? Admittedly it would probably be less common.


Kevin564718

Я теряю вас is also correct.


Panthela

I just wanna tell how I'm feeling ;-;


freiling

Tell us. We love you!


kpagcha

Why in this case the order is verb + object here but in a sentence I did before that said "Я вседга всё забываю" the order is object + verb?


Berniebud

Either one works. Russian's word order isn't as strict as English.

You could use "S+V+O"(subject+verb+object), "S+O+V", or even "O+V+S".

It mostly depends on what you want to emphasize. Parts you want to emphasize usually go towards the end of a sentence.


BrianFarre19

plenty more kippers. (you say fish we say kippers)


clairelanc3

Вас is just the plural and nothing says it was in the singular.


YoursSocial

why is it wrong to use a form of потерять in this case? isnt it translated as "loosing something?


clairelanc3

Я вас теряю was rejected. What was wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.