"I am losing you."

Translation:Я теряю тебя.

November 17, 2015

15 Comments


twangerke

Damn, I came here to learn, not to feel!

July 7, 2016

RGandhi78

Does this mean losing you in a physical sense? e.g. "I can't hear you too well on the phone anymore; I'm losing you due to bad connection."

Or can it also mean an emotional "loss"? e.g. "I lost her, and now she has a boyfriend."

December 24, 2015

metilernanto

Was just laughing about how many of the phrases were useful for talking with my girlfriend. мы сидим и смотрим футбол. Она пишет статьи за деньги (better, she actually translates articles, sings, I'm on a roll. All the verbs!)

Aaaand now this.

April 21, 2018

taffarelbergamin

:c

October 14, 2016

Tandel

Is "Я теряю вас" incorrect? What about a more formal setting or for a plural you? Admittedly it would probably be less common.

July 21, 2017

Kevin564718

Я теряю вас is also correct.

January 13, 2018

kpagcha

Why in this case the order is verb + object here but in a sentence I did before that said "Я вседга всё забываю" the order is object + verb?

November 17, 2015

Berniebud

Either one works. Russian's word order isn't as strict as English.

You could use "S+V+O"(subject+verb+object), "S+O+V", or even "O+V+S".

It mostly depends on what you want to emphasize. Parts you want to emphasize usually go towards the end of a sentence.

November 17, 2015

RocketJunk

Max Barskih

November 8, 2016

Panthela

I just wanna tell how I'm feeling ;-;

December 12, 2017

freiling

Tell us. We love you!

June 27, 2018

clairelanc3

Вас is just the plural and nothing says it was in the singular.

April 7, 2018

YoursSocial

why is it wrong to use a form of потерять in this case? isnt it translated as "loosing something?

June 22, 2018

BrianFarre19

plenty more kippers. (you say fish we say kippers)

August 22, 2018

clairelanc3

Я вас теряю was rejected. What was wrong?

December 14, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.