"A dog is lying on the ground."

Translation:На земле лежит собака.

November 17, 2015

23 Comments


AndrewFerg16

Why is "Собака лежит на земле" not an accetable translation?

November 17, 2015

grammarpenguin

That means "The dog is lying on the ground". A lot of what English conveys through articles is conveyed through word order in Russian.

November 17, 2015

AndrewFerg16

So the difference between "Собака лежит на земле" and "На земле лежит собака" is that the first sentence would imply the use of "the dog" in English while the second would imply the use of "a dog"?

November 17, 2015

grammarpenguin

Yeah. It's not as simple as subject first = "the", subject late = "a', but both of those things developed to solve the same problem: to tell people what in your sentence is new information, and what is just connecting things already mentioned.

If you say собака first, that sounds like the dog is already established as a topic of conversation, so you're telling someone where some dog is which you were already talking about. If you put it at the end, it sounds like the dog is new information, so it can't be "the dog", which is a dog that's already part of the conversation.

November 17, 2015

AndrewFerg16

Thanks!

November 17, 2015

Sahr751847

Yoda invented Russian

November 19, 2017

gabejosh

it is accepted now : June 2018

June 7, 2018

ByronneKam

if we were to say 'на земле собака'', would it mean 'there is a dog on the ground', does sentence sound alright, or is it normal for native speakers to speak in that manner?

April 27, 2016

starwatcher

what is the difference between лежат and лежит?

December 12, 2015

elsantodel90

"лежат" is for "они", "лежит" for "он"

Just like "говорит" vs "говорят", but "а" appears here instead of "я" because of the spelling rule: never я after ж.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spelling_rule

January 7, 2016

Mariano.Yalour

"Собака лежит на полу". Does that have another meaning?

February 21, 2016

flootzavut

пол means floor, rather than ground.

February 22, 2016

Mariano.Yalour

Спасибо!

February 22, 2016

flootzavut

Пожалуйста :)

February 23, 2016

royanshory

When do we use лежит and when not?

April 20, 2017

Vik84w

When we want to specify position in which the object is ( лежит, сидит, стоит). If it doesn't matter, you can just say "на земле (находится) собака". But it would sound better with these verbs.

June 22, 2017

Axelels

is 'lezhit" needed? It meains 'there is" so it would be translated as on the ground there is a dog. Can na zemle sobaka be accepted?

January 1, 2017

Axelels

thank you

January 3, 2017

flootzavut

Пожалуйста :)

January 3, 2017

Fika1337

"На эемле лежит собака" Why isn't this correct ?

October 12, 2018

Fika1337

Meant to say "Na trave ležit sobaka"

October 12, 2018

Kundoo

Because you've wrote "эемле" instead of "земле". Pay attention to "з" and "э" - they are different letters.

"З" is a consonant. It sounds close to "z" in "zoo"

"Э" is a vowel. Sound (sort of) like "а" in "cat".

October 12, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.