"A dog is lying on the ground."

Translation:На земле лежит собака.

November 17, 2015

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrewFerg16

Why is "Собака лежит на земле" not an accetable translation?


grammarpenguin

That means "The dog is lying on the ground". A lot of what English conveys through articles is conveyed through word order in Russian.


AndrewFerg16

So the difference between "Собака лежит на земле" and "На земле лежит собака" is that the first sentence would imply the use of "the dog" in English while the second would imply the use of "a dog"?


grammarpenguin

Yeah. It's not as simple as subject first = "the", subject late = "a', but both of those things developed to solve the same problem: to tell people what in your sentence is new information, and what is just connecting things already mentioned.

If you say собака first, that sounds like the dog is already established as a topic of conversation, so you're telling someone where some dog is which you were already talking about. If you put it at the end, it sounds like the dog is new information, so it can't be "the dog", which is a dog that's already part of the conversation.


Sahr751847

Yoda invented Russian


RasemBrsiq

Surely "Russian Yoda invented"...?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Try reading here about the word order in Russian. It actually conveys some useful information, often the one that you convey with articles in other languages.


Roman139697

На земле лежит собака. A DOG is lying on the ground.

Собака лежит на земле. THE DOG is lying on the ground.


traindrivermark

Где собака? Собака лежит на земле where is the dog? The dog is on the ground. " A dog" doesn't work here. Что лежит на земле? На земле лежит собака what is lying on the ground? A dog/ the dog is lying on the ground. Both work here.


K1qv1

Your example was that piece of the puzzle that was missing, it finally clicked what people meant with "new information" with thr word order. Thank you very much!


BarbaraBai199500

why "на земле собака лежит" is wrong?


K1qv1

I am curious about this. Is there any native russian willing to give an input about this question? Would "на земле собака лежит" be a valid sentence?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It's a valid sentence but it's not exactly neutral and is an unlikely translation of the original English sentence. It stresses "лежит" - whenever you deviate from the "default" SVO (subject-verb-object) order, you tend to stress the last word of the sentence -- the new information it conveys. So here you are "rubbing in" the fact the dog is lying, as opposed to sitting, standing etc. Furthermore, since "coбака" is not the last word in your sentence, the natural assumption is that we already know what dog we are talking about, which clashed with English "a dog". For that reason it's an unlikely translation of the original sentence.
That said, in speech you can always override this by a vocal stress but that's how it works in writing.

You can read more on the Russian word order here


ByronneKam

if we were to say 'на земле собака'', would it mean 'there is a dog on the ground', does sentence sound alright, or is it normal for native speakers to speak in that manner?


starwatcher

what is the difference between лежат and лежит?


elsantodel90

"лежат" is for "они", "лежит" for "он"

Just like "говорит" vs "говорят", but "а" appears here instead of "я" because of the spelling rule: never я after ж.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spelling_rule


QurtQurt

Лежат is a plural and Лежит is a singular forms of the verb Лежать.


Shivaadh

Not wrong, but misleadingly imprecise.


Stijuh

So what case is собака in?


BenYoung84

Nominative, it's the subject of the sentence, although it's moved to the end.


Mariano.Yalour

"Собака лежит на полу". Does that have another meaning?


flootzavut

пол means floor, rather than ground.


flootzavut

Пожалуйста :)


Richard266241

So it figuratively translates into "The grass is under the dog"?

Now I kinda understand the reverse Russian jokes. "In Soviet Russia television watches you."


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Not really. It literally translates into "On the ground lies a dog". Not exactly the most natural English, but not that outlandish either.


royanshory

When do we use лежит and when not?


Vik84w

When we want to specify position in which the object is ( лежит, сидит, стоит). If it doesn't matter, you can just say "на земле (находится) собака". But it would sound better with these verbs.


Axelels

is 'lezhit" needed? It meains 'there is" so it would be translated as on the ground there is a dog. Can na zemle sobaka be accepted?


flootzavut

Пожалуйста :)


Tom761

Why isnt it собаку as isnt lying down an action?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Firstly, "to lie" does not have to be an action - it can be a state: you lie in your bed while asleep, no action involved. (Don't mix it with "laying something down" which is always an action, but is inapplicable here).
But in any case, action or not, собака here is a subject, not an object and hence should be nominative.


KoenvanSeu

What is the difference between земле и земля??


BenYoung84

-е ending usually means the prepositional case, usually it refers to a fixed location and comes after на or в.


LukePatter

yeah. my only error was using "земля" instead of "земле", but I don't speak linguist. how am I supposed to know this. makes no sense.


FikaCRO

"На эемле лежит собака" Why isn't this correct ?


Kundoo

Because you've wrote "эемле" instead of "земле". Pay attention to "з" and "э" - they are different letters.

"З" is a consonant. It sounds close to "z" in "zoo"

"Э" is a vowel. Sounds (sort of) like "а" in "cat".


FikaCRO

Meant to say "Na trave ležit sobaka"


susanashe

is it stylistic or for meaning that these sentences are reversed


K1qv1

Read the comments above, it has already been explained


Julesgarr

When do you use лежит verses лежат?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Singular vs plural (both 3d person)


Isabelle390255

Why is на земле стоит собака wrong?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Because стоит = is standing, not lying.


flootzavut

Because standing and lying are not synonyms.


petkabizi

Which should I use if somebody asks why I am not going there


BenYoung84

I don't understand your this question relates to this lesson.


petkabizi

I am sorry :) anyway this is not really important question. Some asked about order of words (собака на траве vs на траве собака) I understand the difference between asking "what is somewhere" and "where is something" But I mean, what if I want say: "I am not going there because there is a dog on the grass" Now I realized I wouldnt use this answer :) I would say Я не иду потому там собака Thanks for trying understand, i think I just was too tired yesterday, so I posted weird and unnecessery question. :)


Kundoo

Я не иду потому там собака

That would mean "I am not going, therefore there's a dog there.". For "because" you have to say "Я не иду, потому что там собака".


petkabizi

Absolutly clear. :) Thanks


Marie_Tinns

What is the difference between "на земле" аnd "в земле"?


Kundoo

"На земле" - "on the ground"

"В земле" - "in the ground"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.