1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "A dog is lying on the ground…

"A dog is lying on the ground."

Translation:На земле лежит собака.

November 17, 2015

41 Comments


AndrewFerg16

Why is "Собака лежит на земле" not an accetable translation?


grammarpenguin

That means "The dog is lying on the ground". A lot of what English conveys through articles is conveyed through word order in Russian.


AndrewFerg16

So the difference between "Собака лежит на земле" and "На земле лежит собака" is that the first sentence would imply the use of "the dog" in English while the second would imply the use of "a dog"?


grammarpenguin

Yeah. It's not as simple as subject first = "the", subject late = "a', but both of those things developed to solve the same problem: to tell people what in your sentence is new information, and what is just connecting things already mentioned.

If you say собака first, that sounds like the dog is already established as a topic of conversation, so you're telling someone where some dog is which you were already talking about. If you put it at the end, it sounds like the dog is new information, so it can't be "the dog", which is a dog that's already part of the conversation.


Sahr751847

Yoda invented Russian


Roman139697

На земле лежит собака. A DOG is lying on the ground.

Собака лежит на земле. THE DOG is lying on the ground.


gabejosh

it is accepted now : June 2018


inseut

It is accepted now


ByronneKam

if we were to say 'на земле собака'', would it mean 'there is a dog on the ground', does sentence sound alright, or is it normal for native speakers to speak in that manner?


Stijuh

So what case is собака in?


BenYoung84

Nominative, it's the subject of the sentence, although it's moved to the end.


starwatcher

what is the difference between лежат and лежит?


elsantodel90

"лежат" is for "они", "лежит" for "он"

Just like "говорит" vs "говорят", but "а" appears here instead of "я" because of the spelling rule: never я after ж.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spelling_rule


QurtQurt

Лежат is a plural and Лежит is a singular forms of the verb Лежать.


Shivaadh

Not wrong, but misleadingly imprecise.


Mariano.Yalour

"Собака лежит на полу". Does that have another meaning?


flootzavut

пол means floor, rather than ground.


flootzavut

Пожалуйста :)


BarbaraBai199500

why "на земле собака лежит" is wrong?


royanshory

When do we use лежит and when not?


Vik84w

When we want to specify position in which the object is ( лежит, сидит, стоит). If it doesn't matter, you can just say "на земле (находится) собака". But it would sound better with these verbs.


Tom761

Why isnt it собаку as isnt lying down an action?


zirkul
Mod

Firstly, "to lie" does not have to be an action - it can be a state: you lie in your bed while asleep, no action involved. (Don't mix it with "laying something down" which is always an action, but is inapplicable here).
But in any case, action or not, собака here is a subject, not an object and hence should be nominative.


Richard266241

So it figuratively translates into "The grass is under the dog"?

Now I kinda understand the reverse Russian jokes. "In Soviet Russia television watches you."


Axelels

is 'lezhit" needed? It meains 'there is" so it would be translated as on the ground there is a dog. Can na zemle sobaka be accepted?


flootzavut

Пожалуйста :)


FikaCRO

"На эемле лежит собака" Why isn't this correct ?


FikaCRO

Meant to say "Na trave ležit sobaka"


Kundoo

Because you've wrote "эемле" instead of "земле". Pay attention to "з" and "э" - they are different letters.

"З" is a consonant. It sounds close to "z" in "zoo"

"Э" is a vowel. Sound (sort of) like "а" in "cat".


susanashe

is it stylistic or for meaning that these sentences are reversed


Julesgarr

When do you use лежит verses лежат?


zirkul
Mod

Singular vs plural (both 3d person)


Isabelle390255

Why is на земле стоит собака wrong?


zirkul
Mod

Because стоит = is standing, not lying.


flootzavut

Because standing and lying are not synonyms.


KoenvanSeu

What is the difference between земле и земля??


BenYoung84

-е ending usually means the prepositional case, usually it refers to a fixed location and comes after на or в.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.