"I had to cook the soup."

Translation:Я должна была приготовить суп.

November 17, 2015

26 Comments


an_alias

I don't understand why/how the "была" comes into play here.

December 16, 2015

Shady_arc

Должен sort of works like a short adjective. You need a form of "to be" to make it work. In the meaning "should have, had" the word order «должен был», «должна была» etc. is a lot more popular. The reverse order is mostly used in the meaning of owing someone money rather than having to do something and is (relatively) rarely found.

December 16, 2015

an_alias

Thank you very much for both the answer to my question and for bringing up the difference the word order would make (something that's going to take quite a while to get comfortable with).

Thanks for helping put together such a fantastic course and I think it's awesome that you still seem to be everywhere here explaining things in ever more detail!

December 18, 2015

AndroidKanada

Спасибо больше! But how about the question elsewhere in this skill, the suggested correct answer to which is вы все должны уже спать? There's no "to be" in that...

March 1, 2018

Shady_arc

Russian does not use a form of "to be" in that meaning in the present tense.

March 1, 2018

vitaldos

как я должен догадаться что здесь именно "я должна была приготовить..." почему не добавляют мужской род?

November 27, 2018

Shady_arc

возможны оба варианта.

November 27, 2018

kpagcha

Why is it я and not мне as usual with должна? And why is it должна, shouldn't it be должен to be along with the infinitive?

February 10, 2016

Shady_arc

The predicate word должен ("must", "has to") is used with Nominative form of the entitiy that has to do something.

It is нужен that is used with the Dativem taking the required object as a grammatical subject.

February 10, 2016

Nemesis_NaR

And why is it impossible to use нужен here? I wrote мне было нужно приготовить суп, is it wrong?

December 19, 2016

Lena187699

The order should be мне нужно (or надо) было пригатовить суп and it would mean I needed to cook a soup

March 24, 2019

kpagcha

oh I mixed them. Thanks.

February 10, 2016

Phozzonunnium

Why are должна and была feminine-gendered?

November 17, 2015

Shady_arc

Supposedly, the speaker is female.

It might have been male; then the sentence would read «Я должен был приготовить суп».

November 18, 2015

Ishana92

is the word order dolzna bila obligatory or could it be bila dolzna as well?

June 3, 2016

Shady_arc

был должен is a rather uncommon word order. RNC has over 9000 instances of «должна была» and 39 instances of «была должна». It does not sound all that wrong but somehow native speakers prefer должен first (and do it a hundred times more often).

Though, we do use "была должна" when we say she owed someone money :) (which is another meaning of должен).

June 3, 2016

Helge.

What's wrong with «Мне надо приготовил это суп.»?

August 29, 2016

leonig01

Several reasons. Your current translation sounds like "I need I cooked this is a soup". A more correct version would be "Мне надо было приготовить этот суп". And then there is the definite article issue. Russian does not have one, so the best analogy would be saying "этот суп", which stands for "this soup". I noticed they don't accept it in this course, so the final version would be "мне надо было приготовить суп".

August 29, 2016

Bev467271

Ok. I have to object to the disturbing "I had to cook the dog". What sociopath put that in?!

December 4, 2016

Bev467271

Sorry. My mistake. It said "I had to sweater the dog."

December 4, 2016

Ghaek

What is the difference between using "приготовить" and "готовить" in this case? Both are accepted.

May 30, 2017

Shady_arc

The aspect is different. Imperfective verbs (e.g., готовить, варить, читать, мыть, стирать, резать) refer to a process or a repeated, habitual action. Perfective verbs (e.g., приготовить, сварить/отварить, прочитать, помыть/вымыть, постирать/выстирать, нарезать) refer to an action that "happen" at one particular point in time, often associated with the result.

  • perfective verbs do not have a present tense form in Russian. They can only mean an action that happened in the past of will happen in future. By the Russian logic, the action cannot be "being happened" right now: ongoing and habitual actions are always expressed with imperfective verbs.

In this particular case the use of pefrective приготовить would mean that you needed to get something cooked, implying the importance of the result. Here is an example:

  • Моя сестра уже ехала домой. Нужно было что-нибудь приготовить. ~ My sister was already on her way home. (I) had to cook something.

The use of imperfective готовить would rather focus on the fact you needed to proceed with cooking, to start cooking. You could use it, for example, as an explanation why you could not do something else:

  • Я хотел сходить купить стул, но нужно было готовить обед. ~ I wanted to go and buy a chair but I had to make lunch.
May 30, 2017

Manuel_-_

Why is готовить wrong?

February 13, 2018

Kieran-Moore

Can someone please help me understand the differences between these two sentences:

i)Я должен был готовить суп.

ii.)Я должна была приготовить суп.

Both are acceptable answers.

Cheers.

March 19, 2019

Merritts1

Option number one is masculine enough to number two is feminine. Second difference option number one says I had to cook soup and implies that you had to do that on a regular basis it's or an ongoing basis in some way whereas in the second option it implies that you had to complete the cooking of the action as ongoing action and in the second the verb is focused on completing the action once.

April 4, 2019

Ward.Joshua

I was obliged to cook the soup. Useful literal translation?

May 24, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.