"I had to cook the soup."

Translation:Я должна была приготовить суп.

3 years ago

23 Comments


an_alias
an_alias

I don't understand why/how the "была" comes into play here.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Должен sort of works like a short adjective. You need a form of "to be" to make it work. In the meaning "should have, had" the word order «должен был», «должна была» etc. is a lot more popular. The reverse order is mostly used in the meaning of owing someone money rather than having to do something and is (relatively) rarely found.

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Thank you very much for both the answer to my question and for bringing up the difference the word order would make (something that's going to take quite a while to get comfortable with).

Thanks for helping put together such a fantastic course and I think it's awesome that you still seem to be everywhere here explaining things in ever more detail!

3 years ago

AndroidKanada

Спасибо больше! But how about the question elsewhere in this skill, the suggested correct answer to which is вы все должны уже спать? There's no "to be" in that...

9 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Russian does not use a form of "to be" in that meaning in the present tense.

9 months ago

vitaldos

как я должен догадаться что здесь именно "я должна была приготовить..." почему не добавляют мужской род?

3 weeks ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

возможны оба варианта.

3 weeks ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Why is it я and not мне as usual with должна? And why is it должна, shouldn't it be должен to be along with the infinitive?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The predicate word должен ("must", "has to") is used with Nominative form of the entitiy that has to do something.

It is нужен that is used with the Dativem taking the required object as a grammatical subject.

2 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

And why is it impossible to use нужен here? I wrote мне было нужно приготовить суп, is it wrong?

1 year ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

oh I mixed them. Thanks.

2 years ago

Phozzonunnium
Phozzonunnium

Why are должна and была feminine-gendered?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Supposedly, the speaker is female.

It might have been male; then the sentence would read «Я должен был приготовить суп».

3 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

is the word order dolzna bila obligatory or could it be bila dolzna as well?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

был должен is a rather uncommon word order. RNC has over 9000 instances of «должна была» and 39 instances of «была должна». It does not sound all that wrong but somehow native speakers prefer должен first (and do it a hundred times more often).

Though, we do use "была должна" when we say she owed someone money :) (which is another meaning of должен).

2 years ago

Helge.
Helge.

What's wrong with «Мне надо приготовил это суп.»?

2 years ago

leonig01
leonig01

Several reasons. Your current translation sounds like "I need I cooked this is a soup". A more correct version would be "Мне надо было приготовить этот суп". And then there is the definite article issue. Russian does not have one, so the best analogy would be saying "этот суп", which stands for "this soup". I noticed they don't accept it in this course, so the final version would be "мне надо было приготовить суп".

2 years ago

Bev467271

Ok. I have to object to the disturbing "I had to cook the dog". What sociopath put that in?!

2 years ago

Bev467271

Sorry. My mistake. It said "I had to sweater the dog."

2 years ago

Ghaek
Ghaek

What is the difference between using "приготовить" and "готовить" in this case? Both are accepted.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The aspect is different. Imperfective verbs (e.g., готовить, варить, читать, мыть, стирать, резать) refer to a process or a repeated, habitual action. Perfective verbs (e.g., приготовить, сварить/отварить, прочитать, помыть/вымыть, постирать/выстирать, нарезать) refer to an action that "happen" at one particular point in time, often associated with the result.

  • perfective verbs do not have a present tense form in Russian. They can only mean an action that happened in the past of will happen in future. By the Russian logic, the action cannot be "being happened" right now: ongoing and habitual actions are always expressed with imperfective verbs.

In this particular case the use of pefrective приготовить would mean that you needed to get something cooked, implying the importance of the result. Here is an example:

  • Моя сестра уже ехала домой. Нужно было что-нибудь приготовить. ~ My sister was already on her way home. (I) had to cook something.

The use of imperfective готовить would rather focus on the fact you needed to proceed with cooking, to start cooking. You could use it, for example, as an explanation why you could not do something else:

  • Я хотел сходить купить стул, но нужно было готовить обед. ~ I wanted to go and buy a chair but I had to make lunch.
1 year ago

Manuel_-_
Manuel_-_

Why is готовить wrong?

10 months ago

Ward.Joshua
Ward.Joshua

I was obliged to cook the soup. Useful literal translation?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.