1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mangia, altrimenti non andia…

"Mangia, altrimenti non andiamo allo zoo."

Translation:Eat, otherwise we are not going to the zoo.

November 26, 2013

63 Comments


grumpy700875

"If you don't eat your meat, you can't have any pudding!"


norill1

I really hate mummies! ~Indiana Jones


wshvet

Maybe I am wrong... but I just used 'or' : Eat, or we don't go to the zoo Perhaps not a strictly literal translation, but can anyone tell me why that isn't accepted before I report it (since I WILL make the same mistake again)?


PALdosSantos

"Or else", or just "or" or "else" are ALL correct, which is supported by several dictionary examples: Or: otherwise; or else: Be here on time, or we'll leave without you. Else: if not (usually preceded by or): It's a macaw, or else I don't know birds.


wshvet

I was right... I did! (Sigh) Reported it this time.


de.hashi

This still hasn't bee corrected


alexros83

"or" is to introduces 2 options: A or B. Pick one: A) You eat or B) We don't go to the zoo. In this case "we dont go to the zoo" is an option instead of an adverse consequence of not eating.

"Otherwise" means: if not, if so.

"if not" Eat, otherwise ( if not ) we are not going to the zoo

"if so" Don't be late, otherwise (if so) the doctor is not going to see you.


ChrisUndrh

in programming or coding yes, but in natural speech we say phrases like this all the time. Or is the most natural translation, otherwise would only come out when the cajoling has become an actual threat to get a move on.


marcospaulocs

I wrote "eat it, otherwise we don't go to the zoo". Not accepted in 24mar2020


nerevarine1138

Where is "it" in the original Italian?


ForgetUmbrella

"Or" and "otherwise" may have similar meanings in this case, but DL used the word "altrimenti" (otherwise), not "o" (or). It's about being accurate with translation.


nerevarine1138

But the Italian "altrimenti" can be translated as "or [else]" in this context. It's an issue of the Italian word having more than one valid English translation.

And as a side note, I don't think "o" can carry this meaning in Italian, so "altrimenti" would be the best way to translate an English sentence using "or".


olegych76

My answer started with 'you eat' which is right as well. Please correct.


Biomax

In this sentence "mangia" is imperative mood so the correct translation is "eat" and not "you eat". Sometimes in english the subject "you" may be included for emphasis in negated imperatives as well ("You don't touch these!") but this is not the case.


HaroldWonh

I do not understand why you say "you eat" is wrong here. It is very common in England to hear "you" with the imperative, and it is not always for emphasis.


Soglio

Best to report errors under "report a problem." There's no use doing it here.


Francesco817465

Same for me, I was using it as an imperative. Sometimes you just can't win with a machine.


nerevarine1138

But if you're using the imperative, you'd drop the subject in either language. So "you eat" would be an incorrect translation if you intended to give a command.


Francesco817465

Can't agree - see my comment about using 'You eat..' further down. 'You eat', 'Eat' can both be used to address a group. If I used the former I suspect I would also point at them, it's matter of emphasis..


nerevarine1138

It might be something you do idiomatically (e.g. "You, pick up that chair! You, get on the table!"). But as a general rule, the subject of the imperative is implied.in both Italian and English. Including it in a contextless sentence (especially without a comma to set it off) confuses the meaning.


DeanG6

A year later, April 2015, and I was marked wrong for the same answer. I am guessing that they do not follow up on our reports very often. I included the implied "you" and was marked wrong. I wrote, "you eat, or else we do not go to the zoo" and it was marked wrong. Bummer. (yes, I reported it for whatever that is worth)


EstelleTweedie

If this is imperative, shouldn't there be an exclamation mark at the end of the sentence?


PepertualStudent

Not necessarily, no. You don't have to shout an imperative, it just means you're issuing an order.


darkpeak

I think I'm missing something which should be obvious, BUT why is it altrimenti, not altrimente


nerevarine1138

It's an adverb, so it doesn't have to follow any specific form regarding masculine/feminine/plural endings.


darkpeak

yes, of course, thanks. what threw me was that I haven't come across any other adverbs ending in 'i'


Duomail

(?)... anzì, bensì, cosí, infatti, quindi, poi, lì. Others that were introduced.


darkpeak

Oh, Crumbs! of course!!!


BampaOwl

Yes, but is there another adverb ending in "menti"?


G.U.Sloter

Why does he pronounce "zoo" as though he has his mouth full of pasta?


doug.dalzi

I wrote "He is eating." Is that not the same as "He eats" (One of the alternatives I was given). Similar to "I eat" or "I am eating," It even sounds more correct in English. If this is an imperative, how can tell?


nerevarine1138

By the context. "He eats, otherwise we do not go to the zoo," is a stranger condition to set than telling someone (like a child) to eat.


PJ180

I have the same question: how can we tell that it is imperative? I can imagine, when talking to some else, saying, "he eats, or we don't go to the zoo". Can anyone enlighten me/us, please?


nerevarine1138

I can't imagine the context for that. Are you watching someone eat and telling your party that their trip to the zoo is contingent on his finishing the meal?

The imperative just fits more naturally here. Unlike many DL sentences, this one has enough context to make that clear.


DanBonin

This could easily be one parent telling the other that if their child doesn't eat then they aren't going to the zoo. I think this sentence doesn't have a non ambiguous translation without more context.


RainDer2112

Moms in Italy be like......


YuriMykolayevych

I wonder etymology-wise how the adverb ended up being altrimenti and not altramente


gelatocrema

I had 'we will' and it was marked incorrectly as it should have been 'we'll..'. I think this is incorrect?


nerevarine1138

Report that if it came up, although "we are not going" is more correct.


leondrefoto

Why not mangi or mangiare?


nerevarine1138

"Mangi" should be accepted, but the Italian module on here is notoriously bad at not accepting the formal "Lei" translations of anything. Though, to be fair, this would be an unlikely scenario for you to be addressing someone formally (you generally don't say things like, "Eat, or we don't go to the zoo," to your boss).

"Mangiare" isn't a really good fit here, because we're in the imperative section. While the infinitive can function as a command, it's more often used to express the negative, and it's always more general. You wouldn't generally use the infinitive to address a specific person, but you would use it on a sign for the general public.


ForgetUmbrella

The problem with "Lei" on DL is that there's no way for the program to know that you know the difference in conjugation between "tu" and "lui/lei", so it needs to assume you accidentally used the wrong conjugation, since I guess thats more likely than be aware of the "Lei" form. If you want to do well on DL, try not to use the "Lei" form unless there's a sign of formality, like "signore" or something.


nerevarine1138

Even if that's an issue in other exercises, there's no such thing as the imperative form for lui/lei, so that's not a problem here.


Big-Sinci1

Mangia can be 'you eat' but only 'he eats ' is accepted. Is this other definition not corect?


Francesco817465

what's wrong with 'You eat ..' means exactly the same thing addressed to a group of people.


TheFinkie

"Andiamo" can be used for future tense?


ShinobiArthur

Isn't formal for mangiARE supposed to be mangi ?


nerevarine1138

Yes, but this isn't the formal imperative; it's informal.


brimum1987

Got it wrong for adding "for" after eat. As in the formal "Eat. For otherwise we won't go" :/


nerevarine1138

I'm not sure that's the "formal" version of the sentence as much as it's just a different (slightly more stilted) sentence with an added preposition. The Italian sentence doesn't have any preposition, so you don't get to add one in translation.


AnthonyDiNome0

what is wrong with "we canot go to the zoo


nerevarine1138

Where is "cannot" in the Italian sentence?


john218223

so why not "eat or we won't go to the zoo" it is what we would say and the same as what wshvet reported 5 years ago


HydraBianca

Obviously it means that someone's planning on eating the animals :P.


Jan193101

The perfectly idiomatic English sentence : 'Eat or we don't go to the zoo' was rejected. I sometimes think DL translates uses Google translate!


PatDibb

'or' should be acceptable for 'otherwise' as several people have already pointed out!


egregor1

'or we do not go to the zoo'....what's wrong with that?


PatrickGos4

Surely altrimente is alternatively! !


stuuv

Andiamo translation hint is wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.